Lingaya's University, Faridabad

Lingaya's University, Faridabad

  • Faridabad, Haryana
  • ESTD 2009
  • NCTE , COA , PCI , BCI , AICTE
  • Deemed University

Facilities available in University

  • Comp Labs

  • Sports

  • Medical

  • Cafeteria

  • Library

  • Auditorium

  • Hostel

  • Gym

  • Laboratory

Major Courses Offered by University

Course Name Rating Total Fee
Bachelor of Technology [B.Tech]
4Years Full Time
06-Jan-2019 -20-Jan-2019
Examination Date
5.0 ₹75,938 per year Apply Now
Bachelor of Technology [B.Tech] {Lateral}
3Years Full Time 6 Seats Per Course
06-Jan-2019 -20-Jan-2019
Examination Date
5.0 ₹76,250 per year Apply Now
Bachelor of Science [B.Sc] {Hons.}
3Years Full Time 30 Seats Per Course
N/A ₹29,083 per year Apply Now
Bachelor of Science [B.Sc] (Computer Science)
3Years Full Time 30 Seats Per Course
N/A ₹29,083 per year Apply Now
Bachelor of Architecture [B.Arch]
5Years Full Time 40 Seats Per Course
18-Jan-2019 -17-Apr-2019
Application Form Date
7.0 ₹84,650 per year Apply Now
Bachelor of Law [L.L.B]
3Years Full Time 60 Seats Per Course
N/A ₹43,583 per year Apply Now
Bachelor of Commerce [B.Com]
3Years Full Time 30 Seats Per Course
N/A ₹38,583 per year Apply Now
Bachelor of Computer Application [BCA]
3Years Full Time 30 Seats Per Course
7.0 ₹38,583 per year Apply Now
Bachelor of Business Administration [BBA] + Master of Business Administration [MBA]
5Years Full Time 18 Seats Per Course
N/A ₹49,400 per year Apply Now
Bachelor of Business Administration [BBA]
3Years Full Time 30 Seats Per Course
N/A ₹43,583 per year Apply Now

View All Courses

Faculties

Dr. R.K. Chauhan
Vice Chancellor

About University

Lingaya's University, Faridabad was established as Lingaya's Institute of Management & Technology (LIMAT) in the memory of freedom fighter late Shri. Gadde Lingaya. University offers various under-graduate and post graduate courses in Engineering, Technology, Management, Computer Application, Commerce, Architecture, Education, Mass Communication, Science and Humanities. Lingaya’s University is an Institution for providing a student with opportunity for all education and all round development with the aim of effective living as a good citizen.

Facts and Figures of Lingaya's University-

Establishment Year

2009

Type

Deemed University

Name of the organization running the University

Lingaya's Jankalyan Shikshan Sanstha

Former Name

Lingaya's Institute of Management and Technology

Founder Chairman

G.V.K. Sinha

Total Faculty

178

 

Students

Undergraduate

1600

Postgraduate

345

Doctoral

72

Total Books

75720

Total Number of Students placed in 2014

189+

Average Number of  students placed  every year

220

Approval

University Grants Commission (UGC)

Location

located within the Municipal Limits of Faridabad at Nachauli on Old Faridabad – Jasana Road

Why Join Lingaya's University?

Experienced Faculty-University has highly experienced faculty members from top Institutes like IITs, NITs and BITs Pilani.

Placements in reputed MNCs-Infosys has hired 86 candidates from 2014 batch and Genpact, TCS also hired many candidates. Professional and specialized training is imparted through group discussions, interviews and competitive examinations. Campus interviews are conducted and students are guided to plan their career.

AC Classrooms, Laboratories and Hostel-University has centrally air conditioned classrooms and state-of-the-art laboratories. Total Intake capacity of hostel is 560.

Foreign Collaborations - University has academic partnership with Michigan State University USA, Webster University USA, National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad and University of New Orleans, Louisiana, USA.




Add Your Comment Displaying 0 Comments

Leave a comment

(Required)
(Will not be published) (Required)

Contact Details

Phone No: 0129-2598200
Address:
Nachauli, Jasana Road
Faridabad - 121002
Haryana , India
Nearest Bus Stand
Kanwara Mod Bus Stop bus stand 1.14Km
Locate on Map with Direction

University Hostel

Hostel For : Male ₹33.5 K - ₹37.5 K
Hostel For : Female ₹33.5 K - ₹37.5 K

Subscribe to News Letter