Important Dates for WBJEE 2019

Start Date End Date Remark
Application Form Date 19-Dec-2018 12-Apr-2019 Application Coming Up
Examination Date 22-Apr-2019 N/A
Result Date 05-Jun-2019 N/A

WBJEE 2018 Application Form, Eligibility, Exam Date, Syllabus

WBJEE is the state level test for admission to the B.E./B.Tech/B.Arch/B.Pharma in Universities, Govt. The exam is scheduled for April 22, 2018 in offline mode.  Colleges and Self Financed Institutes in West Bengal. West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination Board (WBJEEB), the organizing authority, has announced the notification on WBJEE 2018 on November 20, 2017.
  • WBJEE Application Form is available on the official website at www.wbjeeb.in. 
  • Aspirants from any state of India are applicable to appear. 
  • The exam will take place in two sessions. Paper 1 (Mathematics) will be held in Morning while Paper 2 (Physics & Chemistry) in evening.

B.Tech Application Form for Manipal University closes in 10 days Click here.

SRMJEEE 2018 B.Tech Application Form                 
  • A total of 34125 seats will be provided for admission in participating institutes via WBJEE.
  • WBJEE Hall Ticket will be available to download from April 10 onwards. 
  • The final allocation of seats in the participating institutes will be done on the basis of WBJEE Cut off.

WBJEE 2018 Syllabus

WBJEE 2018 Result

WBJEE 2018 eligibility criteria

Latest Updates

Image discrepancy in photograph and signature can now be removed. Login with Application Number and Password to reach the procedure. Visit wbjeeb.nic.in for removing the discrepancy.

Highlights Table of WBJEE 2018 Exam

Name of ExaminationWest Bengal Joint Entrance Examination (WBJEE)
Organizing BodyWest Bengal Joint Entrance Examination Board (WBJEEB)
Date of ExaminationApril 22, 2018
Method and Type of ExamOffline | State Level Undergraduate Entrance Exam
Method of ApplicationOnline
Courses ProvidedEngineering, Pharmacy, Architecture
Official Websitewww.wbjeeb.in
No. of Seats Available34125

Exam Date for WBJEE 2018

WBJEEB has announced the schedule for WBJEE 2018. The other important dates are mentioned below:

EventDate
WBJEE 2018 Official NotificationNovember 20, 2017
Availability of WBJEE 2018 Application FormDecember 19, 2017
Details about WBJEE 2018 Form CorrectionJanuary 26 – 28, 2018
WBJEE Admit card will be available from April 10, 2018
WBJEE 2018 Exam dateApril 22, 2018 
Declaration of WBJEE 2018 ResultJune 5, 2018

Eligibility Criteria for WBJEE 2018 Exam

WBJEE is a state level entrance examination but aspirants from any states are applicable to appear for the exam. The domicile certificate will be eligible only for admission in government participating institutes and to claim reservation

The at least percentage of marks need to appear for the exam is 45% in class 12. Some participating institutes have their specific special eligibility criteria for admission in the courses provided by them.  

The lower age limit is 17 years as on December 31, 2018. There is no upper age limit to apply for WBJEE 2018. But for admission in Marine Engineering Course, the upper age limit is 25 years.

Check Here List of recognised Board for admission via WBJEEB

Check Here WBJEE Eligibility Criteria


WBJEE Application Form

The online application form is now available at www.wbjeeb.nic.in. The steps to apply for WBJEE 2018 are:

  1. Fill WBJEE Application Form
  2. Upload the Images
  3. Pay the Fees  

WBJEE Application Form can be finished till Janaury 19, 2018 while the last date for downloading the confirmation page is January 24. The application fee is INR 500 which can be paid either by Net Banking/Debit Card/Credit Card/Paytm or in cash using Allahabad Bank e-challan. WBJEEB also offers WBJEE Form Correction facility to make changes in January. Check Here WBJEE Form Correction

WBJEE 2018 Hall Ticket & Exam Center

Successfully registered aspirants can reach their hall tickets from wbjeeb.nic.in. after April 10, 2018. Verify the information currently on the hall ticket and report to the related authority in case of any discrepancy.  Admit card carries aspirant’s name, the location of exam center, photograph & signature and other information concerned with the exam.

In order to generate a duplicate hall ticket, a procedure fee of INR 500 is charged. 

Allotment of WBJEE exam center will be based on the preference offered by the aspirant at the time of registration. The exam will be organized in 23 districts of West Bengal and in Silchar (Assam) and Agartala (Tripura). Once the application form is submitted, no change in exam center is possible. 

Following documents have to be carried to the exam center along with WBJEE Hall Ticket:

  • Any photo identity card in original such as Aadhaar card/Pan card/Passport/voter card/ class 10th standard hall ticket/School – ID card.
  • A copy of color photograph as was uploaded during online application.

WBJEE 2018 Exam Format

There will be 2 papers in WBJEE- Paper 1 (Mathematics) and Paper 2 (Physics and Chemistry). The questions will be based on WBJEE Syllabus in Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) format with 4 options against each question. As per WBJEE exam format, there are 3 categories of questions in each subject. 

SubjectCategory 1 (1 mark each)Category 2 (2 marks each)Category 3 (2 marks each)Total QuestionsTotal Marks
Physics30 Questions 5 Questions5 Questions4050
Chemistry30 Questions 5 Questions 5 Questions 4050
Mathematics50 Questions 15 Questions10 Questions 75100
  • ¼ of the marks allotted to a question will be deducted as penalty for marking the wrong response.
  • No negative marking on category 3.
  • Mark the responses using only blue or black ball point pen in OMR sheet. 

WBJEE 2018 Syllabus

MCQs in WBJEE will be purely based on WBJEE Syllabus of Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics which is similar to class 12 syllabus. The subject wise important topics of WBJEE Syllabus is mentioned below: 

Mathematics

AlgebraCo-ordinate Geometry of Two Dimensions
TrigonometryCo-ordinate Geometry of Three Dimensions and Calculus

Physics

Physical World, Measurements, Units & DimensionsKinematics
Atomic PhysicsLaws of motion
Nuclear PhysicsWork, power, energy
Solid state ElectronicsKinetic theory of gases
Optics (II) Wave OpticsOscillations & Waves
Motion of center of mass, connected systems, FrictionElectrostatics
GravitationPresent Electricity
Bulk properties of matterMagnetic effect of current
ViscosityMagnetics
Heat & Thermal PhysicsElectromagnetic induction & alternating current
ThermodynamicsElectromagnetic waves
Optics I (Ray optics)Particle nature of light & wave-particle dualism

Chemistry

Atoms, Molecules & Chemical ArithmeticCoordination Compounds
Atomic StructureChemistry of Metals
Radioactivity and Nuclear ChemistryChemical Energetic and Chemical Dynamics
The Periodic Table and Chemical FamiliesPhysical Chemistry of Solutions
Environmental ChemistryChemistry in Industry
Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure-

WBJEE 2018 Result

The result will be declared on June 5, 2018 at wbjeeb.nic.in in the form of a rank card. It will hold GMR and PMR ranks, total scores and component scores of both papers. Login with application number and password to check the result.

WBJEE Response Key

The model response keys will be published after the exams. Any aspirant can challenge any model response by paying an amount of INR 500 per question. The board will review the challenges, publish the final responses and freeze the response key. The OMR sheet and response key can be preserved as these will not be available online after the publication of result. 

A notification on counseling/seat-allocation will be announced after the results. Aspirants with valid ranks can only participate in seat allocation procedure.  

WBJEE 2018 Cut off

Aspirants appearing in both the papers of WBJEE 2018 will secure both GMR and PMR if they obtain marks equal and above the WBJEE cut off, as decided by the board. While aspirants appearing only in Paper 2, will be allotted a PMR rank. 

  • WBJEE cut off varies according to the college and the course. 
  • Each participating college of WBJEE will announce separate cut off lists for various courses.

The following table mentions the expected opening and closing ranks of WBJEE admission procedure:

College NameOpening rankClosing rank
Jadavpur University12537
Bengal Engineering and Technology83243037
Institute of Engineering and Management213596
Kalyani government engineering college3702528
Heritage Institute of Technology57411495
Haldia Institute of Technology48131721
Techno India161625549
Jalpaiguri Government Engineering college6694106
RCC Institute of Engineering and Technology2166101554
Netaji Subhash Engineering college208211987

WBJEE 2018 Counseling Procedure

  • An additional counseling fee is to be paid to participate in WBJEE Counseling 2018.
  • Seats will be allotted to aspirants on the basis of the merit list & preference.
  • WBJEE Counseling 2018 will be held in 3 rounds.
  • WBJEEB will offer institute-wise and course-wise seats that are available.
  • To participate in the same, aspirants have to report at the reporting center for document verification.
  • After publication of WBJEE result 2018, aspirants who complete WBJEE Cut off must look out for the notification of WBJEE Counseling 2018 at its official site.
  • The counseling is expected to be held in the last week of June 2018.
  • Aspirants can choose their choice of college from this list.

WBJEE 2018 Reservation of Seats

  • Aspirants who belong to SC/ ST/ OBC-A/ OBC-B / PwD and who are a domicile of West Bengal will be applicable for the reserved seats.
  • These seats are reserved on the basis of an aspirant’s category.
  • WBJEEB has a provision for reserving the certain number of seats in the participating colleges of WBJEE.
  • The reservation rules eligible in different WBJEE Participating Colleges are given below:
Nature of InstituteReservation Rules

University

Related University Act/ Rules

Government Colleges

Reservation Rules of Government of West Bengal

Self-financed Colleges

As notified by related Institution Authority

WBJEE 2018 Participating Institutes

  • There are a number of institutes that accept WBJEE score.
  • At the time of WBJEE Counseling 2018, aspirants will be allotted one of these colleges.
  • Seat allocation will be based on the student's performance in WBJEE 2018.
  • For the academic year 2018-19, there are approximately 104 WBJEE 2018 Participating Institutes that provide admission to applicable students.

These institutes are divided into : 

  1. Government Colleges
  2. Private Colleges (Self-financed)
  3. Private Universities (Self-financed)
  4. Minority Institutes
  5. University/University Department

WBJEE 2018 Seat Intake for Engineering

The seats provided to aspirants applying for different streams under the Engineering program are mentioned below:

DisciplinesSeatsDisciplinesSeats
Agriculture Engineering21Power Engineering/ Power Plant Engg104
Apparel Production and Management36Food Technology233
Applied Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering1371Food Engg. & Technology/ Food Technology36
Architecture/ Architectural Engineering21Instrumentation and Control Engineering184
Automobile Engineering11Polymer Science and Technology16
B. Arch (General)36Jute and Fibre Technology64
Biomedical Engineering92Leather Technology33
Biotechnology329Marine Engineering/ Marine Technology60
Ceramic Technology42Mechanical Engineering5186
Chemical Engineering390Metallurgical Engineering36
Civil and Environmental Engineering63Optics and Optoelectronics8
Civil Engineering4993Pharmaceutical Technology/ Pharmacy1086
Construction Engineering42Printing Technology/ Printing Engineering32
Dairy Technology32Production Engineering104
Electrical and Electronics Engineering884Textile Technology82
Electrical Engineering5414Information Technology3164
Electronics and Communication Engg./Electronics and Telecommunication Engg.6254Instrumentation Engg./ Instrumentation and Electronics Engineering176
Computer Science and Engg./ Computer Science and Technology6176---

Contact Details

West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board

AQ-13/1, Sector-V, Salt Lake City, Kolkata-700 091.

Phone: (033) 2367 1159/ 1198

Email: wbjeeb@gmail.com

Toll-free help desk: 1800-1023-781

WBJEE 2018 FAQs

Ques. What documents are need while filling WBJEE 2018 Application Form? Is it compulsory to upload them?

Ques. What is the upper age limit to register for WBJEE 2018?

Ques. Can I submit my application form offline?

Ques. I have lost my WBJEE Hall Ticket. How can I participate in online counseling?

Que. What is the need date of issue of Domicile Certificate?

Que. What is the need date of issue of Income Certificate?

Que. What is the need date of issue of Caste Certificate?

Que. What is the percentage of disability for being applicable in PwD category?

Ans. The at least percentage of disability should be 40% and it should not exceed 70%.

Que. What is “Admin approval need” after re-uploading of photograph and signature for WBJEE Application?

Que. What happens if I do not re-upload the accurate photograph or signature?

Que. Is there any date limit for taking the photograph?

Que. What do I do if I forget to download or lose the Confirmation Page?

Que. What do I do if the Confirmation Page is not generated even if the fee is deducted from my bank account?

Que. What should I do if I forget to download the transaction receipt?

Que. How do I accurate the data offered by me during WBJEE application?

Que. What is WBJEE Form Correction Window?

Que. Where can I get a direction to access the WBJEE exam center?

Ans. Address and landmark of the center will be mentioned in the WBJEE hall ticket.

Que. How many seats are available for JEE Main 2018 aspirants?

Ans. 10% of the approved seats in Private & Self Financing Engineering & Technology Colleges are reserved for aspirants taking admission via JEE Main 2018.

Que. Can I get a duplicate WBJEE Rank Card if the original one is lost?

Ans. Yes, a duplicate rank card can be obtained until July 31, 2018. The card can be obtained by paying a procedureing fee of INR 500 via a bank draft in the name of “West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board” payable in Kolkata. Even after the completion of e-counseling and admission rounds, a rank card is useful therefore it is requireded.


Related News



Add Your Comment Displaying 0 Comments

Leave a comment

(Required)
(Will not be published) (Required)

WBJEE 2019 Fee Structure

  • 500

    general

Top Colleges in India Accepting WBJEE 2019

HBTI Kanpur - Harcourt Butler Technological Institute

Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh

Calcutta Institute of Pharmaceutical Technology & Allied Health Sciences, Howrah

Howrah, West Bengal

GCELT Saltlake - Government College of Engineering and Leather Technology

Saltlake, West Bengal

College of Engineering And Management, Kolaghat, Medinipur

Medinipur, West Bengal

HETC Chinsurah - Hooghly Engineering and Technology College

Chinsurah, West Bengal

Techno India - Batanagar, South 24 Parganas

South 24 Parganas, West Bengal

HIT Haldia - Haldia Institute of Technology

Haldia, West Bengal

NSCBIP Nadia - Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Institute of Pharmacy

Nadia, West Bengal

NCPT Kolkata - NSHM College of Pharmaceutical Technology

Kolkata, West Bengal

BCRCP Durgapur - Dr BC Roy College of Pharmacy and Allied Health Sciences

Durgapur, West Bengal

BST Hooghly - Bengal School of Technology

Hooghly, West Bengal

GCTS Asansol - Gupta College of Technological Sciences

Asansol, West Bengal

BT Howrah - Bharat Technology Uluberia

Howrah, West Bengal

PGEC Purulia - Purulia Government Engineering College

Purulia, West Bengal

IST Chandrakona - Institute of Science & Technology Paschim Medinipur

Chandrakona, West Bengal

TGB Balurghat - Techno Global

Balurghat, West Bengal

BIET Birbhum - Birbhum Institute of Engineering and Technology

Birbhum, West Bengal

SSU Birbhum - Seacom Skills University

Birbhum, West Bengal

Coochbehar Government Engineering College, Cooch Behar

Cooch Behar, West Bengal

GCETT Behrampore - Government College of Engineering & Textile Technology

Behrampore, West Bengal

Subscribe to News Letter