JEE Main Cut off 2018 is the at least marks need by an aspirant to be applicable for admission to B.Tech/B.E. and B.Arch/B.Plan programmes in different NITs, IIITs, and other top engineering colleges. With the releasement of JEE Main Results and AIR, CBSE also announces qualifying marks for JEE Advanced. 

B.Tech admission at Manipal University: Ranked as 4th best Private Engineering College in India by Education World 2017|100% Scholarship for top students|Admission via MU-OET 2018. Click here to apply.

Important! JEE Main 2018 Admission Notification has been announced. Click Here

In comparison to earlier years’ cut offs, JEE Main 2017 cut off was marked the lowest. Aspirants obtaining marks above JEE Main Cut Off will be shortlisted for JEE Main Counseling for admission to B.Tech/B.E programmes in 23 IITs, 31 NITs, 20 IIITs and 18 GFTIs. 

JEE Main 2017 Cutoff for NITsClick Here
JEE Main 2017 Cutoff for IIITsClick Here
JEE Main 2017 Cutoff for GFTIsClick Here
NIT Warangal Cut offClick Here
NIT Rourkela Cut offClick Here
NIT Surathkal Cut offClick Here
  • JAB (Joint Admission Board) and CBSE will no longer give weight to performance in class 10+2 for calculation of ranks. Read full information about JEE Main 2018
  • JoSAA is the organizing authority for managing seat allotment and counseling for IITs, NITs, IIITs and GFTIs.  
Manipal University B.Tech Application Form 2018  
SRMJEEE 2018 B.Tech Application Form                 

JEE Main 2017 Qualifying Marks

CategoryJEE Main 2017 Qualifying Marks
General81
OBC – NCL49
Schedule Caste32
Schedule Tribe27
PwD01

Cut Off for JEE Main - Trend Analysis

JEE Main Cut off trend analysis gives a fair idea to the aspirants about the earlier years’ cut-offs. The JEE Main 2017 cutoff is the lowest in the past 5 years. From the data mentioned below, it can be completely seen that JEE Main cut off has dropped for the year 2017. The drop in JEE Main cut-offs also depicts the level of difficulty of the exam.

CategoryJEE Main 2017 Cut OffJEE Main 2016 Cut OffJEE Main 2015 Cut OffJEE Main 2014 Cut OffJEE Main 2013 Cut Off
General81100105115113
OBC-NCL4970707470
SC3252505350
ST2748444745

The other reason attributed to this low cutoff of JEE Main is the increase in the number of aspirants who would be shortlisted for JEE Advanced. While comparing the cutoff marks for this year and last year, here are some of the stats:

  • JEE Main 2017 Cut off for SC Category has dipped from 52 to 32.
  • JEE Main 2017 Cut off for General Category has dipped from 100 to 81.
  • JEE Main 2017 Cut off for OBC Category has dipped from 70 to 49.
  • JEE Main 2017 Cut off for ST Category has dipped from 48 to 27.

JEE Main Cut Off Factors Affecting

JEE Main Cutoff is calculated on the basis of a number of factors. JAB (Joint Admission Board) has willing released that from JEE Main 2017 onwards, class 12th marks will not be considered for calculating All India Ranks in JEE Main. This simply means that aspirants obligatory to perform even better in the entrance for securing a good rank in JEE Main 2018

Here are the most important factors that help derive JEE Main Cut off each year:

  • Number of available seats
  • Overall performance of the aspirant
  • Level of difficulty of exam
  • Earlier years’ cutoff trends
  • Total number of aspirants appeared for the exam

JEE Main Cut Off 2016 for NITs Category wise 

JEE Main cutoff for NITs is the opening and closing ranks on which aspirants get admissions in different engineering courses. Admissions to NITs is done on the basis of these rank lists. CBSE releases eight rank lists viz., OPEN or common rank list, OPEN-PwD rank list, OBC-NCL rank list, OBC-NCL-PwD rank list, SC rank list, SC-PwD rank list, ST rank list and ST-PwD rank list.

Aspirants can check cutoffs for some of the top NITs participating in JEE Main 2017. The abbreviations used are as follows-

  • OBC- Other Backward Class
  • OR- Opening Rank
  • CR- Closing Rank
  • OS- Other State
  • ST-Scheduled Tribe
  • HS- Home Sate
  • SC-Scheduled Caste
  • GN- General Category

Motilal Nehru National Institute Of Technology - [NIT]

DisciplineGNOBCSCST
 ORCRORCRORCRORCR
Bio Technology(HS)1830025695280022800200169910169910
Bio Technology(OS)3233038077430074432217597219353300
Chemical Engineering(OS)5852202102137323833845178451700
Civil Engineering(OS)487116828000000
Electronics & Communication Engineering(OS)00000000
Inpatternion Technology(OS)540254020000118509118509
Production & Industrial Engineering(HS)1458817292000000
Production & Industrial Engineering(OS)160992305625870258700000

Dr BR Ambedkar National Institute Of Technology - [NITJ], Jalandhar

DisciplineGNOBCSCST
 ORCRORCRORCRORCR
Bio Technology (HS)4306016395316621316621318891518891500
Bio Technology (OS)18002452194728351389176953199661128857128857
Chemical Engineering (OS)2390127934000000
Civil Engineering (HS)00000000
Electrical Engineering (OS)00000000
Industrial and Production Engineering (HS)3821072862000000
Industrial and Production Engineering (OS)297283511535978362188066213648269750269750
Mining Engineering (Female Not Allowed) (HS)9268817351520728020728018861724422700
Mining Engineering (Female Not Allowed) (OS)36087387224017640798=682666826600
Textile Engineering (HS)6519515417115879625734124946228848000
Textile Engineering (OS)36972514255143453997140643189180238931327801

National Institute Of Technology - [NIT], Kurukshetra

DisciplineGNOBCSCST
 ORCRORCRORCRORCR
Civil Engineering (HS)0000\699456994500
Civil Engineering (OS)1296519025000000
Electrical Engineering (OS)1023010230000

0

0

0
Electronics & Communication Engineering (HS)

0

0

0

0

00667780667780
Production & Industrial Engineering (OS)23417297473031135310123545132745240395240395

National Institute of Technology - [NIT], Surathkal

DisciplineGNOBCSCST
 OR ORCRORCRORCR
Chemical Engineering (HS)0069845721116559616559600
Chemical Engineering (OS)5271135691585416766686817311800
Civil Engineering (HS)1562630442000000
Civil Engineering (OS)5128108650000>00
Inpatternion Technology (HS)000000110051110051
Metallurgy and Materials Engineering (HS)240753716972673101042241440271594272145272145
Metallurgy and Materials Engineering (OS)1333920767246772719011264711264700
Mining Engineering (Female Allowed) (HS)33569585048670011838221727624279300
Mining Engineering (Female Allowed) (OS)2087123634l28025322320000

National Institute of Technology - [NIT], Warangal

DisciplineGNOBCSCST
 ORCRORCRORCRORCR
Bio-Technology (HS)1356619992228892776396318989600
Bio-Technology (OS)

20811

29984

37845

41140

113456

138485322114330734
Chemical Engineering (OS)235317809000000
Civil Engineering (OS)95910267000000
Electrical & Electronics Engineering (HS)00000000

JEE Main 2016 Cutoff for IIITs (Indian Institute of Technology)

InstituteCourseOpening RankClosing Rank
IIIT NagpurB.Tech Computer Science and Engineering973522699
IIIT NagpurB.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering2148928641
IIIT PuneB.Tech Computer Science and Engineering798223670
IIIT PuneB.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering1680828620
IIIT RanchiB.Tech Computer Science and Engineering2205129117
IIIT RanchiB.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering2682531575
IIIT KotaB.Tech Computer Science and Engineering1232920828
IIIT KotaB.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering2023527240
IIITDM KurnoolB.Tech Computer Engineering1662028560
IIITDM KurnoolB.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering - Design and Manufacturing2673030485
IIITDM KurnoolB.Tech Mechanical Engineering- Design and Manufacturing2749733862
IIIT GuwahatiB.Tech Computer Science and Engineering1239921564
IIIT GuwahatiB.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering2203827928
IIIT LucknowB.Tech Inpatternion Technology1393523216
IIIT ManipurB.Tech Computer Science and Engineering3291136738
IIIT ManipurB.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering3590840661
IIIT TiruchirappalliB.Tech Computer Science and Engineering979221144
IIIT TiruchirappalliB.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering1310625229
IIIT DharwadB.Tech Computer Science and Engineering1696127653
IIIT DharwadB.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering2672029996
IIIT KalyaniB.Tech Computer Science and Engineering1483129433
IIIT KalyaniB.Tech Inpatternion Technology2943932430
IIIT SonepatB.Tech Computer Science and Engineering1107922651
IIIT SonepatB.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering1992128667
IIIT SonepatB.Tech Inpatternion Technology2309026431
IIIT KottayamB.Tech Computer Science and Engineering1699929215
IIIT UnaB.Tech Computer Science and Engineering1484926260
IIIT UnaB.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering2758830886
IIIT ChitoorB.Tech Computer Science and Engineering657621653
IIIT ChitoorB.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering1579426276
IIIT VadodaraB.Tech Computer Science and Engineering1268523662
IIIT VadodaraB.Tech Inpatternion Technology1131527270
IIIT AllahabadB.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering417410410
IIIT AllahabadB.Tech Inpatternion Technology11435375
IIITDM KancheepuramB.Tech Computer Engineering655113827
IIITDM KancheepuramB.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering - Design and Manufacturing553118079
IIITDM KancheepuramB.Tech Mechanical – Smart Manufacturing1557127298
IIITDM KancheepuramB.Tech Mechanical Engineering- Design and Manufacturing967423189
Pt. Dwarka Prasad Mishra IIITDM JabalpurB.Tech Computer Science and Engineering976316901
Pt. Dwarka Prasad Mishra IIITDM JabalpurB.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering1711121690
Pt. Dwarka Prasad Mishra IIITDM JabalpurB.Tech Mechanical Engineering1729125501

JEE Main 2016 Cutoff for GFTIs

InstituteCourseQuotaOpening RankClosing Rank
Assam University, SilcharB.Tech Agricultural EngineeringAI4243051940
Assam University, SilcharB.Tech Agricultural EngineeringHS68627109928
Assam University, SilcharB.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringAI3557539443
Assam University, SilcharB.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringHS6131084673
Assam University, SilcharB.Tech Electronics, and Communication EngineeringAI3806041136
Assam University, SilcharB.Tech Electronics and Communication EngineeringHS6215784884
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, RanchiB.Tech Bio-TechnologyHS3036051314
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, RanchiB.Tech Bio-TechnologyOS2912338909
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, RanchiB.Tech Chemical EngineeringHS2679134514
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, RanchiB.Tech Chemical EngineeringOS2080127742
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, RanchiB.Tech Chemical Engineering (Plastic and Polymer)HS3694142527
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, RanchiB.Tech Chemical Engineering (Plastic and Polymer)OS2758336412
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, RanchiB.Tech Civil EngineeringHS2514332871
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, RanchiB.Tech Civil EngineeringOS1405122068
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, RanchiB.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringHS585112586
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, RanchiB.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringOS559610162
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, RanchiB.Tech Electrical and Electronics EngineeringHS813623475
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, RanchiB.Tech Electrical and Electronics EngineeringOS1271918003
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, RanchiB.Tech Electronics and Communication EngineeringHS1223020400
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, RanchiB.Tech Electronics and Communication EngineeringOS528515391
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, RanchiB.Tech Inpatternion TechnologyHS1498220307
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, RanchiB.Tech Inpatternion TechnologyOS1021312676
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, RanchiB.Tech Mechanical EngineeringHS1275124802
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, RanchiB.Tech Mechanical EngineeringOS1058718928
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, RanchiB.Tech Production EngineeringHS2485237418
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, RanchiB.Tech Production EngineeringOS2503933135
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, HaridwarB.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringAI2508442824
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, HaridwarB.Tech Electrical EngineeringAI3177150951
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, HaridwarB.Tech Electronics, and Communication EngineeringAI3248550897
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, HaridwarB.Tech Mechanical EngineeringAI3775550892
Indian Institute of Carpet Technology, BhadohiB.Tech Carpet and Textile TechnologyAI4905253311
Indian Institute of Crop Processing Technology, Thanjavur, TamilnaduB.Tech Food Procedure EngineeringAI1004549647
Institute of Infrastructure, Technology, Research and Management-AhmedabadB.Tech Civil EngineeringAI2266734156
Institute of Infrastructure, Technology, Research and Management-AhmedabadB.Tech Electrical EngineeringAI1847331157
Institute of Infrastructure, Technology, Research and Management-AhmedabadB.Tech Mechanical EngineeringAI1415629070
Institute of Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya (A Central University), Bilaspur, (C.G.)B.Tech Chemical EngineeringAI4278852287
Institute of Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya (A Central University), Bilaspur, (C.G.)B.Tech Civil EngineeringAI3468449665
Institute of Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya (A Central University), Bilaspur, (C.G.)B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringAI2742040857
Institute of Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya (A Central University), Bilaspur, (C.G.)B.Tech Electronics and Communication EngineeringAI2448747748
Institute of Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya (A Central University), Bilaspur, (C.G.)B.Tech Industrial and Production EngineeringAI5134953965
Institute of Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya (A Central University), Bilaspur, (C.G.)B.Tech Inpatternion TechnologyAI2463547972
Institute of Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya (A Central University), Bilaspur, (C.G.)B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringAI3273148555
J.K. Institute of Applied Physics & Technology, Department of Electronics & Communication, University of Allahabad- AllahabadB.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringAI1853632905
J.K. Institute of Applied Physics & Technology, Department of Electronics & Communication, University of Allahabad- AllahabadB.Tech Electronics and Communication EngineeringAI2907235185
Mizoram University, AizawlB.Tech Civil EngineeringAI4841752602
Mizoram University, AizawlB.Tech Computer EngineeringAI4067947430
Mizoram University, AizawlB.Tech Electrical EngineeringAI4626851738
Mizoram University, AizawlB.Tech Electronics and Communication EngineeringAI4890051926
Mizoram University, AizawlB.Tech Inpatternion TechnologyAI4601151665
National Institute of Electronics and Inpatternion Technology, Aurangabad (Maharashtra)B.Tech Electronics System EngineeringAI2283937552
National Institute of Establishry & Forge Technology, Hatia, RanchiB.Tech Manufacturing EngineeringAI3592052253
National Institute of Establishry & Forge Technology, Hatia, RanchiB.Tech Metallurgy and Materials EngineeringAI3465750207
Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and TechnologyB.Tech Chemical EngineeringAI3915651566
Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and TechnologyB.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringAI2077438758
Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and TechnologyB.Tech Electrical EngineeringAI3242545027
Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and TechnologyB.Tech Electronics and Communication EngineeringAI3500643880
Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and TechnologyB.Tech Food TechnologyAI5115654300
Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and TechnologyB.Tech Instrumentation and Control EngineeringAI4057052904
Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and TechnologyB.Tech Mechanical Engineering (Manufacturing Engineering)AI3215846701
Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and TechnologyB.Tech Mechanical Engineering (Welding Technology)AI3587051825
School of Engineering, Tezpur University, Napaam, TezpurB.Tech Civil EngineeringAI4747852246
School of Engineering, Tezpur University, Napaam, TezpurB.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringAI3012038024
School of Engineering, Tezpur University, Napaam, TezpurB.Tech Electrical EngineeringAI2889647029
School of Engineering, Tezpur University, Napaam, TezpurB.Tech Electronics and Communication EngineeringAI4403648946
School of Engineering, Tezpur University, Napaam, TezpurB.Tech Food Engineering and TechnologyAI5094153916
School of Engineering, Tezpur University, Napaam, TezpurB.Tech Mechanical EngineeringAI3472950015
School of Planning & Architecture, BhopalB.PlanAI29464089
School of Planning & Architecture, New DelhiB.PlanAI9582292
School of Planning & Architecture: VijayawadaB.PlanAI30824369
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & KashmirB.Tech Bio-TechnologyAI4957354397
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & KashmirB.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringAI3086849818
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & KashmirB.Tech Electronics and Communication EngineeringAI3807853130
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & KashmirB.Tech Mechanical EngineeringAI3126953757

JEE Main 2015 Cutoff

Colleges NameOpening RankClosing Rank
AB Vajpayee IIIT and Management, Gwalior341920927
Birla Institute of Technology, Patna1677528684
Birla Institute of Technology, Ranchi481813285
Dr. Bheem Rao Ambedkar NIT, Jalandhar430322540
Faculty of Engg, Haridwar117036709
IIIT D&M, TN154217503
IIIT, Allahabad10914757
IIIT, Amethi491518857
Malaviya NIT, Jaipur1625081
Maulana Azad NIT, Bhopal11528839
Motilal Nehru NIT, Allahabad11058072
NIT, Surathkal114468
NIT, Agartala408025737
NIT, Calicut47017731
NIT, Delhi70713423
NIT, Durgapur737621206
NIT, Goa257418383
NIT, Hamirpur520012743
NIT, Jamshedpur331813041
NIT, Kurukshetra8748916
NIT, Manipur1057738742
NIT, Meghalaya1218534830
NIT, Mizoram892934658
NIT, Nagaland1246640511
NIT, Patna686118903
NIT, Puducherry537722276
NIT, Raipur728017664
NIT, Rourkela10056091
NIT, Sikkim944631946
NIT, Silchar279715557
NIT, Tiruchirappalli105615416
NIT, Uttarakhand553519466
NIT, Warangal332100
NIT, Srinagar341129643

Related News



Add Your Comment Displaying 0 Comments

Leave a comment

(Required)
(Will not be published) (Required)

JEE Main 2019 Fee Structure

  • 1000

    general

  • 500

    women

  • 500

    SC/ST

  • 500

    pwd

  • NOTE: The entrance exam fee for JEE paper I Offline examination is Rs.1000/- for boys and Rs.500/- for Girls belonging to General and OBC Categories. For SC/ST/PWD categories, the fee for boys is Rs.500/- and for girls is Rs.500/-. In case the candidates apply for the computer based examination then the fee for boys from General and OBC groups are is Rs.500/- and for girls is Rs.250/-. The candidates from SC/ST/PWD categories will have to pay Rs.250/-, common for both girls and boys.

Subscribe to News Letter