There are many reasons why most of the aspirants run for a job in PSU. More than 50 PSUs use GATE scores for the appointment of graduate engineers. As the competition is very high, candidates must have a valid and nice GATE score to be considered for the appointment in Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs).

GATE cut-offs for PSUs depend on many factors such as the number of aspirants appeared for GATE, number of vacancies and the level of difficulty of GATE paper. The GATE cut off for appointment in PSUs vary from each other depending upon the category and the posts available.

Given below is the list of GATE PSU cutoffs for different PSU appointers. Here you go! Check out the PSU cutoffs given below and apply accordingly.


About Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs)

PSUs are government-owned corporations. 51% or more share capital is held by either central government or state government or partly by both. PSUs are subdivided into the following 3 categories-

  1. Maharatna
  2. Navratna
  3. Miniratna

It depends upon the PSU whether they seeking to take the additional test after considering GATE scores or not. However, there are some PSUs that appoint engineers solely either on the basis of GATE Scores or GATE PSU cut off or GATE Rank or GATE Cut Off. They provide best work experience, respected salary package and good growth opportunities.

The following table depicts the list of PSUs and other central/state govt. organizations that appoint graduate engineers via GATE 2018

PSU GATE cut off for BEML 2017

BranchGATE Score out of 1000GATE Mark out of 100GATE AIR
Mechanical82178.34499
Metallurgy56750.01152
Electrical76658.46460

PSU GATE cut off for HAL 2017

PostGATE Cut-off Score
Design Trainee41.38 to 81.09
Management Trainee41.38 to 81.09
Management Trainee (Civil)62.72 to 79.47

GATE Cut off for BBNL 2017

UROBCSCST
65.0261.9350.5948.82

GATE Cut off for WBSEDCL 2017

CategoryMechanicalElectrical
UR78.2963.08
UR (EC)27.43
OBC (A)35.8723.34
OBC (B)67.9346.65
SC60.7034.24
ST29.4020.62
PWD – HI47.4818.23
OC34.0128.57

GATE Cut off for BARC OCES 2017

BranchGATE Cut-off Marks
Mechanical824
Chemical680
Metallurgy646
Electrical801
Electronics807
Computer790
Instrumentation766
Civil809
Physics651
Chemistry678
Bioscience746
Geology640
Geophysics659

GATE Cut off for MECL Appointment 2017

BranchUROBC (NCL)SCST
ET(Geology)46.6737.0034.3328.67
ET(Geophy)63.3351.67
ET(Mech)73.6768.3369.3359.33
ET(Petroleum)59.67SO.3313.33

GATE Cut off for OIL India 2017

Branch wise GATE Cut off for Shortlisting

BranchGATE Marks
Mechanical48.23
Geology39.00
Geophysics25.00

GATE Cut off for NLC Appointment 2016

Phase 1 NLC Cut off (out of 100)

BranchUROBCSCST
Mechanical78.4472.5261.7155.06
Electrical – EEE71.6266.2561.1152.63
Electrical – ECE68.6862.9355.2NR
Civil71.69NR56.53NR
Instrumentation70.3365.3349.6749.67
Mining49.6740.333128.67
Computer68.2363.76NRNR


Phase 2 NLC Cut off (out of 100)

BranchUROBCSCST
Mechanical78.2972.3261.6554.97
EEE71.3660.81
ECE68.3862.88
CIVIL71.4655.91
C I706442.33
Computer67.9


Phase 3 NLC Cut off (out of 100)

BranchUROBCSCST
EEE66.0461.1451.2752.3
ECE64.0356.6754.32
CIVIL66.5

GATE Cut off for BBNL Appointment 2016

UROBCSCST
61.8658.3746.2643.87

GATE 2016 Cut off for BARC OCES/DGFS

BranchCut off GATE Score for Selection to Interviews
Mechanical Engineering (ME)784
Chemical Engineering (CH)623
Metallurgical Engineering (MT)606
Electrical Engineering (EE)769
Electronics Engineering (EC)789
Computer Science (CS)745
Instrumentation Engineering (IN)696
Civil Engineering (CE)798
Physics (PH)671
Chemistry (CY)660
Bioscience (XL or BT)685
Geology (GG)593
Geophysics (GG)837

GATE Cut off for OIL India 2016

BranchUROBC(NCL)SCSTPWD
Mechanical80.8774.8366.9953.1048.23
Geology50.6743.0036.6739.00NA
Geophysics67.6756.00NANA25.00

PSU Cut Off- Delhi Metro Rail Corporation, DMRC

DMRC, the world’s 12th largest metro system in terms of both the number of stations and length. DMRC publishes notice concerned to the appointment via GATE after the declaration of GATE Results. Based on GATE scores and GATE cut off, DMRC (Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Limited) appoints graduate engineers for the post of Junior Engineers and Assistant Managers.

The application fee for the DMRC appointment via GATE application form is INR 400. The other criteria for eligibility and selection would be mentioned in the official notification. The following table depicts the highlights of DMRC appointment via GATE:

Application DateVacanciesApplicable DisciplinesPost Basic PayLink to Apply
To be releasedNAEC, EEINR 20600 - INR 46500 (Assistant Manager), INR 13500-25520 (Junior Engineer)

It is easy to predict the expected cut off for DMRC via earlier years’ cutoffs. The following table represents GATE PSU cut off for DMRC entry-level engineers via GATE-

PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCST
DMRCJE Electronics57.3355.5045.2541.67
JE Electrical65.1760.2554.6648.83
JE Station Controller OR Train Operator (SC/TO)46.5042.5838.25NA

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited, HPCL

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited is an Indian state-owned oil and natural gas company. It has about 25% marketing share in India among PSUs and a strong marketing infrastructure. We have offerd the cutoff score for HPCL posts in Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, Instrumentation, E TC, Chemical. Check the table given below for HPCL cut off:

PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
HPCLMechanical68.4560.9050.5941.9434.40
Civil70.0463.0454.0551.3839.38
Electrical58.6453.3945.3041.5832.75
Instrumentation44.3339.3330.6721.0017.00
E TC73.0569.6959.1454.6743.92
Chemical56.6744.0042.0032.6726.67

National Thermal Power Corporation, NTPC

National Thermal Power Corporation, is an Indian PSU Public Sector Undertaking, engaged in the business of generation of electricity and allied activities. We have offered the cutoff score for NTPC posts in Electrical, Mechanical, Electronics, and Instrumentation.

GATE Cut off for NTPC 2017

Discipline: Electrical Engineering

CategoryCut Off MarksAll India Rank
General62.84206
OBC59.6380
SC44.353221
ST48.981857
PWD31.5910273


Discipline: Mechanical Engineering

CategoryCut Off MarksAll India Rank
General81.02280
OBC77.26638
SC69.762010
ST62.944300
PWD41.8917332


Discipline: Electronics Engineering

CategoryCut Off MarksAll India Rank
General65.95112
OBC64.52139
SC56.08632
ST51.281279
PWD45.232570


Discipline: Instrumentation Engineering

CategoryCut Off MarksAll India Rank
General72.3588
OBC71.01102
SC60.01371
ST47.02929
PWD34.011937


Discipline: Civil Engineering

CategoryCut Off MarksAll India Rank
General82.4342
OBC75.85179
SC64.04973
ST66.84693
PWD40.117855

The table given below represents GATE NTPC Cut Off for 2015:

PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
NTPCElectrical58.7254.1745.3145.6327.17
Mechanical80.9476.3766.1753.1642.65
Electronics69.1760.5454.64-49.54
Instrumentation635545-30.33

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation, ONGC

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited is an Indian multinational oil and gas company. The aspirants with B.Tech degree in the concerned streams are applicable to apply. ONGC selects aspirants via GATE 2018 for the post of Assistant Executive Engineer (AEE), Geologist, Chemist, Geophysicist, Material Management Officer, Programming Officer and Transport Officer. The aspirants can apply for the PSU via online applications. It is India's largest oil and gas exploration and production company.

  • Salary Allowance: INR 24,900- INR 50,500
  • Link to Apply: ONGC appointment via GATE
  • Application date: March/April 2018 (tentative)
  • Check here: ONGC Cutoff
  • Applicable Streams: Mechanical Engineering (ME), Electrical Engineering (EE), Civil Engineering (CE), Electronics Engineering (EC), Petroleum Engineering (PI), Chemical Engineering (CH), Instrumentation Engineering (IN), Computer science engineering (CS)
  • Vacancies: To be notified soon

ONGC GATE announces category wise Cutoff for various posts. The cutoff varies according to the total number of vacancies in PSU.

GATE Cut off for ONGC 2017

PostGenOBCSCSTPwD -OHPwD-HH
Geologist576396396232
Chemist577422311316265
AEE Production-Petroleum6352918556
AEE Cementing -Mechanical810750599No Post
AEE Electronics864745682629426434
Geophysicist (Surface)580425337217
Programming Officer848779742578270
AEE Production-Chemical659539470358
AEE Cementing -Petroleum630583No PostNo Post
AEE Electrical801728589610342316
Geophysicist (Wells)421311217242 -
AEE Mechanical789654585508324293
AEE Drilling -Mechanical814754634559
Transport Officer800728610508268
AEE Instrumentation781689No PostNo Post254
AEE Reservoir653495384274
AEE Production- Mechanical831758673605
AEE Drilling- Petroleum62451992No Post
MM Officer837766563No Post235195
AEE Civil885817710682399332

Aspirants can go via the following table for the year 2016 for ONGC gate cutoff for Graduate Engineer post is given below:

POSTGENOBCSCST
AEEE Cementing- Mechanical808742615509
AEEE Cementing- Petroleum642533-196
AEEE Civil921836699700
AEEE Drilling- Mechanical822755620558
AEEE Drilling- Petroleum562325265-
AEEE Electrical869800710710
AEEE Electronics910832662534
AEEE Instrumentation798734500-
AEEE Mechanical859788669608
AEEE Production- Chemical640479444335
AEEE Production- Mechanical833720570520
AEEE Production- Petroleum696320156161
AEEE Reservoir716527424479
Chemist723596395331
Geologist512381246209
Geophysicist (Surface)635434234203
Geophysicist (Wells)652489372291
MM Officer836758693525
Programming Officer852706--
Transport Officer799745571-

GATE Cut off for ONGC Appointment 2016

DesignationUROBCSCSTPwDType of Pwd
Geologist512381246209453Pwd -HH
Geophysicist (Surface)635434234203 -
Geophysicist (wells)652489372291-
AEE Reservoir716527424479-
Chemist723596395331241PWD-OH
Programming Officer852706No PostNo Post362PWD-VH
AEE Mechanical859788669608452PWD-OH
287PWD-HH
AEE Production-Mechanical833720570520
AEE Production-Chemical640479444335
AEE Production-Petroleum696320156161
AEE Drilling-Mechanical822755620558
AEE Drilling-Petroleum562325265No Post
AEE Cementing-Mechanical808742615509
AEE Cementing-Petroleum642533No Post196
Transport Officer799745571No Post443PWD-HH
MM Officer836758693525323PWD-VH
AEE Electronics910832662534379PWD-OH
314PWD-HH
AEE Electrical869800710710397PWD-OH
307PWD-HH
AEE Instrumentation798734500No Post325PWD-OH
218PWD-HH
AEE Civil921836699700428PWD-OH

ONGC GATE PSU Cutoff (2015)

Check the given below table for ONGC GATE PSU Cutoff for the year 2015:

POSTGENOBCSCST
AEEE Civil888844-759
Programming Officer867815-496
AEEE Electronics856856-639
AEEE Electrical817736583670
MM Officer756713603505
AEEE Instrumentation754738541495
AEEE Drilling750739548417
AEEE Mechanical750721644507
Transport Officer715669--
AEEE Production706640566430
AEEE Cementing691535322297
AEEE Reservoir594543-184
Geophysicist (Wells)586416308-
Chemist572554411173
Geologist524442483380
Geophysicist (Surface)524488437190

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited, BHEL

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited owned by the Government of India is an engineering and manufacturing company. The application forms for BHEL appointment via GATE will be available from January 9, 2018, onwards at the official website. BHEL is India's largest power plant equipment manufacturer. BHEL hires Engineer Trainee via GATE score.

The number of vacancies for BHEL appointment via GATE 2018 is 50. The basic pay scale of Engineer Trainee is Rs. 20,600 – 46,500 in training duration which increases to Rs. 24900 – 50,500 after completing the probation.

The following table represents the highlights of BHEL appointment via GATE 2018-

Application DateVacanciesApplicable DisciplineesPost Basic PayLink to Apply
January 9, 2018 onwardsNAME, EEExecutive Trainee | Rs. 20600 – 46500Click Here
    • No. of Vacancies: 50
    • Official Website: www.careers.bhel.in
    • BHEL Cutoff Via GATE:
    • Basic Pay: Rs.20,600 – Rs.46,500 per month in training and after that Rs.24900 – 50,500
    • Probation Period: 12 months

    GATE PSU Appointment cut off for BHEL is highest for Mechanical Engineering. PSU GATE cut off for BHEL 2017 (Shortlisting for interview cut off) is depicted in the table given below:

    BranchUROBCSCST
    Electrical67.05NA50.2448.13
    Mechanical84.43NA72.4961.58

    *50% Relaxation over the cut-off marks to Persons with Disabilities aspirants invited for interviews BHEL GATE cut off for final selection

    BranchUROBCSCST
    Electrical86.24NA75.98869.12
    Mechanical72.73NA55.1855.605

    BHEL GATE 2016 Cut-Off Marks for Aspirants Shortlisted for Interview Stage:

    BranchUROBCSCST
    Mechanical79.3175.1861.3353.84
    Electrical69.9866.0453.9950.59
    Electronics68.6865.3256.4649.13
    Metallurgy6557.6756.6748.67

    Note: Physically Challenged aspirants have been accorded up to 20% relaxation below the cut-off marks in their respective categories for being shortlisted for individual interview.


    Mazagon Dock Limited, MDL

    Mazagon Dock Limited is India’s prime shipyard. In the table given below, GATE PSU cut off for MDL (2015) is represented:

    PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
    MDLMechanical79.5477.3260.9052.87-
    Electrical59.5857.4543.3443.88-

    Check MDL Appointment via GATE


    Power Grid, PGCIL

    Power Grid is an Indian state-owned electric utility company. It transmits about 50% of the total power generated in India on its transmission network. PGCIL (Power Grid Corporation India Limited) considers GATE Score for selection as an Executive Trainee. Aspirants must possess a B.E./B.Tech/ B.Sc. in the concerned branch to be appointed to the post provideed. The aspirants have to submit an online application announced by PGCIL to apply for the posts provideed.

    • Salary Allowance: INR 8.15 lacs (before training) and INR 14.9 lacs (after training)
    • Applicable Streams: Electrical Engineering (EE), Electronics Engineering (EC), Civil Engineering (CE) and Computer Science Engineering (CSE)
    • Application date: January 5, 2018
    • Vacancies: Will be notified soon
    • Link to Apply: PGCIL appointment via GATE

    GATE Cut off for POWERGRID 2017

    BranchUROBC (NCL)SCSTPwD
    Electrical63.1858.6746.3648.98OH-29.31HH-28.86
    Electronics69.1764.3854.8147.45
    Civil81.6675.8567.9163.59 -
    Computer Science68.5361.6758.9242.853891

    The following table depicts GATE PSU cut off for PGCIL (2015):

    PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
    POWER GRIDElectrical59.1053.4444.6541.84-
    Civil73.4966.7160.1153.78-
    IT70.6766.60---

    Check here PGCIL Earlier Years’ Cut off and Selection Criteria


    Gas Authority of India Limited, GAIL

    Gas Authority of India Limited is the largest state-owned natural gas procedures and distribution company in India. Based on GATE scores, GAIL appoints engineers for the post of Executive Trainee. It requires a at least eligibility of 65% marks (60% for SC/ST/PwD category) in bachelor’s degree. The application form for the GAIL PSU appointment via GATE is expected to be announced in January 2018.

    • Applicable Streams: ME, EE, CH, IN, CS, CE
    • Check here: GAIL PSU Earlier Year GATE Cutoff
    • No. of Vacancies: NA
    • Basic Pay: Rs.24900 – 50500 per month
    • Application Date: To be released

    GATE Cut off for GAIL 2017

    Post Name -Executive TraineeUROPC (NCL)SCSTPWD (HH)
    Chemical144215312744
    Mechanical70132267941938
    Electrical751359991086
    Instrumentation73961188
    Civil2265693
    Business Information System68117447

    GATE GAIL Cut Off 2016:

    BranchGENOBCSCSTPH
    Mechanical85.3892.0070.6947.48
    Electrical75.4578.1961.4956.7228.57
    Chemical62.3365.3357.0045.33
    BIS73.4861.9957.76
    Instrumentation71.3366.6749.67
    Telecom/Telemetry71.0368.4560.7248.7138.26

    GATE GAIL Cut off 2015:

    PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
    GAILMechanical63.3361.3349.0038.33-
    Electrical72.6768.0054.0049.00-
    Instrumentation47.6745.3334.0018.33-
    Chemical58.6753.6740.6743.67-

    National Buildings Construction Corporation, NBCC

    National Buildings Construction Corporation, A Navratna organization under category I, is a Central Public Sector Undertaking which trades publicly in the market and is largely owned by Government of India. The cut off for NBCC PSU appointment via GATE for the post of Management Trainees (Civil) are mentioned in the table given below:

    PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
    NBCCCivil (CE)60 above45 above45 above45 above-

    Rail India Technical and Economic Service, RITES

    Rail India Technical and Economic Service, is an engineering consultancy company, specializing in the field of transport infrastructure. GATE PSU Cutoff for RITES (2015) is mentioned in the table below- The notification for RITES PSU appointment via GATE 2018 is yet to be released.

    PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
    RITESCivil61.53-37.8520.87-
    Mechanical77.3249.29---
    Electrical59.4259.4248.5923.33-
    S T69.41--47.96-

    Central Electronics Limited, CEL

    Central Electronics Limited (CEL) appoints graduate engineers on the basis of GATE ranks. The application form for the CEL via GATE announced and closed on September 20, 2017, at its official website. Aspirants must have secured 65% marks in Bachelor’s or Master’s degree.

    The following table represents the highlights of CEL appointment via GATE:

    Application DateVacanciesApplicable DisciplinesPost Basic PayLink to Apply
    September 20, 201725EC, ME, EE, CENA(Closed Now)

    PSU GATE cut off for CEL 2016

    Discipline E C Engineering

    CategoryGATE Ranks
    General35 to 4423
    OBC73 to 4900
    SC459 to 12484
    ST3950 to 28221
    PH1818 to 27466


    Discipline Mechanical Engineering

    General95 to 921
    SC368 to 3372
    OBC54 to 1105
    ST1646 to 5680
    General61 to 1712


    Discipline Mechanical Engineering

    General61 to 1712
    OBC12 to 1989
    SC1264 to 6618
    ST4939 to 14105


    Discipline Mechanical Engineering

    General61 to 1712
    OBC12 to 1989
    SC1264 to 6618
    ST4939 to 14105

    GATE PSU cutoff for CEL 2015 is mentioned in the table given below:

    PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
    CELEC76614454480602739684
    ME3043322773--
    EE2153582155--
    * Appointment is carried out on the basis of GATE ranks.

    Indian Railway Construction Company, IRCON

    IRCON International Limited is a Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Railways. The company is engaged in the construction of turnkey infrastructure projects in Railways, Highways, Buildings, Power sector, etc. The following table elucidates the GATE PSU Cutoff for the year 2015 for IRCON posts in Electrical, Mechanical, and Civil.

    PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
    IRCONElectrical99.7897.5096.8191.62-
    Mechanical99.8399.30---
    Civil99.6792.4289.7272.67-

    GATE PSU Cut Off (Earlier Year’)

    The table given below represents the GATE PSU Cut off for the year 2015:

    PSUDisciplineGenOBCSCSTPWD
    HPCLMechanical68.4560.9050.5941.9434.40
    Civil70.0463.0454.0551.3839.38
    Electrical58.6453.3945.3041.5832.75
    Instrumentation44.3339.3330.6721.0017.00
    E TC73.0569.6959.1454,6743.92
    Chemical56.6744.0042.0032.6726.67
    NTPCElectrical58.7254.1745.3145.6327.17
    Mechanical80.9476.3766.1753.1642.65
    Electronics69.1760.5454.64-49.54
    Instrumentation635545-30.33
    ONGCElectronics856856-639-
    CSE867--496-
    Electrical817736683670-
    Mechanical750721644507-
    Instrumentation754738641495-
    Civil8888440754-
    BHELMechanical64.6758.0048.0039.67-
    Electrical73.6765.0055.6751.33-
    Electronics74.6770.3358.3351.67-
    MDLMechanical79.5477.3260.9052.87-
    Electrical59.5857.4543.3443.88-
    CEL*ECE76614454480602739684
    Mechanical3043322773--
    Electrical2153582155--
    * Appointment is carried out on the basis of GATE ranks.
    PowergridElectrical59.1053.4444.6541.84-
    Civil73.4966.7160.1153.78-
    IT70.6766.60---
    GAILMechanical63.3361.3349.0038.33-
    Electrical72.6768.0054.0049.00-
    Instrumentation47.6745.3334.0018.33-
    Chemical58.6753.6740.6743.67-
    NBCCCivil60 above45 above45 above45 above-
    RITESCivil61.53-37.8520.87-
    Mechanical77.3249.29---
    Electrical59.4255.4848.5923.33-
    S T69.41--47.96-
    IRCONElectrical99.7897.5096.8191.62-
    Mechanical99.8399.30---
    Civil99.6792.4289.7272.67-

    GATE PSU Cutoffs will be updated for 2017 once they are declared on the official website of respective PSU.


    GATE Earlier Year Facts and Figures

    In GATE 2017 year 9,22,167 aspirants registered for the test out of which 7,87,148 appeared in the exam. Out of the total number of aspirants appeared, 1,29,149 were able to qualify GATE exam which is quite low in terms of percentage.

    The trend analysis of registered and appeared aspirants for GATE 2016 is represented in the following table-

    Facts and FiguresGATE 2016
    Number of registered aspirants9,71,831
    Appeared Aspirants in Exam8,18,850
    Number of Male Aspirants6,81,441
    Number of Female Aspirants2,90,347
    Percentage of Appeared Aspirants84.26 %
    PSUs appointed via GATE 201639

    Related News



    Add Your Comment Displaying 0 Comments

    Leave a comment

    (Required)
    (Will not be published) (Required)

    Subscribe to News Letter