GATE 2018 Cutoff for IITs, NITs, IIITs and Other Institutes

GATE Results have been declared on March 16, 2018. Aspirants can download the result from official website. Aspirants for admission to ME/MTech courses in IITs, NITs, IIITs and other participating colleges, Aspirants must clear GATE cut off. The merit list and cut off will be announced separately for each institute after the announcement of GATE Results.

Apart from admissions in PG courses, GATE cut off scores are also considered for employment in PSUs, direct recruitment to Group A posts in Central Government. A good GATE score can avail you financial assistance for PG programs.

The at least percentile score for admission in ME/MTech courses in IITs, NITs, and other participating colleges is termed as GATE cut off. After the declaration of GATE Results, all the participating institutes announces their merit lists for admissions.

GATE 2018 Cut Off for IITs

InstitutesGATE Cut Off
IIT MadrasClick Here
IIT DelhiClick Here
IIT RoorkeeClick Here
IIT GuwahatiClick Here
IIT BombayClick Here
IIT KanpurClick Here
IIT KharagpurClick Here
IIT GandhinagarClick Here
IIT BHUClick Here
IIT JodhpurClick Here
IIT HyderabadClick Here
IIT PatnaClick Here
IIT MandiClick Here
ISM DhanbadClick Here
IIT BhubaneshwarClick Here

Listed below are some quick facts concerned to GATE Cut Off-

  • As no common GATE counseling is held, each participating institute determine cut off to shortlist aspirants for admissions.
  • GATE Cut Offs will be separate for qualifying the exam and for admissions.
  • GATE participating institutes (IITs, NITs and other colleges) will release their separate GATE cutoffs.

For the academic session 2018-19, GATE 2018 is scheduled for multiple dates of February 2018 (3, 4, 10, 11) in the online method. On the basis of cutoffs published by PSUs, aspirants are shortlisted for the further selection rounds. There are more than 40 PSUs that appoint aspirants via GATE.

Read the following article for more information on GATE Cut Off 2018.

GATE Cut off 2017

DisciplineECCEEEMECSCH
General2528.725.232.872544.3
OBC22.525.825.22922.539.8
SC/ST/PH16.619.116.72116.629.5

The following infographic and table offered below offer the GATE Cut Off (2017) for most opting engineering disciplines in IITs-

IITCivil EngineeringMechanical EngineeringElectrical EngineeringChemical EngineeringComputer Science Engineering
IIT Roorkee27.4970.8857.0642.1361.58
IIT Bombay550600510600750
IIT Delhi700750650567742
IIT Kanpur696810773562732
IIT Madras759772750540808
IIT BHU402514514431-
IIT Mandi-735660440-
IIT Hyderabad704713730436728
IIT Gandhinagar660600640432-

The following infographic and table recurrent GATE cut off for the academic year 2017. The highest cut off for qualifying GATE exam was for Chemical Engineering (CH).

Cut Off in Subject Wise for GATE 2018

The given below table contains the links to GATE 2018 cut off that will give you a fair idea about the trends in GATE 2018 cut off:

BranchGATE Cut Off
GATE 2018 Cutoff for Computer ScienceCheck here
GATE 2018 Cutoff for Civil EngineeringCheck here
GATE 2018 Cutoff for BiotechnologyCheck here
GATE 2018 Cutoff for ElectricalCheck here
GATE 2018 Cutoff for MechanicalCheck here

Cut Off NITs for GATE 2018

Qualified aspirants who wish to take admission in NITs and several other centrally funded institutes are need to apply via CCMT (Centralized Counseling for M.Tech/M.Arch/M.Plan admissions). The institute wise CAT cut off for admission (2016) is mentioned in the following table-

InstituteDepartmentSpecializationGN OpenGN CloseOBC OpenOBC CloseSC OpenSC CloseST OpenST Close
NIT SurathkalElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Communication Engineering – (CG)861687675615531452428422
NIT TrichyElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)VLSI Systems – (VY)819735741663543543464410
MNNIT AllahabadElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Microelectronics & VLSI Design – (MG)816681687639579464507380
NIT WarangalElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Advanced Communication Systems – (AS)813693693615555489446392
NIT TrichyElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Communication Systems – (CY)813705717633549507458374
NIT WarangalElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)VLSI Systems Design – (VD)812711734644639494464428
NIT CalicutElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Signal Procedureing – (SP)807681651609476446402356
NIT SurathkalMathematical & Computational Sciences – (MC)Systems Analysis and Computer Applications – (SY)802657675575538448425325
InstituteDepartmentSpecializationGN OpenGN CloseOBC OpenOBC CloseSC OpenSC CloseST OpenST Close
NIT DurgapurElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Telecommunication Engineering – (TL)788597603549476404320290
NIT SurathkalElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)VLSI Design – (VN)783711705633561470458416
MNIT JaipurElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)VLSI Design – (VN)783651639585555422422398
MNNIT AllahabadApplied Mechanics – (AM)Biomedical Engineering – (BE)779570570500441390372299
NIT CalicutElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Microelectronics & VLSI Design – (MG)759687681615484470416394
MNNIT AllahabadComputer Science & Engineering – (CT)Inpatternion Security – (IS)745661661616534469411380
NIT RourkelaElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)VLSI Design & Embedded Systems – (VE)737657681585482446410338
NIT RourkelaElectrical Engineering – (EE)Control & Automation – (CA)737576572521462419329305
NIT RourkelaElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Communication & Networks – (CW)729633648567440416368368
VNIT NagpurElectronics Engineering – (EL)VLSI Design – (VN)729645663585488422362356
MANIT BhopalElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Digital Communication – (DC)729615589567515416422344
MNIT JaipurElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EG)729615605567489422422362
NIT TrichyComputer Science & Engineering – (CT)Computer Science – (XS)723663620549507422296290
GATE Cut Off For IIT JodhpurGATE Cut Off for IIT GuwahatiGATE Cut Off for IIT Kanpur
InstituteDepartmentSpecializationGN OpenGN CloseOBC OpenOBC CloseSC OpenSC CloseST OpenST Close
NIT WarangalElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Electronics Instrumentation – (EM)717651651597507452416356
NIT CalicutElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Telecommunication Engineering – (TL)711669651609470434394344
NIT CalicutElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Electronics Design & Technology – (ET)711655639597507422416326
NIT SurathkalMetallurgical & Materials Engineering – (MT)Nanotechnology – (NT)699594609525452404344302
MNNIT AllahabadElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Communication Systems – (CY)699657657591585482392332
NIT DurgapurComputer Science & Engineering – (CT)Computer Science & Engineering – (XG)698625632561538416366366
MNNIT AllahabadElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Digital System – (DS)693644639597507452362344
MANIT BhopalElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)VLSI & Embedded Systems – (VS)693639627573494428344320
NIT SuratElectronics Engineering – (EL)Communication Systems – (CY)687609609549458416392302
NIT SurathkalMechanical Engineering – (ME)Mechatronics Engineering – (MZ)687633633536498498308293
NIT DurgapurElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Microelectronics & VLSI – (MQ)687603621561446410326296
NIT SuratElectronics Engineering – (EL)VLSI & Embedded Systems – (VS)687615603555446409362302
NIT JalandharElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)VLSI Design – (VN)687603585555428406320284
MNNIT AllahabadGIS Cell – (GC)GIS & Remote Sensing – (GR)684598616561469410325289
MNIT JaipurElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)VLSI Design – (VN)681645609579
NIT KurukshetraElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)VLSI Design – (VN)681615609573440404404284
NIT CalicutMechanical Engineering – (ME)Industrial Engineering & Management – (IU)681591615525522404339284
IIT Kharagpur GATE Cut OffGATE IIT Bombay Admission ProcessGATE IIT Madras Admission Process
InstituteDepartmentSpecializationGN OpenGN CloseOBC OpenOBC CloseSC OpenSC CloseST OpenST Close
NIT RourkelaBiotechnology & Medical Engineering – (BM)Biomedical Engineering – (BE)675567546500428408318305
NIT RourkelaElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering – (EI)675576585528456456324288
NIT HamirpurElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)VLSI Design Automation & Techniques – (VA)669597609555416398320302
NIT RourkelaElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Signal & Image Procedureing – (SI)669627636561495410404404
NIT RourkelaElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering – (EI)666609597561434434386350
NIT KurukshetraElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EG)663603591561525410344296
NIT AgartalaElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Microelectronics & VLSI Technology – (MV)660585573543429429
NIT JalandharInstrumentation & Control Engineering – (IC)Control and Instrumentation Engineering – (CU)659579576519623396390324
NIT JamshedpurElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)VLSI Design & Embedded Systems – (VE)657591579549489404350278
NIT JalandharElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EG)655591573543422398320290
NIT DurgapurInpatternion Technology – (IT)Inpatternion Security – (IS)652602607548452416351307
VNIT NagpurElectronics Engineering – (EL)Communication Systems Engineering – (CS)651609633562470413356302
NIT RourkelaElectrical Engineering – (EE)Electronic Systems & Communication – (EC)651615591558429416350308
NIT SrinagarElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Communication & Inpatternion Technology – (CI)651573557536439407326326
NIT PatnaComputer Science & Engineering – (CT)Computer Science & Engineering – (XG)648584549511473470
NIT SilcharElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Microelectronics & VLSI Design – (MG)627579573536422398314278
NIT HamirpurElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Communication Systems & Networks – (CN)627591573538448392326284
NIT PatnaElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Communication Systems – (CY)624591579543416392338284
MANIT BhopalPhysics – (PH)Nanotechnology – (NT)621585579518425398320278
NIT DurgapurMathematics – (MA)Operations Research – (OR)620573575514404380324302
IIT Delhi GATE Cut OffIIT Guwahati GATE Cut OffGATE IIT Bhubneshwar Admission Process
InstituteDepartmentSpecializationGN OpenGN CloseOBC OpenOBC CloseSC OpenSC CloseST OpenST Close
NIT RourkelaElectrical Engineering – (EE)Industrial Electronics – (IN)617570546504431377335286
NIT RourkelaBiotechnology & Medical Engineering – (BM)Biomedical Engineering – (BE)616530543507434343252237
NIT RourkelaMining Engineering – (MI)Mining Engineering – (MI)615531546489410362269266
NIT RaipurElectrical Engineering – (EE)Computer Technology – (XT)615579567543
NIT HamirpurElectrical Engineering – (EE)Signal Procedureing & Control – (SC)615579561531410386302273
NIT PatnaElectrical Engineering – (EE)Control System Engineering – (CO)606573594536434392348348
MANIT BhopalElectrical Engineering – (EE)Electrical Drives – (ED)605551528497437377323291
NIT HamirpurMaterial Science & Engineering – (MG)Materials Science & Engineering – (MS)597538549502402380289234
NIT RourkelaMechanical Engineering – (ME)Cryogenics & Vacuum Technology – (CV)591543525489398368290227
NIT HamirpurCentre for Energy & Environment – (CY)Energy Technology – (EN)591555542507398380286266
NIT DurgapurPhysics – (PH)Advanced Materials Science & Technology – (AT)573323303350193
NIT RourkelaElectrical Engineering – (EE)Electronic Systems & Communication – (EC)530518
  • The Cutoff for GATE 2018 will vary from institute to institute as it is dependent on the seat intake as well as the number of participants though it is generally common for most of the IITs.
  • GATE 2018 Cutoff is the at least score that an aspirant obligatory to secure in the entrance test for admissions to the M.Tech programs at the IITs and different institutes across the country.

GATE Cutoff 2018 for PSU Appointment

GATE Cutoff for PSU Appointment- Aspirants holding a good score in GATE can apply for different Public Sector Undertakings Jobs. Every year PSUs shortlists the aspirants on the basis of GATE score. The shortlisted aspirants then appear for written examination and individual interview rounds. Read About PSU Appointment via GATE 2018.

PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCST

DMRC

JE Electronics57.3355.5045.2541.67
JE Electrical65.1760.2554.6648.83
JE Station Controller OR Train Operator (SC/ TO)46.5042.5838.25NA
Customer Relations Assistant (CRA)55.3350.1745.5835.25
Electronics64.5062.0054.0048.00
JE Electrical64.5062.0054.0048.00
NBCCCivil60 & above45 & above45 & above45 & above

GAIL

Mechanical63.3361.3349.0038.33
Electrical59.1053.4444.6541.84
Civil73.4966.7160.1153.78
IT70.6766.60--
MDLMechanical79.5477.3260.9052.87
Electrical59.5857.4543.3443.88

BHEL

Mechanical64.6758.0048.0039.67
Electrical73.6765.0055.6751.33
Electronics74.6770.3358.3351.67

HPCL

Mechanical68.4560.9050.5941.94
Civil70.0463.0454.0551.38
Electrical58.6453.3945.3041.58
Instrumentation44.3339.3330.6721.00
E&TC73.0569.6959.1454.67
Chemical56.6744.0042.0032.67

The following table depicts GATE 2016 cut off for all GATE Papers-

GATE Paper CodeNo. of Aspirants AppearedGATE PaperQualifying Marks
(General)
Qualifying Marks
(OBC-NCL)
Qualifying Marks
(SC/ ST/ PwD)
EC172714Electronics and Communication2522.516.67
CS115425Computer Science and IT2522.516.67
ME185758Mechanical Engineering32.7329.4621.82
EE125851Electrical Engineering2522.516.67
IN22367Instrumentation Engineering25.4522.916.96
CE101429Civil Engineering2522.516.67
CH15844Chemical Engineering27.5224.7718.34
BT10719Biotechnology26.0823.4717.39
IIT Delhi GATE Cut OffIIT Gandhinagar GATE Cut OffIIT BHU GATE Cut OffIIT Jodhpur GATE Cut OffIIT Guwahati GATE Cut Off

Related News



Add Your Comment Displaying 0 Comments

Leave a comment

(Required)
(Will not be published) (Required)

Subscribe to News Letter