Important Dates for BITSAT 2018

Start Date End Date Remark
Application Form Date 19-Dec-2017 23-Mar-2018
Examination Date 16-May-2018 31-May-2018
Result Date 12-Jun-2018 N/A Result is coming up

BITSAT Application Form 201 Exam Dates, Eligibility

BITSAT 2018: BITS Pilani organizes Birla Institute of Technology and Science Admission Test every year for admission to B.E./B.Pharm. Programs in its Pilani, Goa, and Hyderabad campuses. The online exam is scheduled for multiple dates from May 16  to 31, 2018. 

  • BITSAT will be organized on the basis of NCERT syllabus for 11th and 12th class. Click Here for BITSAT Syllabus
  • BITSAT Hall Ticket can be downloaded from April 12 to May 10, 2018.
  • At Least BITSAT Eligibility is to pass class 12 examination with at least 75% marks in PCMB to be applicable for admission to BITS Pilani Campuses.
  • BITS Pilani will release the result tentatively in the month of July.
BITSAT 2018 Latest Notifications
BITSAT Application Form is available now at bitsadmission.com. Interested aspirants can apply until March 13, 2018 (5 pm).

Highlights on BITSAT 2018 Exam

BITSAT 2018 Exam DateMay 16 to 31, 2018
Organizing BodyBITS Pilani
Method of BITSAT 2018Online
Medium of BITSAT 2018English
BITSAT 2018 Exam Period 3 hours (10:00 AM to 01:00 PM)
Courses ProvidedB.E., B. Pharm
Seats Provided2000 seats in total

Exam Dates for BITSAT 2018

BITSAT 2018 will be organized from 3rd week of May 2018 onwards in various slots. The tentative schedule for BITSAT 2018 is given below: Interested aspirants can apply for BITSAT 2018 from 2nd week of January 2018.

EventDate
BITSAT 2018 Online Application begins fromDecember 19, 2017
Last date to submit BITSAT 2018 Application FormMarch 13, 2018
BITSAT 2018 Application Form correction begins fromMarch 15 to 19, 2018
BITSAT 2018 Test center AllocationMarch 21, 2018
BITSAT 2018 Online Slot Booking begins fromMarch 23 to April 5, 2018
BITSAT 2018 Hall Ticket Download begins fromApril 12 to May 10, 2018
BITSAT 2018 Examination begins fromMay 16 to 31, 2018
Apply for admission with 12th marks and PreferencesMay 1 to June 18, 2018
Releasement of Waiting listJune 20, 2018

Eligibility Criteria for BITSAT 2018

BITSAT 2018 is a gateway to different courses provided by BITS in its campuses, aspirants need to go via BITSAT Eligibility Criteria set by them and then proceed with the application process. The eligibility for different courses is listed below:

Eligibility Criteria for B.E. (Hons.), M.Sc. (Hons.) and M.Sc. (Tech.) Programs

  • At Least of 60% in each of the above-mentioned subjects must be scored.
  • The aspirant must secure the at least aggregate of 75% marks in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics subjects.
  • Aspirants must have passed the class 12th examination from a recognised board, with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as main subjects.

Eligibility Criteria for B. Pharm (Hons.) Programs

  • The aspirant must also secure an at least of 60% in each of the above subjects.
  • Aspirants must have successfully passed class 12th examinations with at least 75% aggregate marks.
  • Aspirants must have Physics, Chemistry, and Biology as subjects in Class 12th.

Check Here BITSAT Eligibility 2018

BITSAT Application Form 2018

BITSAT 2018 Application Form will be made available online for the convenience of aspirants from December 19, 2017 onwards. BITSAT 2018 Application Forms will be available until March 13, 2018. The registration procedure will involve the steps given below. Aspirants must cautiously read all the instructions given before beginning the application process.

  • BITSAT 2018 Registration

BITSAT 2018 registration can be done via online method only. The steps to register successfully for BITSAT 2018 are as follows: Aspirants must cautiously go via the instructions given on how to fill the application form cautiously before beginning the application process for BITSAT 2018.

  1. Visit the official website of BITSAT and click on the Registration link.
  2. Enter your name, gender, date of birth and email id.
  3. Click on submit and clear the registration procedure.
  • Filling up General Information in BITSAT 2018 Application Form

After successful registration, use the email id and password offered in the confirmation email to log in after logging in, follow the steps given below:

  1. Enter your academic and individual details such as details of qualifying examination, father’s name, mother’s name, contact details, etc.
  2. Once you have entered all the details, mention your test preferences.
  3. Revise the details and edit, if need before submitting the application form.
  • Payment of Application Fee
  1. Payment of BITSAT 2018 application fee can be paid through online as well as offline mode.
  2. Once, submit the application form it will be redirected to the payment gateway.
  3. Select the method of payment and pay the application fee accordingly.
  • Save BITSAT 2018 Application Form
  1. Save the application form after completing the process.
  2. Aspirants must take print out of BITSAT 2018 application form and secure it for future reference.

BITSAT 2018 Application Fee

BITSAT 2018 Application fee has been revised in the previous session. Aspirants can remit the application fee via online as well as offline mode. The online application fee can be paid by credit card/debit card or net banking while the offline payment can be made via a bank challan.

The application fee for BITSAT 2018 varies for male and female aspirants and NRI aspirants. BITSAT application fee is depicted below:

For male aspirantsINR 2750
For female aspirantsINR 2200
For NRI aspirants$ 60

BITSAT 2018 Slot Booking

  • BITSAT slot booking process will begin once BITSAT registration is finished.
  • Choose the test location, date and time and save the details.
  • Aspirants must enter 6-digit application number, email ID and date of birth to login.
  • Aspirants can reserve test date and slot from March 23 to April 5, 2018. 
  • Slot booking is done on first come first cater basis.
  • Aspirants who have successfully registered will be able to book the slot of the exam according to their convenience.

Fill BITSAT 2018 Application Form

BITSAT Hall Ticket 2018

BITSAT 2018 Admit card will be available from April 12 to May 10, 2018. Steps to download BITSAT 2018 Hall Ticket are mentioned below:

  1. Visit the official website of BITS i.e. www.bitsadmissions.ac.in
  2. Enter your application number, date of birth, gender and e-mail ID and click on proceed button.
  3. BITSAT Hall Ticket will appear on the screen.
  4. Check details given on the hall ticket
  5. If the information is accurate, click on download to get the hall ticket
  6. Print multiple copies of BITSAT 2018 Hall Ticket.

Note: In case of any discrepancy or inaccurate information on BITSAT 2018 Hall Ticket, report the organizing authority in time for the generation of a new hall ticket with accurate information. Also, do not accurate any information or mutilate BITSAT Hall Ticket.

Exam Format for BITSAT 2018

BITSAT 2018 is a computer-based test organized in various slots. Aspirants will have to attempt 6 sections namely, Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, English Proficiency and Logical Reasoning.

  • Aspirants will have to solve 150 questions.
  • Each accurate response will be credited with 3 marks.
  • There is a penalty of 1 mark which will be levied on response the question wrongly.
  • The time period of the examination is 3 hours.
  • Those who will attempt 150 questions before the completion of 3 hours, will get 12 more questions to their advantage, from Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics.

The distribution of questions among the sections is depicted below:

SubjectNumber of questions
Physics40
Chemistry40
Mathematics45
English Proficiency15
Logical Reasoning10

Read More BITSAT 2018 Exam Format

Mock Test for BITSAT 2018

BITSAT mock tests have been offered here for aspirants to

  • These mock tests are set on the format followed by BITSAT 2018.
  • It is important to solve mock tests and sample papers beforehand to analyze the level of preparation and areas that obligatory improvement.
  • Aspirants can attempt them to analyze their preparation and performance.
  • To prepare and perform better in BITSAT 2018 test.

Here are some sample papers and mock tests available for the aspirant's convenience.

Syllabus for BITSAT 2018

Aspirants must cautiously go via their class 12th syllabus of Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. almost 40 questions are asked from Physics and Chemistry combined while 45 questions will be put up from Mathematics.

The section wise BITSAT Syllabus and important topics are given below:

BITSAT 2018 Syllabus: Physics

  • There are both conceptual and numerical questions in the exam.
  • Physics section includes 40 MCQs from various topics of class 11 and 12 syllabi.
  • As per the analysis, more questions are asked from class 11 syllabus than that of class 12.
  • The maximum number of questions are asked from Present Electricity followed by Electrostatics.

BITSAT 2018 Syllabus: Chemistry

  • There are more conceptual type questions than numerical questions in the exam.
  • There are more questions from chapters of inorganic chemistry than the organic and physical chemistry.
  • Maximum numerical questions are from Chemical Kinetics and Thermodynamics.
  • Chemistry section has 40 objective type questions from class 11 and 12 syllabi.

BITSAT 2018 Syllabus: Mathematics

  • Maximum number of MCQs are asked from Indefinite Integrals followed by Vectors and 3D.
  • The difficulty level of this section varies moderately to difficult.
  • Mathematics section includes 45 objective questions from various topics of class 11 and 12 syllabi.
  • There are more questions from Class 12 CBSE or Board syllabus as per the analysis.

BITSAT 2018 Syllabus: English and Logical Reasoning

  • There should be a knowledge of basic grammar, vocabulary, ability to read fast and comprehend and the ability to apply the elements of effective writing.
  • This section judges both verbal and non- verbal reasoning ability of the aspirant.
  • English Proficiency section assesses the aspirant’s general proficiency in English.
  • Logical Reasoning section tests the ability to think logically to perceive data accurately, understand relationships and figure out formats and missing numbers or words correctly.

BITSAT Results 2018

BITSAT result will be declared in the month of June 2018 after BITS organizes the qualifying exam successfully. The results will be made available on the official website of BITSAT. Steps to download BITSAT 2018 results are:

  • Visit the official website of BITSAT
  • Click on the link Result link.
  • Enter application number, course name and password.
  • BITSAT scorecard will be displayed on the screen.
  • Click on Submit button.

Read More BITSAT 2018 Result

BITSAT Cut Off 2018

BITSAT 2018 cut off is the qualifying marks which must be scored by aspirants to proceed with the admission procedure in BITS. The cut off is based on factors such as The cut off marks will ensure whether or not, aspirants will appear for the counseling procedure.

  • Number of aspirants appearing for BITSAT 2018
  • Difficulty level of exam
  • Average marks obtained by aspirants
  • Earlier year cut off marks

Earlier year cut off of BITSAT

The cut off for different courses presented here belongs to BITS Pilani campus:

Courses201620152014
B.E.(Hons.): Chemical309315326
B.E.(Hons.): Civil38312322
B.E.(Hons.): Electrical & Electronics343362359
B.E.(Hons.): Mechanical337345351
B.E.(Hons.): Manufacturing300308311
B.Pharm.(Hons.)266214160
B.E.(Hons.): Computer Science354378375
B.E.(Hons.): Electronics & Instrumentation332340346
M.Sc.(Hons.): Biological Sciences284299300
M.Sc.(Hons.): Chemistry295307310
M.Sc.(Hons.): Economics308326323
M.Sc.(Hons.): Mathematics304324321
M.Sc.(Hons.): Physics303319316
M.Sc.(Tech.): General StudiesNANANA
M.Sc.(Tech.): FinanceNANANA
M.Sc.(Tech.): Information SystemsNANANA

BITSAT Admission Process 2018

  • The admission form will be available on the official website from 3rd week of May 2018 onwards.
  • Aspirants will have to go via the registration procedure separately to take admission in BITS campus.
  • The admission form must be sent to the address given below, with attested copies of class 10th and 12th Marksheet from May 1 to June 18, 2018.
  • Along with the admission form, aspirants will have to submit details of their 12th marks and preference of courses.

The Dean Admissions,

BITS Pilani 333 031

Rajasthan

  • If BITSAT 2018 total score is same for two aspirants then, the aspirant who has obtained higher marks in Mathematics/ Biology will be given preference in the allocation of seats.
  • Direct admissions will be given to all those students who will obtain the first rank in their respective State/ Central board exams, irrespective of their BITSAT 2018 Score.
  • BITSAT 2018 Counseling will be done in four iterations.
  • There is no reservation in BITSAT 2018.

BITSAT 2018 FAQs

Ques. I am unable to reach BITSAT 2018 online application form. Can you send BITSAT application form by email or post?

Ans. BITSAT application form cannot be sent by email or post. If you get any specific mistake while applying, please send an email to admnoc@pilani.bits-Pilani.ac.in for help with the need details.

Ques. I have taken Physics, Chemistry, and Biology in class 12. Am I applicable to apply for BITSAT 2018?

Ans. Students having Physics, Chemistry, and Biology in class 12 are applicable to appear in BITSAT 2018. But they will be applicable to apply only for the B. Pharm program.

Ques. I have finished the online application for BITSAT 2018 but, I have not taken a printout. How can I get a printout of it now?

Ans. Visit the applying online page again and enter the login details and BITSAT application number. The form will be displayed on the screen, get the print out of the same.

Ques. How can I edit the data if I have made an error while filling BITSAT application form?

Ans. The link for editing BITSAT application form will be made available on the website from March 15 to 19, 2018 and you can edit the need fields during this duration.

Ques. I had appeared in BITSAT 2017 but my marks were below BITSAT cut off. Can I appear in BITSAT 2018?

Ans. Yes, you can appear for BITSAT 2018.

Ques. What is the application process for NRIs?

Ans. There is no separate process for NRIs. However, those aspirants who have citizenship other than INDIA can apply under International students admissions scheme.

Ques. Does any other university admit students based on BITSAT 2018 score?

Ans. Yes, there are universities which admit students using BITSAT 2018 scores. NIIT University will now be accepting BITSAT scores for admission into their programs. BITS Pilani has no role either in the selection procedure or in the organize of programs at NIIT University.

BITSAT Contact Details

BITS Pilani 333 031 (Rajasthan)

India at 9:15 am till 5:00 pm on working days

Telephone numbers: 01596 242205, 01596 515330

FAX: 05196 244183.

Email at admnoc@pilani.bits-pilani.ac.in

Related News



Add Your Comment Displaying 0 Comments

Leave a comment

(Required)
(Will not be published) (Required)

Subscribe to News Letter