WBJEE (West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination) 2019

Last Updated - February 10 2018

WBJEE (West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination) 2019

WBJEE 2019 or West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination 2019 is a state-level qualifying exam organizeed by the West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination Board (WBJEEB) annually. It is a gateway for admitting personals into different Under Graduate Engineering and Pharmacy programs provideed by the government and private colleges of the state. WBJEE 2019 is scheduled for April 2019. All aspiring aspirants of WBJEE 2019 can check important facts said below.

  • WBJEE 2019 official notification will announce on the official website of WBJEEB in November 2018.
  • WBJEE Registration 2019 will begin from December 2018.
  • WBJEE 2019 Result will be declared in the 1st week of June 2019.
  • Participants should have qualified 10+2 or equivalent examination with 45% marks (40% for reserved category) in respective subjects to fulfil the at least WBJEE Eligibility Criteria 2019.
  • WBJEE 2019 will be held tentatively in the 3rd week of April 2019 in a single session.
  • WBJEE 2019 Exam Format will consist of objective type questions and will be held in the offline mode.
  • After completing the registration procedure, aspirants can download the WBJEE 2019 Hall Ticket from the official website.
  • The application fee is INR 500 regardless of the category of candidates.

WBJEE 2019 scores are used for filling up over 30,000 seats available in the participating institutes. The details about the admission procedure and other updates of WBJEE 2019 are mentioned in this article.


Highlights of WBJEE 2019 

Exam Highlights
Exam NameWest Bengal Joint Entrance Exam 2019
Organizing BodyWest Bengal Joint Entrance Examination Board (WBJEEB)
Official Websitewww.wbjeeb.nic.in
Exam TypeState Level
Periodicity of examAnnually
At Least eligibility criteriaQualified 10+2 exam with 45% aggregate in respective subjects
Objective of examAdmission to Engineering and Pharmacy courses provideed by the participating institutes
Exam Date3rd week of April 2019
Method of ApplicationOnline
Period of Exam4 hours

Important Dates of WBJEE 2019

The schedule proposed for WBJEE 2019 is given below for all the aspiring aspirants ready to enrol themselves into the participating institutes.

EventDate
WBJEE 2019 Official NotificationNovember 2018
Availability of WBJEE 2019 Application FormDecember 2018
WBJEE 2019 Form CorrectionJanuary 2019
WBJEE Hall Ticket 2019 will be available fromApril 2019
WBJEE 2019 Exam dateApril 2019
Declaration of WBJEE 2019 ResultJune 2019

Eligibility Criteria of WBJEE 2019

All aspiring aspirants for WBJEE 2019 are as set up by the organizing board. Candidates should make sure that they fulfil the at least eligibility norms for the Engineering and Pharmacy courses before applying for the entrance exam. WBJEE 2019 Eligibility Criteria are given as follows-

  • The lower age limit is set at 17 years as on December 31, 2019. There is no upper age limit for appearing in WBJEE 2019.
  • Aspirants must be Indian citizens to be able to appear for WBJEE 2019.
  • Candidates should have passed 10+2 exam from a recognised board with an at least aggregate score of 45% (40% for reserved category) in Physics and Mathematics along with Chemistry/ Biology/ Biotechnology/ Computer Sciences/ Computer Application as mandatory subjects with personal pass marks in the 3 subjects taken together.
  • For admission to the degree level Marine Engineering program, the upper age limit is 25 years as on December 31, 2019.

Application Form of WBJEE 2019

All aspiring aspirants can fill WBJEE 2019 Application Form in the online method from December 2018 on the official website of WBJEEB. General details like individual information and educational qualifications have to be filled in the application form. WBJEE online registration can be done by following these steps: WBJEE Application procedure will conclude by January 2019.

  • Log on to the official WBJEEB website, i.e. www.wbjeeb.nic.in and click on ‘Apply for WBJEE 2019’.
  • Next, they will have to upload scanned images of their recent passport size photograph, and signature as per the specifications mentioned in the form.
  • Upon successful registration, students should then offer their individual, communication and academic information.
  • Personals will have to offer basic details about themselves like their name, parents’ name, DOB, mobile number, and email ID.
  • The final step is to pay the WBJEE 2019 application fee via either online (Debit/Credit card, Netbanking, Paytm) or offline method (via e-Challan of Allahabad bank)

Note: Aspirants will also be offered with an opportunity for Application Form Correction within a week of the last date of applying for WBJEE 2019


Hall Ticket of WBJEE 2019

WBJEE Hall Ticket 2019 will be available a week prior to the exam. Aspirants will be able to avail the admit card latest by the exam date on the official website. Every candidate should have a copy of the admit card to be able to appear for the state entrance test. Steps to download WBJEE 2019 Hall Ticket are given below:

  • Enter the Application number, Password and security code and click on ‘login’.
  • WBJEE Hall Ticket 2019 will appear on the screen
  • Select ‘Download WBJEE 2019 Hall Ticket’.
  • Go via all the details and take a print out of it.
  • Log on to the official website of WBJEEB i.e. wbjeeb.nic.in

WBJEE 2019 will be organizeed in around 23 districts of West Bengal as also in Agartala (Tripura) and Silchar (Assam). Test takers will have to mention their preferred exam centre in the application form. The final WBJEE Exam Center allotted to the aspirant will be specified in the hall ticket.


Exam Format of WBJEE 2019

WBJEE 2019 will be organizeed in the offline mode. The question paper will include objective type questions in the English language only. Here are some highlights of WBJEE 2019 Exam Format.

Exam Format Highlights 
Duration4 hours
Type of questionsObjective (MCQs)
Marking scheme+1 or +2 for each accurate response
Negative markingEligible
Method of examinationOffline
Medium of examinationEnglish
Sections(Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics)
  • The test will be organizeed in 2 slots on the same day.
  • For each subject, there are 3 categories of questions. Following is the category-wise breakup of each subject.
  • WBJEE 2019 includes a total of 155 objective questions from Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics.
  • Aspirants need to mark their responses in the OMR Sheet offered at the exam centre.
SubjectCategory 1 (1 mark each)Category 2 (2 marks each)Category 3 (2 marks each)Total QuestionsTotal Marks
Physics30 Questions5 Questions5 Questions4050
Chemistry30 Questions5 Questions5 Questions4050
Mathematics50 Questions15 Questions10 Questions75100
  • ¼ of the marks allotted to a question will be deducted as penalty for marking the wrong response.
  • No negative marking in category 3.

Syllabus of WBJEE 2019

The syllabus for WBJEE 2019 will cover topics of 10+2 level of PCM. The important topics of each subject are given below:

Mathematics

AlgebraCo-ordinate Geometry of Two and Three Dimensions
TrigonometryCalculus

Physics

Physical World, Measurements, Units & DimensionsKinematics
Atomic PhysicsLaws of motion
Nuclear PhysicsWork, power, energy
Solid state ElectronicsKinetic theory of gases
Optics (II) Wave OpticsOscillations & Waves
Motion of centre of mass, connected systems, FrictionElectrostatics
GravitationPresent Electricity
Bulk properties of matterMagnetic effect of current
ViscosityMagnetics
Heat & Thermal PhysicsElectromagnetic induction & alternating current
ThermodynamicsElectromagnetic waves
Optics I (Ray optics)Particle nature of light & wave-particle dualism

Chemistry

Atoms, Molecules & Chemical ArithmeticCoordination Compounds
Atomic StructureChemistry of Metals
Radioactivity and Nuclear ChemistryChemical Energetic and Chemical Dynamics
The Periodic Table and Chemical FamiliesPhysical Chemistry of Solutions
Environmental ChemistryChemistry in Industry
Chemical Bonding and Molecular StructureOrganic Chemistry

Result of WBJEE 2019

WBJEE 2019 Result will be declared in the 1st week of June 2019. The results will be released on the official WBJEEB website in the form of rank cards. The results of the WBJEE can be checked by following these few steps: The rank card will have the rank of the personal, scores obtained in the various sections and total score.

  • Click on the link of ‘WBJEE 2019 Result’.
  • Participants will have to enter their Application Number and Password to view their result.
  • The rank card will appear. Save a soft copy and take a print out of it.
  • Log on to the official WBJEEEB website.

WBJEEB will also publish the provisional response key which can be challenged via aspirant’s login account on the payment of INR 500 per response. The OMR sheets of students will also be available around 2 weeks after the exam is organizeed. After the results are declared, the board will publish a merit list based on the performance of participants. It will specify the ranks of students as per the marks obtained and their category.


Cut Off of WBJEE 2019

Aspirants appearing in both the papers of WBJEE 2019 will secure both GMR and PMR if they obtain marks equal and above the WBJEE cut off, as decided by the board. While aspirants appearing only in Paper 2, will be allotted a PMR rank.

WBJEE Cut Off varies according to the college and the course. All participating colleges of WBJEE will announce separate cut off lists for various courses. The following table includes the expected opening and closing ranks of WBJEE Admission Procedure.

College NameOpening rankClosing rank
Jadavpur University12537
Bengal Engineering and Technology83243037
Institute of Engineering and Management213596
Kalyani government engineering college3702528
Heritage Institute of Technology57411495
Haldia Institute of Technology48131721
Techno India161625549
Jalpaiguri Government Engineering college6694106
RCC Institute of Engineering and Technology2166101554
Netaji Subhash Engineering college208211987

Counseling of WBJEE 2019

WBJEE 2019 Counseling will commence from the last week of June 2019, after the declaration of result. The highlights of the counseling procedure are given below. Aspirants will be selected on the basis of the rank obtained, category and seats available. The counseling procedure will be organizeed in 3 phases at different counseling centres.

  • Students must pay a counseling fee to participate in the procedure.
  • The institute-wise and course-wise seats available will be put up by the competent authority.
  • Seats will be allotted to personals on the basis of the merit and preferences practised by them.
  • After results are released, the board will publish the notification of WBJEE Counseling 2019 on its official site.
  • They must then report to the situated centre for document verification and other formalities.
  • Participants can choose their college and stream from this list.


Share on Whatsapp

Related News



Add Your Comment Displaying 0 Comments

Leave a comment

(Required)
(Will not be published) (Required)

Subscribe to News Letter