WBJEE 2018 Question Paper, Answer Key & Paper Analysis

Last Updated - April 23 2018

WBJEE 2018 examination was organized on April 22 and approximately 1.27 lakh students appeared for the WBJEE Engineering entrance exam (for the 34,125 seats) and around 1.58 lakh took the Pharmacy entrance exam (for the 1085 seats).   

  • WBJEE is likely to release WBJEE Result on June 5, 2018.
  • An attempt of more than 50 questions with 80% plus accuracy was considered safe.
  • Mathematics was comparatively easy, while Physics and Chemistry had a mix of moderate and difficult questions.
  • Aspirants reported that the difficulty level of the test varied from subject to subject.

Download WBJEE Answer Keys 2018

Coaching InstitutePhysics & ChemistryMathematics
AdamasClick HereClick Here
PathfinderClick HereClick Here
MYWBUTSet BSet B
ResonanceSet A | Set B | Set C | Set DSet A | Set B | Set C | Set D

WBJEE 2018 Response Key

  • If not satisfied with the answers given in the response key, aspirants can raise their objections with valid proof and prescribed amount till the specified date and time.
  • The response key of WBJEE 2018 will be first announced as preliminary response key in online method soon after the entrance exam will end.
  • The board will also announce the responses marked by aspirants in the exam in the form of OMR images and machine read answers.
  • Aspirants will need to verify the responses visible in OMR images and machine read answers with the ones given in the preliminary response key.
  • After taking all the valid objections into consideration, the board will publish final and frozen WBJEE 2018 response key.

Challenging the WBJEE 2018 Response Key

The response key is prepared with extreme responsibility so there is hardly any chance of mistake in the key. However, if any of the aspirants establish a mistake in the response key, then they can challenge the response key. Aspirants have to pay a non-refundable procedureing fee of INR 500 per key to challenge the response key via credit/debit card, net banking, Allahabad bank challan.

The aspirant should know that no challenge will be a review if the fee payment is not successful. The Board’s judgment in this regard will be final and no further communication will be entertained. WBJEE will review all challenges and decide on the matter.

WBJEE 2018 OMR Sheet / Captured Answers

Two to three weeks after the completion of the entrance examination, WBJEEB will upload images of OMRs and machine read answers.

To check the OMR Sheet answers, aspirants have to enter the application number and password in order to view their OMR and captured answers. However, of any of the aspirants are not satisfied with the captured answer then they can claim for the review of the answers.

How to Claim for Review of WBJEE OMR and Captured Answers? 

  • Aspirants can claim for the review of any number of answers.
  • The claim made by the aspirants would not be reviewed if the payment of the fee is not successful.
  • Aspirants claiming for the review has to pay INR 500 per answer via the Credit/Debit Card/ Net Banking or via Allahabad Bank Challan.

Paper Analysis for WBJEE 2018

As compared to the general trend, Mathematics section was simple whereas Physics and Chemistry had a few difficult questions. There were some direct questions as well, which were easier to attempt.

The overall difficulty level of the section was easy to moderate, and it had more easy questions than difficult ones. An attempt of more than 50 questions with 80% plus accuracy was considered safe.

Mathematics Paper -

The Math section of the test was comparatively easier, and the aspirants, who were well-versed with the standard XI and XII Mathematics books, had a smile on their faces.

The section covered nearly all the main areas of Class XI and XII Mathematics Viz. Included Conic Sections, Directly Lines, 3-D, Integral Calculus, Differential Equation, Differentiation, Application of Derivates, Permutation and Combinations, Statistics, Probability, Relations and Functions, Quadratic Equations, Inequalities, Area under Curve, Arithmetic and Geometric Improvmentsions, Complex Numbers, Matrices, Determinants, Triangles and Limits, and Derivatives.

Physics Paper -

The overall difficulty level of the Physics section was moderate to high, and it had a mix of difficult and easy questions.

The Physics paper included topics like Laws of Motions, Rotational Motion, Kinematics, Hydrostatics, Hydrodynamics, Atom and Nuclei, Dual Nature of Matter, Heat & Thermodynamics, Semiorganizeors, Alternations Current, Optics, Electrostatics, Electromagnetic Induction, Magnetism, Present Electricity, etc. Attempting 25 plus questions with more than 80% accuracy was considered adequate.

Chemistry Paper -

The overall difficulty level of the Chemistry section was moderate to high, and it had a mix of difficult and easy questions.

The section included topics like Mole Concept, Equilibrium, Thermodynamics, Practical Chemistry, s-block Elements, d-block Elements, Atomic Structure, Chemical Bonding, Transition Elements, Hydrocarbons, Aldehydes and Ketones, Halo Alkanes, Alcohol, Amines, Chemistry in everyday life, etc. The students who attempted 25 plus questions with more than 80% accuracy were in the safe zone.

WBJEE 2018 Cut Off

The WBJEE cutoff score of the examination for various colleges varies each year based on the difficulty level of the paper and the availability of seats as well as the overall performance of the aspirants appearing for the examination. The below table shows the opening and closing ranks for the best nine universities under WBJEE for Engineering:

College NameOpening rankClosing rank
Jadavpur University12537
Bengal Engineering and Technology83243037
Institute of Engineering and Management213596
Kalyani government engineering college3702528
Heritage Institute of Technology57411495
Haldia Institute of Technology48131721
Techno India161625549
Jalpaiguri Government Engineering college6694106
RCC Institute of Engineering and Technology2166101554
Netaji Subhash Engineering college208211987

WBJEE 2017 Cut Off

Aspirants can check the earlier year WBJEE cutoff from the tables given below. They can use this cutoff to estimate the WBJEE cut off for the current year and calculate their chances of admission.

Name of the institute'sCoursesCategoriesClosing Ranks
Jadavpur University, KolkataChemical EngineeringOP915
SC9181
ST39778
OBC-A6105
OBC-B1968
Civil EngineeringOP1009
SC9119
ST40924
OBC-A6411
OBC-B2480
Computer Science & Engineering/ Computer Science & TechnologyOP153
SC1995
ST12070
OBC-A784
OBC-B609
Construction EngineeringOP1553
SC14801
ST50121
OBC-A9145
OBC-B3528
Electrical EngineeringOP508
SC5646
ST25097
OBC-A3354
OBC-B1003
Electronics & Communication Engineering/ Electronics & Telecommunication EngineeringOP255
SC3844
ST26584
OBC-A1450
OBC-B778
Food Technology and Bio-Chemical EngineeringOP2168
SC18394
ST45136
OBC-A7850
OBC-B4957
Information TechnologyOP536
SC7561
ST33765
OBC-A3519
OBC-B1176
Instrumentation Engineering / Instrumentation & Electronics EngineeringOP745
SC9104
ST41177
OBC-A4977
OBC-B3036
Mechanical EngineeringOP627
SC7095
ST29083
OBC-A4406
OBC-B1300
Metallurgical EngineeringOP1130
SC10586
ST42608
OBC-A7088
OBC-B2406
Power Engineering/ Power Plant EngineeringOP1531
SC14505
ST36864
OBC-A7941
OBC-B2997
Printing Engineering/ Printing TechnologyOP2328
SC20953
ST65772
OBC-A14307
OBC-B5429
Production EngineeringOP1133
SC14631
ST50935
OBC-A7178
OBC-B3182
Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology, KolkataComputer Science & Engineering/ Computer Science & TechnologyOP2232
SC13163
ST41626
OBC-A6858
OBC-B5424
Information TechnologyOP3421
SC21610
ST63658
OBC-A11449
OBC-B6183
Bidhan Chandra Krishi Vishwa Vidyalaya, NadiaAgricultural EngineeringOP5110
SC15884
ST18848
OBC-A13564
OBC-B7203
Haldia Institute of Technology, HaldiaApplied Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering/ Electronics & Instrumentation EngineeringOP71820
SC96191
ST-
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
BiotechnologyOP76978
SC89449
ST-
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Chemical EngineeringOP34635
SC97280
ST48172
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Civil EngineeringOP31479
SC91787
ST-
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Computer Science & Engineering/ Computer Science & TechnologyOP9066
SC85698
ST86958
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Electrical EngineeringOP21548
SC85327
ST96001
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Electronics & Communication Engineering/Electronics & Telecommunication EngineeringOP17243
SC81729
ST-
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Food TechnolgyOP97376
SC-
ST-
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Information TechnologyOP15300
SC89396
ST-
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Instrumentation And Control EngineeringOP94382
SC-
ST-
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Mechanical EngineeringOP24036
SC96182
ST92178
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Production EngineeringOP91070
SC-
ST-
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Heritage Institute of Technology, KolkataApplied Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering/ Electronics & Instrumentation EngieeringOP14955
SC18816
ST71768
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
BiotechnologyOP20871
SC29988
ST-
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Chemical EngineeringOP12393
SC20222
ST-
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Civil EngineeringOP13332
SC19284
ST48788
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Computer Science & Engineering/Computer Science & TechnologyOP5030
SC8427
ST31185
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Electrical EngineeringOP8871
SC14815
ST40303
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Electronics & Communication Engineering/Electronics & Telecommunication EngineeringOP8157
SC9561
ST42769
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Information TechnologyOP7847
SC16979
ST55404
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Mechanical EngineeringOP9966
SC14840
ST48264
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Jalpaiguri Government Engineering College, JalpaiguriCivil EngineeringOP7250
SC17680
ST40666
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Computer Science & Engineering/Computer Science & TechnologyOP4791
SC14455
ST49240
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Electrical EngineeringOP5577
SC16618
ST70363
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Electronics & Communication Engineering/Electronics & Telecommunication EngineeringOP5891
SC17509
ST70257
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Information TechnologyOP8578
SC21147
ST72641
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Mechanical EngineeringOP5971
SC15799
ST58200
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Narula Institute of Technology, AgarparaApplied Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering/ Electronics & Instrumentation EngieeringOP70242
SC-
ST-
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Civil EngineeringOP91438
SC-
ST-
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Computer Science & Engineering/Computer Science & TechnologyOP53045
SC-
ST-
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Electrical EngineeringOP90518
SC-
ST-
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Electronics & Communication Engineering/Electronics & Telecommunication EngineeringOP94909
SC-
ST-
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Information TechnologyOP89869
SC-
ST-
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Mechanical EngineeringOP78466
SC-
ST-
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Techno India Univeristy, KolkataCivil EngineeringOP89867
SC-
ST-
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Computer Science & Engineering/Computer Science & TechnologyOP50875
SC-
ST-
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Electrical EngineeringOP98274
SC-
ST-
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Electronics & Communication Engineering/Electronics & Telecommunication EngineeringOP91458
SC-
ST-
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Mechanical EngineeringOP92925
SC-
ST-
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
University Institute of Technology, BurdwanApplied Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering/ Electronics & Instrumentation EngieeringOP17167
SC37495
ST100294
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Civil EngineeringOP10244
SC34196
ST90098
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Computer Science & Engineering/Computer Science & TechnologyOP6248
SC28722
ST80240
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Electrical EngineeringOP9740
SC30755
ST89184
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Electronics & Communication Engineering/Electronics & Telecommunication EngineeringOP10636
SC32642
ST95693
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
Information TechnologyOP12860
SC38408
ST84520
OBC-A-
OBC-B-
University of KalyaniApplied Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering/ Electronics & Instrumentation EngieeringOP5161
SC22715
ST78655
OBC-A18209
OBC-B7584
Information TechnologyOP3678
SC20037
ST53200
OBC-A12419
OBC-B6434

WBJEE 2016 Cut Off

Top 3 Government Engineering Colleges Closing Rank

Name of the CollegeCourse NameCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Jadavpur University, KolkataCivil EngineeringOBC-A20362671
OPPH3505983862
SC332798819
SCPH4947149471
ST307583125
Computer Science EngineeringOBC-A3132979
OPPH1706785410
SC177100861
SCPH7025076188
ST322991811
Electrical EngineeringOBC-A5314547
OPPH3211292279
SC90792215
SCPH9344593445
ST8420100217
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOBC-A5404458
OPPH2293083479
SC843101665
SCPH5358285670
ST547989782
Mechanical EngineeringOBC-A8581863
OPPH3460369822
SC62699789
SCPH2575125751
ST12498100839
STPH6838868388
Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology, KolkataCivil EngineeringTFW1809728546
Computer Science EngineeringTFW967328625
Electrical EngineeringTFW1298031595
Electronics and Communication EngineeringTFW1295130009
Mechanical EngineeringTFW916930980
Kalyani Government Engineering College, NadiaCivil EngineeringTFW333734502
Computer Science EngineeringTFW89626987
Electrical EngineeringTFW32823206
Electronics and Communication EngineeringTFW103528714
Mechanical EngineeringTFW130932187

Top 3 Private Engineering Colleges Closing Rank 

Name of the CollegeCourse NameCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Institute of Engineering and Management, KolkataCivil EngineeringOP17307100707
Computer Science EngineeringOP4575101580
Electrical EngineeringOP8975101617
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOP5067101925
Mechanical EngineeringOP10926101926
Heritage Institute of Technology, KolkataCivil EngineeringOP3922101173
Computer Science EngineeringOP574101390
Electrical EngineeringOP4761100695
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOP1481101759
Mechanical EngineeringOP5054101265
Haldia Institute of Technology, HaldiaCivil EngineeringOP2885101676
Computer Science EngineeringOP37076754
Electrical EngineeringOP928101604
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOP581101805
Mechanical EngineeringOP1014100614

Share on Whatsapp

Related News



Add Your Comment Displaying 0 Comments

Leave a comment

(Required)
(Will not be published) (Required)

Subscribe to News Letter