UPSEE Result 2018 Download Score Card

Last Updated - February 26 2018

UPSEE 2018 Result (Uttar Pradesh State Entrance Examination) will be declared tentatively on May 30, 2018. The result will be based on the marks obtained by the aspirant in the entrance exam. UPSEE is a state level entrance exam organized by AKTU (Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University).

UPSEE 2018 will organize the counseling procedure on the basis of UPSEE Results. UPSEE 2018 Score Card will contain the marks obtained by the aspirant in each section, merit obtained and the rank of the aspirants. Aspirants who will score qualifying marks in the entrance exam will be called for the counseling procedure.

Aspirants who will have their names in the UPSEE 2018 Merit List will be called for the counseling. UPSEE 2018 Counseling will start tentatively from the month of June 2018.

UPSEE Result 2018 Highlights Table

The following table summarizes important points on UPSEE 2018 Results:

Result DeclarationMay 30, 2018
Websitewww.upsee.nic.in
Details NeedRoll Number
Details Current on the resultUPSEE rank and Marks obtained in each section
Counseling ProcedureJune 2018

UPSEE 2018 How to Check Result?

UPSEE 2018 results will be released on the official UPSEE website tentatively on May 30, 2018. In order to check the UPSEE 2018 Result, aspirants can follow the steps given below.

Step 1: Visit the official website i.e. www.upsee.nic.in

Step 2: After visiting the official website, click on the tab for “Online Result for UPSEE 2018”. This will take you to the page shown below.

Step 3: Aspirants need to enter their Roll No. cautiously in the fields offered.

Step 4: After filling the details, click on the ‘submit’ tab.

Step 5: The online Score Card for UPSEE 2018 will appear on the screen.

Step 6: Aspirants should download and print two-three copies of the UPSEE Score Card. Score Card should be preserved for future use.

Details Present in UPSEE 2018 Result

UPSEE 2018 Result will display the name of the qualifiers of the examination. The following details will be comprised of the UPSEE 2018 Result: After the successful download of UPSEE 2018 Score Card, aspirants have to check their details mentioned on it cautiously.

  • Marks obtained in UPSEE 2018 in each section
  • Aspirant’s Name
  • Date of Birth
  • UPSEE 2018 Rank
  • Photo with signature

Note: If there is any printing error, it should be reported immediately to the organizing authorities for correction of errors.

Merit List for UPSEE 2018

UPSEE 2018 Merit List will be declared tentatively in the month of May 2018. Only those participants whose names will be current in the merit list will be allowed to participate in the UPSEE counseling session of the admission process.

Features of UPSEE Merit List 2018:

  • Ranks obtained by aspirants will be based on their secured scores in the entrance examination and their fulfillment of eligibility criteria
  • Ranks of the aspirants will also be mentioned in the merit list.
  • For each category, a separate merit list will be prepared.
  • The merit list will be available online on the official website and will be prepared and announced by the admission committee of Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University.
  • Names of the selected aspirants for the counseling session will be listed in the announced UPSEE 2018 Merit List.

Steps to Check UPSEE Merit List 2018

Aspirants have to check the merit list online on the official website of UPSEE. The following steps can be followed to check the same:

Step 1: Aspirants are to visit the UPSEE official website to reach the merit list.

Step 2: After visiting the official website, click on the tab for “Online Merit for UPSEE 2018”.

Step 3: Aspirants need to enter their Name and Roll No. cautiously in the fields offered.

Step 4: After filling the details, click on the ‘submit’ tab.

Step 5: The online Merit List for UPSEE 2018 will reflect on the screen.

Inter se merit

The higher the marks obtained by the aspirant, lower will be the rank in the merit list. In case, two or more aspirants are getting the same marks in the UPSEE 2018 Score Card, following guidelines will be followed:

  1. Marks obtained in Mathematics section in UPSEE 2018 exam will be compared. The aspirant getting higher marks will be given the lower rank.
  2. In case marks obtained in the Mathematics are also the same then marks in Physics will be compared. The aspirant getting higher marks will be given the lower rank.
  3. If marks are the same in Physics and Mathematics then the marks in Chemistry will be compared.
  4. If marks obtained in all the 3 sections are the same, then the age will be considered. The aspirant older among the two will be given lower rank.

Cut off for UPSEE 2018

Alongside the results, UPSEE 2018 Cutoff will also be published. It is the at least marks/percentage of marks an aspirant must score in order to get admission in different courses that will be provided in different colleges in UP.

Mostly, the cut off lists are prepared for engineering courses only as the number of aspirants who have applied for UPSEE admissions in different engineering courses exceed the total number of seats. Therefore, only those aspirants who meet the cut off will be applicable for UPSEE 2018 Counseling procedure for admission to engineering courses.

Expected Cutoff for UPSEE 2018 is given in the table below:

Rank Range(Marks)Expected Cutoff Rank
Above 5001 – 600
475 - 499601 – 1050
400 - 4741051 – 7050
350 - 3997051 – 16000
300 - 34916001 – 25000
250 - 29925001 – 30000
120 - 19930001 -90000
Below 120Above 90000

Earlier Year UPSEE Cutoff (2017)

Given below are the earlier year opening and closing ranks of the top colleges and institutes. Aspirants can refer to the following table to check which discipline of engineering they will get based on their ranks.

Course NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science Engineering2334965
Mechanical Engineering10534984
Electrical Engineering11734981
Electronics Engineering19531126
Information Technology21134966
Aeronautical Engineering23825785
Civil Engineering33834992
Manufacturing Engineering34324107
Chemical Engineering34434775
Electronics and Communication Engineering37234948

Counseling for UPSEE 2018

UPSEE 2018 counselling will form the basis for the admissions to engineering programs. The tentative dates for UPSEE 2018 counseling are offered below: The aspirants will be called depending upon the UPSEE rank list.

Round 1
Registration, display total seats and online filling of choicesJune 24 to June 29, 2018
Document verificationJune 25 to June 30, 2018
Seat AllocationJuly 03, 2018
Confirmation of Seats (Freeze/Float/Withdraw Option)July 03 to July 04, 2018
Round 2
Registration, display total seats and online filling of choicesJuly 06 to July 07, 2018
Document verificationJuly 07 to July 08, 2018
Seat Allocation July 11, 2018
Confirmation of Seats(Freeze/Float/Withdraw Option)July 11 to July 12, 2018
Round 3 (Additional Special Counselling for SC Category Aspirants)
Registration, display total seats and online filling of choicesJuly 14 – July 15, 2018
Document verificationJuly 15 – July 16, 2018
Seat AllocationJuly 19, 2018
Confirmation of Seats(Freeze/Float/Withdraw Option)July 19 –July 20, 2018
Round 4
Registration, display total seats and online filling of choicesJuly 22 –July 24, 2018
Document verificationJuly 23 – July 25, 2018
Seat AllocationJuly 28, 2018
Confirmation of Seats(Freeze/Float/Withdraw Option)July 28 – July 30, 2018 
Round 5
Seat Allocation ResultAugust 03, 2018
Issuance of provisional allocation letter and reporting at the allotted institutionsAugust 03 – August 05, 2018

 UPSEE 2018 Documents Need for Counselling

There are certain important documents that aspirants should carry at the time of the counselling procedure. The following documents are necessary for verification of the identity of the aspirant. Given below is the list of UPSEE 2018 important documents:

  • Subcategory certificate (children belonging to freedom fighters/armed forces/physically handicapped)
  • Class X and XII mark sheets
  • Domicile certificate
  • Category certificate SC/ST/OBC
  • Income certificate
  • GDDA certificate (if eligible)
  • UPSEE 2018 Admit card
  • Rural weight certificate (if eligible)
  • Character certificate allowed by the school

Share on Whatsapp

Related News



Add Your Comment Displaying 0 Comments

Leave a comment

(Required)
(Will not be published) (Required)

Subscribe to News Letter