SSC CGL 2018 Tier 1 Expected Cut Off

Last Updated - March 07 2018

SSC CGL is a graduate level competitive exam organized by Staff Selection Commission for recruitments at non-technical Grade B and non-gazette Group C posts.

Quick Links

SSC CGL 2018 Expected Cut Off of Tier 2

SSC CGL 2018 Exam Pattern

SSC CGL Admit Card 2018

According to the official notification, SSC CGL 2018 has 8089 vacancies to be filled this year. The exam is organized in four stages:

  1. Tier 1- Objective Online test
  2. Tier 2- Objective Online test
  3. Tier 3- Descriptive test
  4. Tier 4- CPT/ Skill Test

SSC CGL Tier-1 is organized online.

SSC CGL 2018 Prelims (Tier 1) Expected Cut Off

Candidates must secure at least marks (Cut Off) so that they are shortlisted for the further admission procedure. The cut off scores depends on different factors, including:

  • The number of seat availability for admission to institute via SSC CGL 2018 examination.
  • The difficulty level of the question paper.
  • The number of aspirants qualified in the exam.
  • Total qualifying aspirants.

In order to have a better idea of SSC CGL 2018 Cut Off for Tier 1, aspirants must take the reference from earlier year cut off. The table below, mentions SSC CGL Tier 1 Cut Off 2017.

LIST 1: Cut Off scores for aspirants applicable to appear for Tier 2 (Paper 1, Paper 2, Paper 4) and Tier 3

CategoryCut OffAspirants Shortlisted
UR1487763
SC1292502
ST1231161
OBC140.506049
OH113.50228
HH79228
Total -15,450

LIST 2: Cut Off scores for aspirants applicable to appear for Tier 2 (Paper 1, Paper 2, Paper 3) and Tier 3

CategoryCut OffAspirants Shortlisted
UR146.503655
SC1271518
ST117837
OBC1403850
OH104.50202
HH62.00210
VH116.039
Total -10311

LIST 3: Cut Off scores for aspirants applicable to appear for Tier 2 (Paper 1, Paper 2) and Tier 3

CategoryCut OffAspirants Shortlisted
UR13155387
SC103.025052
ST93.0012358
OBC115.0058633
Ex-SM73.506290
OH87.002327
HH40.001709
VH89.50559
Total -150404

SSC CGL 2016 Prelims (Tier 1) Cut Off

CategoryCut Off
UR148
SC125
ST119
OBC135

Post Wise SSC CGL 2016 Tier 2 Cut Off

Tier 1 & 2 Cut Off for the post of Assistant Audit Officer

CategoryCut Off
SC454.00
ST427.00
OBC493.75
OH411.00
HH264.00
UR536.00

Tier 1 & 2 Cut Off for the post of Assistant Section Officer in CSS & Assistant in MEA

CategoryCut Off
SC389.00
ST370.00
OBC424.00
OH366.00
HH262.00
UR449.00

Tier 1 & 2 Cut Off for the post of Junior Statistical Officer

CategoryCut Off
SC423.00
ST397.00
OBC471
OH364
HH230
UR502

Tier 1 & 2 Cut Off for the all other posts

CategoryCut Off
SC363.25
ST341.00
OBC397.00
OH333.00
HH216.00
UR422.00

Post Wise SSC CGL 2016 Final Cut Off (Tier 1+Tier 2+ Tier 3)

Post CodePost NameGenOBCSCST
MInspector Invigilator (CBEC)568.75554518515
JIncome Tax Inspector (CBDT)558.75544.75506.25500.25
NAssistant Enforcement Officer554.75539.25499.25491
AAssistant Section Officer (CSS)548.50529.75495.50473.75
EAssistant Ministry of External Affairs558.75542507.50481.25
BAssistant Central Vigilance Commission----
FAAO643.75610.50558.50534.25
DAssistant in Railways561546.25525.25503.25
GAssistant in Armed Forced Headquarters552.50541.25497.75481.25
KCentral Excise Inspector539.25529.25488482
CAssistant In Intelligence Bureau549537.75494.25482.75
LInspector Preventive Officer (CBEC)548.50536495490.50
SInspector (Narcotics)544.25532.75488.50-
HAssistant in Other Ministries549.25538.00505.75489.50
%Sub Inspector NIA53.25528487.25474
PInspector of Post538.50527.75486.75475
OSub Inspector CBI543.25528.2487.50473.50
QDivisional Accountant----
RJunior Statistical Officer566.50542.75488.75458
IAssistant in other Ministries543.50528.50490.50482
TAuditor, C&AG536.75526484.25471.25
UAuditor in CGDA521.75507.50463.25439.50
WAccountant/ Junior Accountant (CAG)521.50507.25463.25444.25
VAuditor CGA & Others536.75-482.50466.50
XAccountant/ Junior Accountant in CGDA519.50505.75462.25437.50
ZTax Assistant (CBDT)516.50503.50458.25434
@Tax Assistant (CBEC)513.50502.50455.25430
#Sub Inspector (Narcotics)536524.50483.25478.25
$Compiler----
YUpper Divisional Clerk (UDC)51.25505.50462.75437
=UDC (only for male aspirants)515.75503459.25436

Share on Whatsapp

Related News



Add Your Comment Displaying 0 Comments

Leave a comment

(Required)
(Will not be published) (Required)

Subscribe to News Letter