Result of UPSEE 2019

Last Updated - January 11 2018

UPSEE Result 2019 is scheduled to be declared in the last week of May 2019. P. J. UPSEE result allows aspirants to get admission in different colleges and technical institutions under the AKTU (Dr. A. Abdul Kalam Technical University, Uttar Pradesh).

UPSEE 2019 will organize the counseling procedure after the UPSEE Results. Those who secure the qualifying marks in the entrance exam will be called for the counseling procedure. UPSEE 2019 Scorecard will contain important information, namely the marks obtained by the aspirants in each section, merit obtained and the rank of the aspirants.

UPSEE 2019 Counseling is scheduled to commence from the month of June 2019. Only those who will have their names in UPSEE 2019 Merit List will be called for counseling. Aspirants can find all important information concerned to UPSEE 2019 Result further in the article.

UPSEE Result 2019 Highlights

UPSEE 2019 Result will be declared inMay 2019
UPSEE Result 2019 will be available atwww.upsee.nic.in
Details RequiredRoll number
Details current on the resultUPSEE rank and marks obtained in each section
Commencement of counselingJune 2019

How to Check UPSEE Result 2019?

UPSEE 2019 Results will be released on the official website of UPSEE tentatively at the end of May 2019. Aspirants must follow the steps mentioned below to check their UPSEE 2019 Result.

  • Click on the tab for “Online Result for UPSEE 2019”
  • After filling the details, click on the ‘submit’ tab.
  • Visit the official website of UPSEE, i.e. www.upsee.nic.in
  • Score Card should be preserved for future use.
  • The online scorecard for UPSEE 2019 will appear on the screen.
  • Enter Roll No. cautiously in the fields offered.
  • Aspirants should download and print two-three copies of the UPSEE Scorecard.

Details on UPSEE Result 2019

UPSEE 2019 Result will display the name of all those aspirants who qualify UPSEE 2019 exam. After successful download of UPSEE 2018 scorecard, aspirants have to check their details mentioned on it cautiously. The following details will be comprised of UPSEE 2019 Result:

  • Marks obtained in UPSEE 2018 in each section
  • Aspirant’s Name
  • UPSEE 2018 Rank
  • Photo with signature
  • Date of Birth

Note: If there is any printing error, it should be reported immediately to the organizing authorities for correction of errors.

Merit List of UPSEE 2019

After UPSEE 2019 Result is declared, separate merit list will be compiled for each course based on the marks of aspirants in UPSEE 2019. There will be three factors that will be taken into consideration while preparing UPSEE 2019 Merit List. The merit list will be put up on the official UPSEE 2019 website along with the results.

  • The number of aspirants who took up the exam
  • Earlier year cut off
  • Overall performance of aspirants in UPSEE 2019 exam

Ranks obtained by the aspirants will be based on the scores obtained by them in the entrance examination and their fulfillment of eligibility criteria. Abdul Kalam Technical University. A separate merit list will be prepared for every category which will be available online on the official website. UPSEE 2019 Merit List will be prepared and announced by the admission committee of Dr. A.P.J.

Steps to Check UPSEE 2019 Merit List

Aspirants have to check the merit list online on the official website of UPSEE by following these steps:

  • Click on the tab for “Online Merit for UPSEE 2019”.
  • Visit the official website of UPSEE to reach the merit list.
  • After filling the details, click on the ‘submit’ tab.
  • Aspirants need to enter their Name and Roll No. cautiously in the fields offered.
  • The online Merit List for UPSEE 2019 will reflect on the screen.

Inter se merit

The higher the marks obtained by the aspirant, lower will be the rank in the merit list. In case, two or more aspirants are getting the same marks in the UPSEE 2019 Score Card, following guidelines will be followed:

  1. Marks obtained in Mathematics section in UPSEE 2019 exam will be compared. The aspirant getting higher marks will be given the lower rank.
  2. In case marks obtained in the Mathematics are also the same then marks in Physics will be compared. The aspirant getting higher marks will be given the lower rank.
  3. If marks are the same in Physics and Mathematics then the marks in Chemistry will be compared.
  4. If marks obtained in all the 3 sections are the same, then the age will be considered. The aspirant older among the two will be given lower rank.

UPSEE 2019 Cut Off

UPSEE 2019 Cut Off is expected to be announced alongside the results. Cut Off refers to the at least marks/percentage of marks an aspirant must score in order to get admission in different courses that will be provided in different colleges in UP.

Mostly, the cut off lists are prepared for engineering courses only as the number of aspirants who have applied for UPSEE admissions in different engineering courses exceed the total number of seats. Therefore, only those aspirants who meet the cut off will be applicable for UPSEE 2019 Counseling procedure for admission to engineering courses.

Expected Cut off for UPSEE 2019 is given in the table below:

Rank Range(Marks)Expected Cut Off Rank
Above 5001 – 600
475 - 499601 – 1050
400 - 4741051 – 7050
350 - 3997051 – 16000
300 - 34916001 – 25000
250 - 29925001 – 30000
120 - 19930001 -90000
Below 120Above 90000

UPSEE 2017 Cut Off

Aspirants can check below the opening and closing ranks of the top colleges and institutes for the year 2017. They can refer to the following table to check which discipline of engineering they will get based on their ranks.

Course NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science Engineering2334965
Mechanical Engineering10534984
Electrical Engineering11734981
Electronics Engineering19531126
Information Technology21134966
Aeronautical Engineering23825785
Civil Engineering33834992
Manufacturing Engineering34324107
Chemical Engineering34434775
Electronics and Communication Engineering37234948

UPSEE Counseling 2019

UPSEE 2019 Counseling will form the basis for providing admission to Engineering programs. The tentative dates for UPSEE 2019 counseling are offered below: The aspirants will be called depending upon UPSEE rank list.

Round 1
Registration, display total seats and online filling of choicesJune 2019
Document verificationJune 2019
Seat AllocationJuly 2019
Confirmation of Seats (Freeze/Float/Withdraw Option)July 2019
Round 2
Registration, display total seats and online filling of choicesJuly 2019
Document verificationJuly 2019
Seat AllocationJuly 2019
Confirmation of Seats(Freeze/Float/Withdraw Option)July 2019
Round 3 (Additional Special Counseling for SC Category Aspirants)
Registration, display total seats and online filling of choicesJuly 2019
Document verificationJuly 2019
Seat AllocationJuly 2019
Confirmation of Seats(Freeze/Float/Withdraw Option)July 2019
Round 4
Registration, display total seats and online filling of choicesJuly 2019
Document verificationJuly 2019
Seat AllocationJuly 2019
Confirmation of Seats ( Freeze / Float / Withdraw Option)July 2019
Round 5
Seat Allocation ResultAugust 2019
Issuance of provisional allocation letter and reporting at the issuing institutionsAugust 2019

Documents Need for UPSEE 2019 Counseling

There are certain important documents that aspirants should carry to the venue at the time of UPSEE Counseling, The following documents are necessary for verification of the identity of the aspirant. Given below is the list of UPSEE 2019 important documents:

  • Category certificate SC/ST/OBC
  • Rural weight certificate (if eligible)
  • Domicile certificate
  • Class X and XII mark sheets
  • UPSEE 2019 Admit card
  • GDDA certificate (if eligible)
  • Income certificate
  • Character certificate allotted by the school
  • Subcategory certificate (children belonging to freedom fighters/armed forces/physically handicapped)

Share on Whatsapp

Related News



Add Your Comment Displaying 0 Comments

Leave a comment

(Required)
(Will not be published) (Required)

Subscribe to News Letter