RBI ASSISTANT RECRUITMENT 2017

Updated On - 27 November 2017

The Reserve Bank of India was established on April 1, 1935, in accordance with the provisions of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.

The Central Office of the Reserve Bank was initially established in Calcutta but was permanently moved to Mumbai in 1937. The Central Office is where the Governor sits and where policies are formulated.

Though originally privately owned, since nationalization in 1949, the Reserve Bank is fully owned by the Government of India.

RBI Assistant Prelims examination is scheduled for November 27 and 28, 2017. Today was the Day 1 of the Prelims examination.All the candidates who appeared are now anxiously waiting for the answer keys for Day 1 exam. RBI will release the answer keys on the official website few days before declaring result. Don't forget that RBI Assistant Cut off is for separate sections as well as overall.

  • RBI Assistant 2017 was overall moderate to difficult level exam.
  • English section was easy to moderate, constituted with 7 questions from cloze test.
  • In Reasoning, 5 questions were asked from Syllogisms which was easily doable.
  • Data interpretation constituted 5 questions to this section. Check RBI Assistant Prelims Analysis
  • 1 set of tabular graph was asked in all slots.
  • Barring 1-2 calculative questions, level of DI was easy and 3-4 questions were easily doable.
  • Need to pass all the cutoffs for a successful RBI Assistant Result.2018

Highlights Point

Conducting authorityReserve Bank of India
Websitewww.rbi.org.in
Exam CategoryNational Level Exam/Recruitment
Vacancies623 assistant post
Stage3: Prelims, Main, Interview
Exam DateNovember 27 and 28, 2017
QualificationGraduation

How to Check RBI Assistant 2017 Answer Key?


The answer key will be available for all the sets such as A, B, C and D. With the help of the answer key, students can estimate their scores. The answer will be published on the RBI official website.

By following the below steps, students can access the RBI Assistant 2017 Answer key:

  • Visit the official website of RBI i.e. www.rbi.org.in
  • On the website homepage, search for the RBI Assistant Answer Key 2017
  • Choose the desired RBI Assistant Exam Set Wise Answer Key 2017
  • Click on the download button

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut off 2017

The following table shows the category-wise and centre-wise cut off marks of Preliminary exam:


OfficeSCSTOBCGenPWDEXS
HIOHVIEXS-1EXS-2
Ahmedabad-51.2568.0073.7542.0036.2540.00-48.50
Bengaluru62.5058.7268.0071.7538.0030.0042.5057.0043.50
Bhopal68.5053.2574.2477.75-50.0039.50-50.25
Bhubaneswar66.5057.25-79.7531.5051.7546.0050.2561.75
Chandigarh67.00-73.7581.5034.2549.5032.5034.0054.00
Chennai70.25-76.2578.25-32.0035.2549.2542.50
Guwahati68.0057.5070.2572.50-39.7566.50-35.75
Hyderabad73.7570.0078.0081.5037.5066.7562.0043.7559.25
Jaipur69.0062.2576.0080.50---49.0055.75
Jammu66.7550.7562.7576.00-41.2556.00-41.25
Kanpur & Lucknow67.2563.0073.5079.7536.2552.2538.7544.2559.50
Kolkata68.25-72.7580.7539.2537.5035.2552.2551.75
Mumbai63.7547.5066.0070.2545.0055.7561.0033.7541.75
Nagpur--68.0071.7541.7540.5037.00-43.00
New Delhi70.00-73.2581.0034.5052.2555.2537.2556.50
Patna68.0065.2575.5080.2535.5061.5052.5035.7555.00
Kochi & Thiruvananthapuram68.75-77.7581.00--42.7567.5058.00

RBI Assistant Mains Cut off 2017


The following table shows the category-wise and centre-wise cut off marks of main exam:
CentreGeneralSCSTOBCPWDEXS
Ahmadabad112NV79.7595.50--
Bengaluru11393.5094.0096.75121.75-
Bhopal122.75101.0084.75112.25113.75-
Bhubaneswar116.5088.7579.75NV--
Chandigarh127.0096.00NV107.75--
Chennai123.75103.00NV117.00119.75-
Guwahati107.2594.2574.50119.50--
Hyderabad126.00107.25108.00115.75-115.75
Jaipur124.5098.7594.50113.75-120.25
Jammu116.5096.50-104.00--
Kanpur & Lucknow119.0097.0097.00101.50119.75-
Kolkata126.0071.50NV107.00-106.00
Mumbai111.5097.7073.00105.25115.50-
Nagpur107.00NVNV103.25--
New Delhi128.25108.50NV113.75128.00-
Patna116.5090.25100.75104.80--
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi128.7597.75NV119.00131.00103.75

Subscribe to News Letter