OJEE 2019 Result, Score Card

Last Updated - January 27 2018

OJEE Result 2019 will be released in the 1st week of June 2019. OJEE 2019 Scorecard will be made available in the online method at www.ojee.nic.in. To reach the same, aspirants have to enter their Enrolment ID, Registration ID, and Date of Birth. OJEE 2019 Result will be announced in the form of a scorecard/merit list which will contain the following details:

  • Aspirants Roll number
  • Aspirant’s Name
  • Marks obtained in each subject
  • Total aggregate marks

Once OJEE Result is declared, students will be called for OJEE Counseling as per the score and rank obtained by them in OJEE 2019 exam. Check OJEE 2019 Exam Format OJEE 2019 Seat Allocation is done according to the mock seat allocation which will be released in the 4th week of June 2019. Joint Entrance Examination Cell, State Government of Odisha will announce the result and scorecard.

OJEE 2019 Cut Off is the at least score aspirants obligatory to secure in OJEE 2019. OJEE Scores can be used for following purposes: It is based on the number of applications received for the admissions, the number of seats available and earlier years’ cut off trends.

  • Admissions in Odisha Universities
  • Admissions to different undergraduate, lateral entry and post graduate programs.

Highlights on OJEE Result 2019

OJEE Result 2019 will be declared in1st week of June 2019
OJEE Result will be declared byOdisha Joint Entrance Examination Board (OJEEB)
OJEE Result will be declared atwww.ojee.nic.in
OJEE Scorecard 2019 will be available by1st week of June 2019

OJEE Result 2019 for Important Dates

Aspirants must check the dates below of the respective events and can check the result of OJEE 2019 in June. The events following OJEE 2019 Result have been listed below:

EventDate
OJEE 2019 Exam dateMay 2019
Releasement of OJEE 2019 ResultJune 2019
OJEE 2019 Counseling will commence fromJune 2019

How to Check OJEE Result 2019?

OJEE Result will be declared in the first week of June 2019 at the official website of OJEE. It must be noted that no result/ scorecard will be delivered physically to aspirants by OJEEB. Following are the steps for checking OJEE Result. Therefore, OJEE Result has to be downloaded from the official website only.

  • Enter your Enrollment Number, Registration Number, Date of Birth and captcha code.
  • OJEE Result 2019 will be displayed containing your Name, Registration Number, Examination Paper, Marks Obtained and Qualifying Marks.
  • Visit the official website for OJEE, i.e. www.ojee.nic.in
  • Click on “OJEE Result” tab.
  • Verify the accuracy of the mentioned credentials.
  • Post verification, click on ‘Submit’ button.

Details Mentioned on OJEE Result 2019

Aspirants obligatory to log in with the unique id and password that they received during registration to check the result. Following are the details mentioned on OJEE 2019 Scorecard.

  • Marks obtained in each subject
  • Aspirant’s Name
  • Aspirant’s OJEE 2019 Roll Number
  • OJEE 2019 Examination and Paper Code
  • Qualifying Marks for corresponding OJEE Paper
  • Total aggregate marks

OJEE 2019 Normalization of Scores

The formula to calculate percentile of an aspirant is:

100(Number of aspirants in the ‘group’ with aggregate marks less than the aspirant) / Total number of the aspirant in the ‘group’

Example: Suppose in a particular board: Number of Aspirants Registered = 15511 and Number of Aspirants Appeared = 15127

The detailed formula is mentioned below:

  • Determine the JEE Main aggregate marks corresponding to percentile (P) at the All-India level. = B1.
  • Note down the aggregate marks (A0) obtained by each student in JEE Main.
  • Compute the percentile (P) of each student on the basis of aggregate marks in his/her own board (B0) computed from the list of five subjects specified (each out of 100). The percentile is to be computed among all students of the board whose subject combinations meet the eligibility criteria of JEE Main. The variable B0 is only a base for calculating percentile (P), which is further used to get corresponding JEE (Main) marks.
  • Also, determine the JEE Main aggregate marks corresponding to percentile (P) among the set of aggregate scores obtained in the JEE-Main by the students of that board. = B2.

The normalized board score of the aspirant was calculated as:

B final= 0.5 * (B1+ B2)

For the purpose of admission to CFTIs where it has been decided to use the JEE Mains performance and the Normalized Board performance in the 60:40 ratio, the composite score for drawing the merit list was computed as:

C = 0.6 * AO+ 0.4 * B final

OJEE Response Key 2019

Aspirants can download OJEE 2019 Response Key to calculate expected marks. Board announces Odisha JEE Exam Solutions to check responses and to calculate the score. Aspirants can download the offered Response Key for all sets according to the subject for which they have appeared.

Steps to download Odisha JEE Response Key are as follows:

  • Now Odisha JEE 2019 Solutions will display on the Screen.
  • Download the Key and check your responses.
  • Click on the Response Key link and select the Subject and Set number.
  • Visit the Odisha JEE official website – “www.ojee.nic.in”
  • Search for “OJEE Response Sheet 2019”.

OJEE Merit List 2019

The authority will prepare OJEE Merit List 2019 on the basis of performance of the aspirants. Separate merit list will be prepared for every course.

  • Odisha JEE Merit List for admission of Engineering and Technology (LE in B.Tech) is prepared on the basis of marks obtained in the Physics, Chemistry, and Biology.
  • The merit list for Pharmacy (LE in B. Pharm) under Lateral Entry scheme is prepared on the basis of marks obtained in diploma test Pharmacy.
  • The merit list for engineering and technology (LE in B.Tech) under Lateral Entry scheme is prepared on the basis of marks obtained in diploma test in engineering/technology.

The merit list will contain marks and rank of the aspirant according to the marks and cut off of that particular course.

OJEE Cut Off 2019

OJEE 2019 Cut Off is the at least score aspirants obligatory to secure in OJEE 2019. It is based on the number of applications received for the admissions, the number of seats available and earlier years’ Cut off trends. OJEE 2017 cut off has been tabulated below for the reference of aspirants.

CategoryMarksRank
Unrecaterd Category(UG)690-4501-15069
Other Backward Class(OBC)457-45415019-15898
Scheduled Caste (SC)451-32715789-72689
Scheduled Tribe(ST)451-28815556-84567
Physically Handicapped-Unrecaterd(UR-PH)448-34516897-72894
Physically Handicapped-OBC(OBC-PH)321-32370255-75824
Physically Handicapped SC(SC-PH)315-30274869-81254

Counseling for OJEE 2019

OJEE 2019 Counseling is expected to take place in June. Once the application fee for the same is submitted, aspirants have to fill their choice. Those who are issued seat as per the merit plus the choice filled by the aspirant. It is the pre-decided month wherein counseling as well as seat allocation is done in the online method only. Thus, aspirants require to register themselves for counseling.

To appear in OJEE Counseling, all the aspirants need to fill OJEE Application Form 2019 following the guidelines of the organizing organization. It is expected that the OJEE Counseling Schedule 2019 will start from the last week of July 2019.

Documents need at the time of counseling

Aspirants will be informed of the time and venue of the verification center by the contact details offered at the time of application. Aspirants obligatory to carry all the mentioned documents along with photocopies.

  • OJEE Registration Form
  • JEE Main Rank Card
  • OJEE Rank Card
  • 10th & 12th Certificate
  • Caste Certificate
  • One Photo Identity Proof
  • 6 Passport Size Photographs

Share on Whatsapp

Related News



Add Your Comment Displaying 0 Comments

Leave a comment

(Required)
(Will not be published) (Required)

Subscribe to News Letter