NIT Sikkim JEE Main 2018 Cut Off

Last Updated - February 28 2018

Admission to B.Tech. courses in NIT Sikkim is done on basis of JEE Main. NIT Sikkim provides specialization in 5 disciplines which comprise Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Biotechnology.

  • The Opening Rank (OR) and Closing Rank (CR) for Home State Quota (HS Quota) and Other State Quota (HS Quota), along with the category of the aspirant is detailed out below.
  • Admissions to NIT Sikkim will commence after JoSSA registration. 
  • After the declaration of JEE Main Result, NIT Sikkim will announce opening and closing ranks for admission into these courses.
  • JEE Main Cut off 2018 for NIT Sikkim will vary discipline-wise for each category.

JEE Main 2018 Qualifying Marks for NITs

JEE Main qualifying marks will be announced after the declaration of result. The expected qualifying marks to be applicable for JoSAA Counseling is mentioned below-

CategoryQualifying Marks (Expected)
General115
OBC – NCL80
SC60
ST50

To ascertain chances of getting admission in NIT Sikkim via JEE Main 2018, check the tables below depicting earlier year trends:

NIT Sikkim JEE Main 2017 Cut Off

Opening and closing ranks for admission into different specializations in NIT Sikkim is mentioned below:

DisciplineCategoryQuota OSQuota HS
--Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech Civil EngineeringGeneral1714625323252458717328
B.Tech Civil EngineeringSchedule Caste31143114101376101376
B.Tech Civil EngineeringSchedule Tribe9629623008130081
B.Tech Civil EngineeringSC Person With Disability157157--
B.Tech Civil EngineeringOther Backward Class65907636276250407651
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringGeneral1411622820101022975305
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringSchedule Caste38394103--
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringSchedule Tribe19581958--
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringOBC Person With Disability330330--
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringOther Backward Class68127053--
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral1290918342162909301530
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringSchedule Caste328335292002645220
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringSchedule Tribe158615861024411689
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral Person with Disability608608--
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringOther Backward Class50486594113723285134
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics EngineeringGeneral1988023526292501937793
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics EngineeringSchedule Caste421443979782097820
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics EngineeringSchedule Tribe194620953857338573
B.Tech Electrical and brElectronics EngineeringOther Backward Class69757816--
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringGeneral2080822682307717859122
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringSchedule Caste3868426785467106770
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringSchedule Tribe21082152--
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringOther Backward Class68007149333756391172
B.Tech BiotechnologyGeneral2091527127230103943667
B.Tech BiotechnologySchedule Caste42864904--
B.Tech BiotechnologySchedule Tribe25132513--
B.Tech BiotechnologyOther Backward Class87639532--

NIT Sikkim JEE Main 2016 Cut Off (Round 1)

The opening and closing ranks for Mechanical Engineering (General Category) was 17060 and 24071 respectively. Aspirants can check the detailed, category wise NIT Sikkim JEE Main Cut Off 2016 below.

NIT Sikkim JEE Main Cut Off- General Category

DisciplineQuota OSQuota HS
 -Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech Civil Engineering1331225262169255576835
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering1706024071292945504727
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering116761679943825272518
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering1764924675255760678359
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering1304922651179504412074
B.Tech Biotechnology26390285724794791026137

NIT Sikkim JEE Main Cutoff- SC Category

DisciplineQuota OSQuota HS
 -Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech Civil Engineering246424644388743887
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering323335724752747527
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering215335683907970728
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering41384512--
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering38294495--
B.Tech Biotechnology54635571--

NIT Sikkim JEE Main Cut Off- ST Category

DisciplineQuota OSQuota HS
 -Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech Civil Engineering121712171642416424
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering133413341371313713
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering1050105046867137
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering140619521918421468
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering178320041078110781
B.Tech Biotechnology23882388--

NIT Sikkim JEE Main Cut Off- OBC Category

DisciplineQuota OSQuota HS
 -Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech Civil Engineering72908003232463272296
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering57616537203691356566
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering4962624199354262239
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering69177876280924345623
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering72297813152971395426
B.Tech Biotechnology92139667--

Share on Whatsapp

Related News



Add Your Comment Displaying 0 Comments

Leave a comment

(Required)
(Will not be published) (Required)

Subscribe to News Letter