NEET 2018 Top Performers, State-wise Results Stats by CBSE

Last Updated - June 25 2018

CBSE has announced the official statistics for NEET 2018 Results. The medical entrance examination for admissions to MBBS/ BDS courses concluded on May 6 in online mode. The examination was organized across 132 cities in more than 2255 exam centers. As per the experts and students, the difficulty level of NEET 2018 was moderate to difficult.

Read on to know about the registration and results in figures as per aspirant’s category, nationality-wise and state wise. Also, check the top 50 NEET qualifiers of this year.

NEET Under Graduate Results 2018

The coordinating body, CBSE has declared the result of National Eligibility Cum Entrance Test 2018. Tabulated below are the details for the same:

Gender-wise Results Statistics 

As per the table is given below, the participation of female aspirants was more than the males in NEET 2018.

CategoryRegistered AspirantsAppearedAbsentEligible
Male5,80,6495,53,84926,8003,12,399
Female7,46,0757,16,07230,0034,02,162
Transgender11NIL01
Total13,26,72512,69,92256,8037,14,562

Category-wise NEET Results Statistics 

CategoryRegisteredAppearedEligible
OBC5,80,1605,56,6213,27,575
SC1,81,2171,71,85687,311
ST80,86875,23231,360
UR4,84,4804,66,2132,68,316
Total13,26,72512,69,9227,14,562

Nationality-wise NEET Results Statistics

NationalityRegistered AspirantsAppearedAbsentEligible
Indian13,23,67312,67,22956,4447,12,635
Foreigner621518103324
NRI184216511911200
OCI52946960367
PIO6055536
Note: Responsibility of CBSE is to organize NEET 2018 and declare the result based on eligibility criteria offerd by MCI. Aspirants were desired to submit category as per National Category List. Based on the same result has been declared. CBSE has offerd All India Rank to the aspirants. Admitting Authorities will draw merit list based on All India Rank for the seats of MBBS/BDS falling under their jurisdiction.

State-wise NEET Results Statistics 

State nameRegisteredAppearedEligible
Jammu and Kashmir241032308512515
Himachal Pradesh12954122957528
Punjab15606148259774
Chandigarh13441309940
Uttarakhand12570120757070
Haryana305422947621398
Delhi284632766620397
Rajasthan820007905758738
Uttar Pradesh13283512832976778
Bihar660716300337899
Sikkim820785383
Arunachal Pradesh376334751402
Nagaland21712045600
Manipur607057803651
Mizoram13981292526
Tripura328331501496
Meghalaya276025151049
Assam24622231089931
West Bengal581595588832741
Jharkhand15337148389039
Odisha336583230119600
Chhattisgarh251482377310919
Madhya Pradesh487744640623638
Gujarat741157235132625
Daman & Diu301294100
Dadra & Nagar Haveli466454187
Maharashtra18221817735370184
Andhra Pradesh512294925335732
Karnataka948088528854163
Goa361133381526
Lakshadweep342313155
Kerala11421410890772682
Tamil Nadu12000011460245336
Puducherry457344621768
Andaman & Nicobar Is942912453
Telangana462454487730912
Other12101042727
Total13267251269922714562
Note:  When aspirants will apply to their state, they will mention their category as per State Category  List. State Counseling Authorities will accordingly make their Merit List. The same is the case with the domicile. CBSE has no role in it and no change in any data will be made by the CBSE.

NEET 2018 Under Graduate Cut off Statistics

Details of the aspirants eligible the test on the basis of the minimum qualifying criteria of NEET UG, 2018 are as follows: -

CategoryQualifying CriteriaMarks RangeNo. of Aspirants
Others50th Percentile691-1196,34,897
OBC40th Percentile118-9654,653
SC40th Percentile118-9617,209
ST40th Percentile118-967446
UR & PH45th Percentile118-107205
OBC & PH40th Percentile106-96104
SC & PH40th Percentile106-9636
ST & PH40th Percentile106-9612
Total7,14,562

NEET 2018 Top Qualifiers Candidates

Tabulated below are the names of the medical exam top performers for this academic session (2018-19). 

S.NoAspirant NameGenderMarks SecuredPercentile ScoreAll India RankState
1.KALPANA KUMARIFemale69199.9999211Bihar
2.ROHAN PUROHITMale69099.9997642Telangana
3.HIMANSHU SHARMAMale69099.9997643Delhi
4.AAROSH DHAMIJAMale68699.9996064Delhi
5.PRINCE CHOUDHARYMale68699.9996065Rajasthan
6.VARUN MUPPIDIMale68599.9994496Other
7.AGRAWAL KRISHNA ASHISHMale68599.9994497Maharashtra
8.ANKADALA ANIRUDH BABUMale68099.9991348Andhra Pradesh
9.MADHVAN GUPTAMale68099.9991349Punjab
10.RAMNEEK KAUR MAHALFemale68099.99913410Punjab
11.ADITYA GUPTAMale68099.99913411Delhi
12.KEERTHANA KFemale67699.99897612Tamil Nadu
13.RITWIK KUMAR SAHOOMale67699.99897613West Bengal
14.ONTERU VENKATA SAI HARSHA VARDHAN REDDYMale67599.99818914Andhra Pradesh
15.SAHIL SACHINBHAI SHAHMale67599.99818915Gujarat
16.MENDA JAIDEEPMale67599.99818916Andhra Pradesh
17.ABHISHEK KUMARMale67599.99818917Delhi
18.TANUJ JATIN PRESSWALAMale67599.99818918Gujarat
19.KODURU SRIHARSHAMale67599.99818919Andhra Pradesh
20.AMULYA GUPTAMale67599.99818920Delhi
21.GUNJAN ATUL GATTANIMale67599.99818921Maharashtra
22.SANGEETMale67599.99818922Haryana
23.AADITYA VASUDEV AGGARWALMale67599.99818923Delhi
24.SHLOK VIRAL PATELMale67399.99811024Gujarat
25.SIDDHARTH RAVIMale67299.99803125Telangana
26.MOHAMMEDANAS MOHAMMEDYUNUS MEMONMale67199.99755926Gujarat
27.AADHYA AKSHAY JOSHIFemale67199.99755927Gujarat
28.SHIKHAR BANSALMale67199.99755928Uttar Pradesh
29.SHABISTA KHANFemale67199.99755929Madhya Pradesh
30.SAMEER PATROMale67199.99755930Odisha
31.MEHAK ARORAFemale67199.99755931Haryana
32.NAVYA YADAVFemale67099.99692932Rajasthan
33.PRERAK TRIPATHIMale67099.99692933Uttar Pradesh
34.AMITABH PANKAJ CHAUHANMale67099.99692934Gujarat
35.AVNIKA JAINFemale67099.99692935Delhi
36.VARADA RAVIKIRANMale67099.99692936Andhra Pradesh
37.LOKESH PARAS MANDLECHAMale67099.99692937Maharashtra
38.VIRENDRA CHOUDHARYMale67099.99692938Rajasthan
39.ADITYA SARAOGIMale67099.99692939West Bengal
40.JINWALA VISHWAFemale66999.99677140Gujarat
41.ARJUN SARASWATMale66999.99677141Uttar Pradesh
42.NISHTHA AGRAWALFemale66899.99661442Rajasthan
43.SANKALPA KESHARIMale66899.99661443Madhya Pradesh
44.MEGHA SHARMAFemale66799.99637844Chandigarh
45.KAMAKSHI MIRIYALAFemale66799.99637845Delhi
46.ASHISH KUMARMale66799.99637846Haryana
47.PARUL BERRYFemale66699.99614147Punjab
48.SAMAGRA SINGHMale66699.99614148Uttar Pradesh
49.SAGAR MISHRAMale66699.99614149Chandigarh
50.AARUSHI KOLLANAFemale66599.99574850Odisha

Share on Whatsapp

Related News



Add Your Comment Displaying 0 Comments

Leave a comment

(Required)
(Will not be published) (Required)

Subscribe to News Letter