MH CET (Maharashtra Common Entrance Test LAW) LAW Analysis, Answer Key & Question Paper 2018

Last Updated - April 14 2018

MH CET Law 2018 was successfully held on April 22, 2018. MH CET Law for 5-year LLB program came up with few surprises and was difficult for aspirants who were giving it for the first time. MH CET Law 2018 Paper has many unexpected questions and was not as per the mock paper announced by MHCET authority on their website.

  • The reasoning section leaned heavily towards arrangements and puzzles with nearly 20 to 25 questions from that topic.  
  • Nearly all questions were direct & fact/vocabulary based. There were 5 questions each on phrase replacement, Para jumbles, grammar mistakes & cloze test.
  • GK section in MHCET came as a breather for the law candidates this year.
  • With the exception of Constitution, nearly all subject areas of legal aptitude were tested.
  • MH CET Law 2018 Result is declared by the DHE, Maharashtra on May 7, 2018.

Response Key of MH CET LAW 2018

MH CET LAW 2018 Response Key will be accessible online after the exam. The response key will be available for subjects viz Legal Aptitude and Logical Reasoning, General Knowledge and Present Affairs, Logical and Analytical Reasoning, English and Basic Mathematics. Aspirants can use the response keys for the following reasons: The official response keys will be published at the official website, so students can calculate the response in their own way. With the help of MH CET LAW response key 2018, every student has the option to estimate their approximate score. Some coaching institutes also offer unofficial MH CET LAW Response key 2018 which are made by their subject experts.

  • It requires knowing the solving steps and responses to the questions
  • To know the accurate response to the questions asked in the examination
  • To evaluate the aspirant’s responses to the actual response

Aspirants can even challenge the response key if they find any discrepancy. The challenges against the response key will be referred to the exam board committees.


How to Check Response Key of MH CET LAW 2018?

To check the Response, visit the official website and follow the steps below.

  1. Enter your application ID and password in the need box.
  2. Click on submit.
  3. The response will be displayed on the screen in PDF pattern.
  4. Download the same and check your responses
  5. You may take the printout of the same for future reference.

Paper Analysis of Maharashtra Common Entrance Test LAW 2018

The period of the 5-year LLB program exam was 120 minutes and the total number of questions was 150. The difficulty level of the test was a mixture of moderate and difficult (tricky) questions. Read More MH CET LAW Exam Format Thus, aspirants were offered less than a minute per question. Aspirants who have appeared for other law entrance exams had an advantage since the concepts and format of the questions were quite similar.

MH CET Law Paper Analysis 2018 (5 years) – Overall Glance

SectionNo. of questionsIdeal time (minutes)Expected good score
Math10107
General Knowledge of present affairs301520
Logical & Analytical reasoning403028 – 30
English3020 – 2522 – 23
Legal Aptitude & Reasoning404030 – 32

English

No of questions: 30

Ideal attempt time: 20 to 25 minutes

Good score: 22 to 23 marks

  • There were questions on Fill in the blanks (Word), Jumbled paragraph, Paragraph completion, Reading comprehension, Word substitution and Mark grammatical mistake.
  • Most of questions were expected and on conventional topics
  • This section was considered moderate.
  • Aspirants with good vocabulary will score well

Legal Reasoning & Aptitude

No of questions: 40

Ideal attempt time: 40 minutes

Good score: 30 to 32 marks

  • Difficulty level was moderate.
  • Hardly any question from legal GK.
  • IPR, Contracts and consumer protection were major areas, with the constitution, crimes and miscellaneous areas.
  • Unlike sample paper, most questions were from legal reasoning.

Mathematics

Number of questions: 10

Ideal attempt time: 10 minutes

Good score: 7 marks

  • Questions were of basic level, can be done easily by someone who studied well.
  • Questions were from profit & loss, number series completion, time-speed-distance, percentages, averages, etc.

Logical & Analytical Reasoning

No of questions: 40

Ideal attempt time: 30 minutes

Good score: 28 to 30 marks

  • The questions from Analytical reasoning were based on course of action, paragraph conclusion, assertion-reason, and syllogisms.
  • Questions were from the linear/circular arrangement, coding-decoding, conditionality’s and family tree, most of the questions were easy.
  • This section was a mixed bag of logical and verbal reasoning questions.
  • Questions were difficult as compared to the logical section.
  • Tough questions were from assertive reasoning, syllogism and paragraph conclusion.

General Knowledge of Present Affairs

Number of questions: 30

Ideal attempt time: 15 minutes

Good score: 20 marks

  • Majority of the questions were from the latest events.
  • This section mostly consisted of present affairs questions and contained 4 to 5 static GK questions.
  • Questions were spread across different areas.

Cut Off from MH CET LAW 2018

MH CET Law Participating Institutes will have their own cut off scores. Also, these cut off scores will vary with the institutes and the category of the aspirants.

MH CET Law 2018 Cut off for Open Categories

Name of the InstituteOpening RankClosing Rank
Government Law College, Mumbai144127
Indian Law Society Law College, Pune143111
Gopaldas Jhamatmal Advani Law College, Mumbai139101
Dr. Ambedkar College of Law, Mumbai134101
Kishinchand Chellaram Law College, Mumbai133101
Rizvi Law College, Mumbai13888
New Law College, Mumbai139112
St. Wilfreds College of Law Mumbai12788
Manikchand Pahade Law College, Mumbai12156
Shankarrao Chavan Law College, Pune13198
Shri Shivaji Maratha Law College, Pune12798
Vidya Prasarak Mandal TMC Law College, Thane12998

There are different categories of the Scheduled Caste identified by the Government of Maharashtra, and the aspirants belonging to these categories are applicable for the relaxation in the cut off scores provideed by the different Law Schools.

MH CET Law 2018 Cut off for OBC and SC Categories

Name of the InstituteOBCSC
 -Opening rankClosing rankOpening rankClosing rank
Government Law College, Mumbai1299812791
Indian Law Society Law College, Pune1097710375
Gopaldas Jhamatmal Advani Law College, Mumbai1086710465
Dr. Ambedkar College of Law, Mumbai103659661
Kishinchand Chellaram Law College, Mumbai100559151
Rizvi Law College, Mumbai104559645
New Law College, Mumbai108679961
St. Wilfreds College of Law Mumbai93438337
Manikchand Pahade Law College, Mumbai99529749
Shankarrao Chavan Law College, Pune102679761
Shri Shivaji Maratha Law College, Pune102679761
Vidya Prasarak Mandal TMC Law College, Thane102679761


Share on Whatsapp

Related News



Add Your Comment Displaying 0 Comments

Leave a comment

(Required)
(Will not be published) (Required)

Subscribe to News Letter