JEE Main Cut Off 2018 for NIT Mizoram

Last Updated - February 28 2018

Admission to B.Tech. courses in NIT Mizoram is done on basis of JEE Main. NIT Mizoram provides admissions to B.Tech courses which are Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering.

  • After the declaration of JEE Main Result, the institute will announce opening and closing ranks for admission into different courses.
  • To ascertain chances of getting admission in NIT Mizoram via JEE Main 2018, check the tables below depicting earlier year trends.
  • JEE Main Cut off is announced under Home State and Other State Quota for general as well as reserved category aspirants.
  • JoSAA Counseling is then organized for seat allocation of the qualified aspirants.
JEE Main 2018 Expected Qualifying Marks for NITs

JEE Main qualifying marks will be announced after the declaration of result. The expected qualifying marks to be applicable for JoSAA Counseling is mentioned below-

CategoryQualifying Marks (Expected)
General115
OBC – NCL80
SC60
ST50

JEE Main Cut Off 2017 for NIT Mizoram (Round 1)

The opening and closing ranks for Computer Science and Engineering (General Category) was 218120 and 850271 respectively. Aspirants can check the detailed, category wise NIT Mizoram JEE Main Cut Off 2017 below.

JEE Main Cut Off 2017 for NIT Mizoram - General Category

QuotaDisciplineOpening RankClosing Rank
HSCivil Engineering195020465514
HSComputer Science and Engineering218120850271
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering558105912787
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering326139961290
HSMechanical Engineering372492810223
OSCivil Engineering2101226429
OSComputer Science and Engineering1890019904
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering2416725693
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering1872424771
OSMechanical Engineering2047325367

JEE Main Cut Off 2017 for NIT Mizoram - OBC Category

QuotaDiscipline nameOpening RankClosing Rank
HSCivil Engineering245144350865
HSComputer Science and Engineering----
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering----
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering----
HSMechanical Engineering347422347422
OSCivil Engineering79488365
OSComputer Science and Engineering67016991
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering76748328
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering74798252
OSMechanical Engineering75358034

JEE Main Cut Off 2017 for NIT Mizoram - SC Category

QuotaDiscipline nameOpening RankClosing Rank
HSCivil Engineering5580455804
HSComputer Science and Engineering8509485094
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering----
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering----
HSMechanical Engineering----
OSCivil Engineering48384868
OSComputer Science and Engineering27884185
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering40814891
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering47924847
OSMechanical Engineering47684839

JEE Main Cut Off 2017 for NIT Mizoram - ST Category

QuotaDiscipline nameOpening RankClosing Rank
HSCivil Engineering1392314495
HSComputer Science and Engineering4000240002
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering----
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering----
HSMechanical Engineering4055040550
OSCivil Engineering21332133
OSComputer Science and Engineering15771577
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering22062206
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering20482048
OSMechanical Engineering22042204

JEE Main Cut Off 2016 for NIT Mizoram (Round 1)

The cut off for the year 2016 has been given in the table below for general as well as reserved categories.

JEE Main Cut Off 2016 for NIT Mizoram - General Category

DisciplineHome StateOther State
-Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech Civil Engineering2579715658562636127024
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering678126514681634320850
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering3406999881622187026206
B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering2481398943492311324788
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering54424710397692054524901

JEE Main Cut Off 2016 for NIT Mizoram - OBC Category (Other State Quota)

DisciplineOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech Civil Engineering80498142
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering61816660
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering80158175
B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering78157973
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering73477640

JEE Main Cut Off 2016 for NIT Mizoram - SC Category (Other State Quota)

DisciplineOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech Civil Engineering44584474
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering25503858
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering44304572
B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering45594603
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering43804432

JEE Main Cut Off 2016 for NIT Mizoram - ST Category (Other States)

DisciplineOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech Civil Engineering17711771
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering18031803
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering18661866
B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering18501850
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering879879

Share on Whatsapp

Related News



Add Your Comment Displaying 0 Comments

Leave a comment

(Required)
(Will not be published) (Required)

Subscribe to News Letter