JEE Main 2018 Cut off for NIT Shillong Meghalaya

Last Updated - March 01 2018

Admission to B.Tech. NIT Meghalaya provides specialization in 5 disciplines that are Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electrical & Electronics Engineering. courses in NIT Meghalaya is done on basis of JEE Main.

  • To ascertain chances of getting admission in NIT Meghalaya through JEE Main 2018, check the tables below depicting earlier year trends:
  • After the declaration of JEE Main Result, the institute will announce opening and closing ranks for admission into the courses.
  • JEE Main Cut Off 2018 will vary from Home State and Other State Quota for NIT Meghalaya.
  • NIT Meghalaya and all other NITs participate in JOSAA for admission process which is organized into 6 rounds.  

JEE Main 2018 Expected Qualifying Marks for NITs

JEE Main qualifying marks will be announced after the declaration of result. The expected qualifying marks to be applicable for JoSAA Counseling is mentioned below-

CategoryQualifying Marks (Expected)
General115
OBC – NCL80
SC60
ST50

JEE Main Cut off 2017 for NIT Shillong (Round 1)

Opening and closing ranks for admission into different specializations in NIT Meghalaya is mentioned below:

JEE Main Cut off 2017 for NIT Shillong - General Category

QuotaDiscipline nameOpening RankClosing Rank
HSCivil Engineering83242120138
HSComputer Science and Engineering5608961188
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering8949299226
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering6531679404
HSMechanical Engineering8085289462
OSCivil Engineering1996624423
OSComputer Science and Engineering1309215775
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering1885121692
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering1479920555
OSMechanical Engineering1973021579

JEE Main Cut off 2017 for NIT Shillong - OBC Category

QuotaDiscipline nameOpening RankClosing Rank
HSCivil Engineering----
HSComputer Science and Engineering----
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering----
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering----
HSMechanical Engineering----
OSCivil Engineering70047626
OSComputer Science and Engineering52555708
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering73097497
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering61097035
OSMechanical Engineering68777233

JEE Main Cut off 2017 for NIT Shillong - SC Category

QuotaDiscipline nameOpening  RankClosing Rank
HSCivil Engineering1270712707
HSComputer Science and Engineering6795767957
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering1542515425
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering----
HSMechanical Engineering3697436974
OSCivil Engineering37754196
OSComputer Science and Engineering21092922
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering42074318
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering41544395
OSMechanical Engineering35213937

JEE Main Cut off 2017 for NIT Shillong - ST Category

QuotaDiscipline nameOpening RankClosing Rank
HSCivil Engineering18146888
HSComputer Science and Engineering26457492
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering35969415
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering309112105
HSMechanical Engineering347611251
OSCivil Engineering8981779
OSComputer Science and Engineering526526
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering20882088
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering19131913
OSMechanical Engineering10901090

JEE Main Cut off 2016 for NIT Shillong (Round 1)

The opening and closing rank for Civil Engineering (Other State), the general category was 20453 and 23513 respectively. Aspirants can refer to the following tables for opening and closing ranks for the Home State and Open State Quota for NIT Meghalaya.

JEE Main Cut off 2016 for NIT Shillong - General Category

DisciplineOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering2251823353
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering19226120
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering5917980363
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering7519376203
B.Tech Civil Engineering2045323513

JEE Main Cut off 2016 for NIT Shillong - OBC Category

DisciplineOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering48595986
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering64537662
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering65197189
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering62107230
B.Tech Civil Engineering20173277

JEE Main Cut off 2016 for NIT Shillong - SC Category

DisciplineOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering30663445
B.Tech Civil Engineering38264023
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering3178331783
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering1562715627
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering39054046

JEE Main Cut off 2016 for NIT Shillong - ST Category

CourseOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech Civil Engineering7582982
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering9905266
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering28854314
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering18785623
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering22496626

Share on Whatsapp

Related News



Add Your Comment Displaying 0 Comments

Leave a comment

(Required)
(Will not be published) (Required)

Subscribe to News Letter