JEE Main 2018 Cut Off for IIEST Shibpur

Last Updated - March 06 2018

IIEST Shibpur, Howrah B.E./B.Arch admissions are done via JEE Main 2018. The cut off list is announced by official authorities of IIIT once JEE Main Results are declared. The cut off list consists of at least marks, opening and closing ranks for all categories and courses.

IIEST Shibpur provides Bachelors of Engineering in following 9 engineering departments.

  • Electrical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Information Technology
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Mining Engineering
  • Aerospace and Applied Mechanics
  • Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
  • Computer Science and Technology
  • Metallurgy and Materials Engineering

Also, Five year B. Arch program is provided by the Architecture, Town and Regional Planning Department for which admission is also done via JEE Main exam for Architecture.

Determining Factors for JEE Main Cut Off 2018 for IIEST Shibpur

The different factors which will affect JEE Main 2018 cut off are

  • The difficulty level of the exam
  • Earlier year cut off trends
  • Performance of the participants in the examination
  • Total number of participating participants

JEE Main Cut Off 2017 for IIEST Shibpur

The following tables recurrent category wise JEE Main cut off for IIEST Shibpur for Round 1:

JEE Main Cut Off 2017 for IIEST Shibpur - General Category (Round 1)

DisciplineHome StateOther State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Arch570152910521629
B.Tech + M.Tech Electrical Engineering766013299773815296
B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science & Engineering4127871320989714
B.Tech + M.Tech Aerospace Engineering1024117846328510584
B.Tech + M.Tech Mechanical Engineering7426143431195315540
B.Tech + M.Tech Electronics and Telecommunication526510496921113220
B.Tech + M.Tech Civil Engineering15239216081392020561
B.Tech + M.Tech. Information Technology936017420979212694
B.Tech + M.Tech Mining Engineering17681257811764024279
B.Tech + M.Tech Metallurgical & Materials Science17397220951938523030

JEE Main Cut Off 2017 for IIEST Shibpur - SC Category (Round 1)

DisciplineHome StateOther State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Arch97148275286
B.Tech + M.Tech Electrical Engineering104514119523410
B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science & Engineering520103812762089
B.Tech + M.Tech Aerospace Engineering1355264113131474
B.Tech + M.Tech Mechanical Engineering301185116153371
B.Tech + M.Tech Electronics and Telecommunication719112827713395
B.Tech + M.Tech Civil Engineering2647326636084210
B.Tech + M.Tech. Information Technology2057277631163749
B.Tech + M.Tech Mining Engineering3577375826354096
B.Tech + M.Tech Metallurgical & Materials Science2373300348934954

JEE Main Cut Off 2017 for IIEST Shibpur - ST Category (Round 1)

DisciplineHome StateOther State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Arch214214116116
B.Tech + M.Tech Electrical Engineering3454417213852031
B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science & Engineering1308212013821612
B.Tech + M.Tech Aerospace Engineering111611168851035
B.Tech + M.Tech Mechanical Engineering14055284475863
B.Tech + M.Tech Electronics and Telecommunication668253321672467
B.Tech + M.Tech Civil Engineering264764858872017
B.Tech + M.Tech. Information Technology2418298026142629
B.Tech + M.Tech Mining Engineering6915691523232323
B.Tech + M.Tech Metallurgical & Materials Science4499449931843184

JEE Main Cut Off 2017 for IIEST Shibpur - OBC Category (Round 1)

DisciplineHome StateOther State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Arch.692896416576
B.Tech + M.Tech Electrical Engineering4304940151855924
B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science & Engineering4761703027643880
B.Tech + M.Tech Aerospace Engineering79431144530774966
B.Tech + M.Tech Mechanical Engineering53661211650625837
B.Tech + M.Tech Electronics and Telecommunication3388797943725571
B.Tech + M.Tech Civil Engineering111421669562047161
B.Tech + M.Tech. Information Technology93091498545115562
B.Tech + M.Tech Mining Engineering131281857970408604
B.Tech + M.Tech Metallurgical & Materials Science106521903777198596

JEE Main Cut Off 2016 for IIEST Shibpur

The following tables recurrent category wise JEE Main cut off 2016 for IIEST Shibpur:

JEE Main Cut Off 2016 for IIEST Shibpur – General Category

DisciplineHome StateOther State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Architecture, Town and Regional Planning1015292528893854
Aerospace Engineering17572319691217322249
Civil Engineering with any of the listed specialization20565368722323334345
Computer Science and Technology261612434931218989
Electrical Engineering7850222602062328572
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering4824176761964324945
Information Technology14881315652005327113
Mechanical Engineering10646246381072927025
Metallurgy and Materials Engineering26170378732915836940
Mining Engineering36468421493562237849

JEE Main Cut Off 2016 for IIEST Shibpur – SC Category

DisciplineHome StateOther State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Architecture, Town and Regional Planning217254227332
Aerospace Engineering244765244684850
Civil Engineering with any of the listed specialization2768615223097242
Computer Science and Technology794172824545182
Electrical Engineering2750510850386031
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering843260853426753
Information Technology1307478142166841
Mechanical Engineering878410229165261
Metallurgy and Materials Engineering5391674074548107
Mining Engineering4809678776267997

JEE Main Cut Off 2016 for IIEST Shibpur – ST Category

DisciplineHome StateOther State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Architecture, Town and Regional Planning144144303303
Aerospace Engineering9877987715531553
Civil Engineering with any of the listed specialization446094347653049
Computer Science and Technology1346497113883021
Electrical Engineering4385656014262333
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering5086512417723789
Information Technology6857991621983126
Mechanical Engineering1443636524962945
Metallurgy and Materials Engineering101561015631393139
Mining Engineering9361936125382538

JEE Main Cut Off 2016 for IIEST Shibpur – OBC Category

DisciplineHome StateOther State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Architecture, Town and Regional Planning1212160610071419
Aerospace Engineering159953170553538422
Civil Engineering with any of the listed specialization962634655872710900
Computer Science and Technology31061323241696462
Electrical Engineering133732913168928857
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering79322379058777950
Information Technology200153567166289078
Mechanical Engineering98442271764678191
Metallurgy and Materials Engineering30904424041096212655
Mining Engineering25663455611095612471

IIEST Shibpur B.E./B.Arch Admissions 2018

IIEST Shibpur will offer admissions into its engineering and agricultural programs to applicable aspirants on the basis of their scores in JEE Main. Aspirants interested in getting admission into IIEST Shibpur must fulfill the eligibility criteria and have a valid scorecard.

The cutoff list will then be prepared on the basis of the number of participants, the number of seats available, etc. The merit list will be prepared on the basis of the marks scored by the aspirants.

Aspirants can use our JEE Main Rank Predictor to check the expected rank based on their score in the exam, long before the declaration of results.

The final results will be published on the official website as well as on the college notice board. The counseling and seat allotment procedure will start only after the declaration of JEE Main Result 2018.

Admission Criteria

  • NRI/ PIO – Based on marks obtained by the aspirants in Class 12th/ equivalent qualifying examination.
  • Indian Nationals – Based on All India Rank in JEE-Main via CSAB (Central Seat Allotment Board)/ JoSAA (Joint Seat Allotment Authority).

Share on Whatsapp

Related News



Add Your Comment Displaying 0 Comments

Leave a comment

(Required)
(Will not be published) (Required)

Subscribe to News Letter