JEE Main 2018 Cut Off for BIT Mesra, Ranchi

Last Updated - March 08 2018

BIT Mesra, Ranchi B.E/ B.Arch admissions are done via JEE Main 2018. It will contain at least marks, opening and closing ranks for all categories and courses. The cutoff list will be announced by the official authorities of IIIT after JEE Main Results are released.

The courses provided at BIT Mesra via JEE Main are:

  • Bachelor of Engineering
  • Bachelor of Architecture

After the declaration of JEE Main Result, the official authorities of BIT Mesra will announce JEE Main Cut Off List for admissions. CBSE has declared that nearly 11 lakh aspirants appeared for JEE Main. Competition has increased, so cut off is expected to increase and subsequently closing ranks are expected to drop. 

JEE Main 2018 cut off for BIT Mesra, Ranchi can be predicted with the cut off trends given in the following article.

JEE Main Cut Off 2017 for BIT Mesra

The following tables recurrent category wise JEE Main cut off for BIT Mesra for Round 1:

JEE Main Cut Off 2017 for BIT Mesra – General Category (Round 1)

DisciplineHome StateOther State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio-Technology27163375981602325714
Chemical Engineering18170272071338219006
Chemical Engineering (Plastic and Polymer)28273338661863224380
Civil Engineering21614268051296918057
Computer Science and Engineering46731076749728338
Electrical and Electronics Engineering11112188651097213749
Electronics and Communication Engineering1101816997842012358
Information Technology111901358083799878
Mechanical Engineering11961212361005514959
Production Engineering26022321791539022699
Architecture151441965921438

JEE Main Cut Off 2017 for BIT Mesra – SC Category (Round 1)

DisciplineHome StateOpen State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio-Technology92411061047555573
Chemical Engineering7211747141814844
Chemical Engineering (Plastic and Polymer)82801104416325623
Civil Engineering6394693536104046
Computer Science and Engineering961221813942220
Electrical and Electronics Engineering6098647033014203
Electronics and Communication Engineering2807600923494088
Information Technology5801603029433489
Mechanical Engineering3455637330693882
Production Engineering76691011251725567
Architecture392543166182

JEE Main Cut Off 2017 for BIT Mesra – ST Category (Round 1)

DisciplineHome StateOpen State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio-Technology6477939120282802
Chemical Engineering5811744021022392
Chemical Engineering (Plastic and Polymer)6872926431893324
Civil Engineering2373434112451778
Computer Science and Engineering807311611131328
Electrical and Electronics Engineering1115639817701976
Electronics and Communication Engineering597642316452433
Information Technology3309601225152547
Mechanical Engineering2940599710422057
Production Engineering6270850824622695
Architecture1803986363

JEE Main Cut Off 2016 for BIT Mesra – General Category

BIT Mesra cut Off is based on the scores obtained in JEE Main by aspirants. Here, we are providing JEE Main Cut off marks 2016 for General category with their opening and closing ranks in the given table below: The cut off marks vary according to the courses and category.

 

CoursesHome StateOther State
 Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio-Technology26753377711437125436
Chemical Engineering20252281581498318928
Chemical Engineering (Plastic and Polymer)28249351881515522994
Civil Engineering21805278051288516787
Computer Science and Engineering4530103729066206
Electrical and Electronics Engineering8136212041000512902
Electronics and Communication Engineering1043417476528510714
Information Technology114911799766948281
Mechanical Engineering1275121203744312899
Production Engineering24852334661589421949
B.Arch138537886981720

JEE Main Cut Off 2016 for BIT Mesra – SC Category

CoursesHome StateOther State
 Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio-Technology6801928949725896
Chemical Engineering6726853539174470
Chemical Engineering (Plastic and Polymer)8330936246515768
Civil Engineering4965660823433320
Computer Science and Engineering228046969412013
Electrical and Electronics Engineering5340794111503363
Electronics and Communication Engineering3383708523763086
Information Technology5706714123753520
Mechanical Engineering4858700114412387
Production Engineering7228826346724959
B.Arch473499314328

JEE Main Cut Off 2016 for BIT Mesra – ST Category

CoursesHome StateOther State
 Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio-Technology4583684123902940
Chemical Engineering1592521420002078
Chemical Engineering (Plastic and Polymer)5949677924812575
Civil Engineering2030397212461384
Computer Science and Engineering809311010341554
Electrical and Electronics Engineering3369449712881333
Electronics and Communication Engineering2641485015081760
Information Technology3472491814031594
Mechanical Engineering141539689821045
Production Engineering5303595329442949

JEE Main Cut Off 2015 for BIT Mesra

CoursesCategoryHome StateOther State
  Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
BE Civil EngineeringGeneral19586246791194915153
BE Civil EngineeringSchedule Caste3150632819453440
BE Civil EngineeringSchedule Tribe16373007240590
BE Civil EngineeringST Person with Disability1818--
BE Civil EngineeringGeneral Person with Disability744744368368
B.Arch.General111938297181443
B.Arch.Schedule Caste169348244362
B.Arch.Schedule Tribe1845033434
B.Arch.General Person with Disability--4141
BE Computer ScienceGeneral4039106317387200
BE Computer ScienceSchedule Caste43828579932628
BE Computer ScienceSchedule Tribe47434394941195
BE Computer ScienceGeneral Person with Disability576742154180
Bachelor of Engineering BE Information TechnologyGeneral112531874264449839
Bachelor of Engineering BE Information TechnologySchedule Caste3809694728083839
Bachelor of Engineering BE Information TechnologySchedule Tribe3283502716061956
Bachelor of Engineering BE Information TechnologyGeneral Person with Disability10411041210210
BE Electronics & Communication EngineeringGeneral600717303341110639
BE Electronics & Communication EngineeringSchedule Caste5857680717233807
BE Electronics & Communication EngineeringSchedule Tribe2352470913861803
BE Electronics & Communication EngineeringGeneral Person with Disability3021179280432
BE Mechanical EngineeringGeneral673619014452412183
BE Mechanical EngineeringSchedule Caste1995573218602883
BE Mechanical EngineeringSchedule Tribe469341911941310
BE Chemical EngineeringGeneral2156226038857616660
BE Chemical EngineeringSchedule Caste6969834439874761
BE Chemical EngineeringSchedule Tribe2605568310192122
BE BiotechnologyGeneral2806335425628923257
BE BiotechnologySchedule Caste9176938335235893
BE BiotechnologySchedule Tribe5797729722243215
BE BiotechnologyGeneral Person with Disability1284128411001100
BE Electrical and Electronics EngineeringGeneral1386321129793412065
BE Electrical and Electronics EngineeringSchedule Caste4200685525273337
BE Electrical and Electronics EngineeringSchedule Tribe2597367512001355
BE Plastic & PolymerGeneral25985349191822822444
BE Plastic & PolymerSchedule Caste8154941439385709
BE Plastic & PolymerSchedule Tribe5535633022893249
BE Production EngineeringGeneral23217314191177620857
BE Production EngineeringSchedule Caste8012864444145714
BE Production EngineeringSchedule Tribe3771548323792793

BIT Mesra Admissions 2018 for B.E/B.Arch

BIT Mesra offers admissions to applicable aspirants on the basis of scores secured in JEE Main 2018. Aspirants interested in BIT Mesra must fulfill the eligibility criteria and have a valid scorecard. On the basis of the number of participants, the number of seats available etc. cutoff list will be prepared. Aspirants can use our JEE Main Rank Predictor to check the expected rank based on their score in the exam. The merit list will be prepared on the basis of the marks scored by the aspirant.

The result will be published on the official website as well as on the college notice board.

Admission Eligibility Criteria

  • Indian Nationals Based on AIR in JEE-Main via CSAB (Central Seat Allotment Board)/ JoSAA (Joint Seat Allotment Authority).
  • NRI/ PIO Based on marks obtained by the aspirants in Class 12th/ equivalent qualifying examination.

The applicable aspirants must be physically current on the college campus at the time of admission. Aspirants will have to submit their certificates and documents to clear the admission procedure. Documents that have to be produced at the time of joining are mentioned below:

  • Category Certificate and Physically Challenged Certificate (If eligible)
  • Character certificate and Discharge certificate from the institution last attended
  • Passport size photographs
  • Valid scorecard
  • Marksheet and Certificate of class 10th & 12th

Share on Whatsapp

Related News



Add Your Comment Displaying 0 Comments

Leave a comment

(Required)
(Will not be published) (Required)

Subscribe to News Letter