JAC Delhi 2018 Counselling basis of JEE Main 2018 Score

Last Updated - February 28 2018

JAC (Joint Admission Counseling) is centralized counseling and seat allotment procedure for BE/ B. Tech/ B. Arch courses in the state of Delhi, on the basis of JEE Main score. Admission will be based on the All India Rank.

Two steps involved in JAC Delhi Counseling are:

  • Fill choices for disciplines and Institution/University as per priority list
  • Submit counseling fee

4 institutes participate in the common counseling procedure.Counseling authorities will prepare separate merit lists for Delhi region and Outside Delhi Region. A total of 85% seats are reserved for Delhi Region aspirants and while 15% of seats are reserved for Outside Delhi Region aspirants. The cut off varies for each category.

Important Dates for JAC Delhi 2018

JAC 2018 will be announced after the declaration of All India Rank. The counseling schedule mentioned below is tentative.

EventDate
The closing of Registration Fee submission via SBI Bank ChallanJune 28, 2018 up to 3:00 P. M.
The closing of Registration Fee submission using Credit Card/ Debit Card/ Net BankingJune 29, 2018 up to 6:00 P. M.
The closing of ONLINE Registration and Choice FillingJune 29, 2018 up to 8:00 P. M.
Document Verification for CW (Defence), PD (differently abled) and Bonus marks for IIIT-DJune 30, 2018
Declaration of First Round Seat Allocation ResultJuly 02, 2018
Physical Reporting for Admission after Round 1 Seat AllocationJuly 04 - 07, 2018
Declaration of Second Round Seat Allocation ResultJuly 09, 2018
Physical Reporting for Admission after Round 2 Seat AllocationJuly 11-12, 2018
Declaration of Third Round Seat Allocation ResultJuly 15, 2018
Physical Reporting for Admission after Round 3 Seat AllocationJuly 18 - 19, 2018

Participating Colleges for JAC Delhi 2018

JAC Delhi is the common counseling procedure for 4 state level institutes of Delhi. For admission to B. Tech program, the score of JEE Main Paper– 1 will be considered and for admission to B.Arch. program, the score of JEE Main Paper– 2 will be considered. The institutes participating in the counseling are:

Eligibility Criteria for JAC Delhi 2018

JAC Delhi 2018 Eligibility Criteria varies slightly for Delhi Region and Outside Delhi Region aspirants. All the participating institutes will also release their own criteria.

The eligibility criteria for JEE Main requires aspirants to score 75% marks in qualifying exam (for admissions to NITs, IITs, IIITs and CFTIs) in Class 12. However, these marks will no longer be considered for evaluating JEE Main 2018 AIR.

The earlier year eligibility criteria for JAC Delhi is mentioned below for Delhi and Outside Delhi Region aspirants.

For Delhi Aspirants

• 85% of seats are reserved for Delhi region aspirants

• class 12 pass certificate from a school/ Institute situated in Delhi/ NCR

•At Least 60% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics

• English must be taken as a core subject.

• For admission to IIIT Delhi- at least 80% marks are needed.

For Outside Delhi Aspirants

• 15% of seats are for Aspirant outside of Delhi

• All the eligibility conditions remain same as for Delhi Aspirant except that aspirants must have studied in a school/ college/ institute situated outside Delhi/NCR.

Age Criteria

At Least- 17 years, maximum- 25 years of age as on or before October 01, 2017 for admission to DTU, IGDTUW, and IIIT-D. No minimum age is require for admission to NSIT.

Educational Qualification

For BE/B.Tech at DTU, IGDTUW, and NSIT

• At Least 60% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics

• English as a core/elective subject in qualifying exam

For B.Tech at IIIT-D

IIIT Delhi Candidates must have at least 80% marks in aggregate of best of five subjects including PCM and 80% or more marks in Mathematics in their 10+2.

Relaxation in At Least Marks for Reserved Category

All the participating institutes will offer relaxation in the at least marks criteria need for the reserved category aspirants.

For DTU and IGDTU-W only

1.OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)- relaxation of 5% marks

2.SC, ST - relaxation of 10% marks

3.Defence - relaxation of 5% marks

4.Differently Abled - relaxation of 10% marks

For NSIT only

1.OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)- relaxation of 10% marks

2.SC, ST - To just pass in PCM

3.Defence - relaxation of 5% marks

4.Differently Abled - relaxation of 5% marks

For IIIT-D only

1.OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) - relaxation of 5% marks

2.SC, ST - relaxation of 10% marks

3.Defence - relaxation of 5% marks

4.Differently Abled - relaxation of 5% marks

JAC Delhi Application Form 2018

Participants will have to register themselves at jacdelhi.nic.in and pay a non-refundable fee of INR 1400. The aspirant will initiate the fee submission for online registration procedure by entering his/her following details: JEE Main Roll Number, Mobile Number, E-Mail ID.

JAC Delhi Registration involves the following steps:

  • Choice Filling
  • Online Registration
  • Registration Fee Payment

Counseling Procedure for JAC Delhi 2018

JAC Delhi 2018 will be for organized online for admission to Under Graduate engineering seats of DTU, IGDTU-W, IIIT-D, and NSIT are done on the basis of JEE Main 2018 Score. Stages of  JAC Delhi counseling are:

• Register online for JAC 2018 and pay registration-cum counseling fee.

•Enter choices in order of their preference of University/ Institutions

•Option to change, delete, add new choices or re-order choices is available until the last date of choice filling.

• Aspirants are not allowed to make any changes after the last date of choice filling.

• Seats will be allotted in order of merit and on the basis of choices locked.

• Take the printout of the provisional letter for future purpose.

• Report at the allotted institute on the date specified on Provisional Admission Letter.

• Spot counseling for remaining vacant seats will be carried out.

• On reporting date, original document of aspirants will be verified by the admitting authorities and aspirants will need to remit the balance fee.

Seat Matrix for JAC Delhi 2018

Aspirants can check the category-wise distribution of seats in all the participating colleges. The seat matrix is indicated for all the available courses in the respective colleges/institutes. All the candidates should check the respective codes for different categories mentioned below.

Category Wise Codes

CategoryCODE(CC)
GeneralGN
Schedule TribeST
Schedule CasteSC
Other Backward ClassOBC
Kashmiri MigrantKM
Single Girl ChildSG
No SubcategoryGN
Central/State TopperTP
Sub CategoryCODE(SS)
GeneralGN
Differently AbledPD
DefenceCW
REGIONCODE(R)
DELHID
Outside DELHIO

JAC Delhi 2018 Seat Matrix for Participating Colleges

Delhi Technological University (DTU)

DisciplineECECOEMEEECEITSEEEEEPMCE
Category Code
GNGND731427354484736363737
GNCWD4743332222
GNPDD2522121211
SCGND21432216141311111111
SCCWD1211010110
SCPDD1101111001
STGND1122118775546
STCWD0110011100
STPDD1001000010
OBGND39773928252420192120
OBCWD2422221100
OBPDD1211110111
GNGNO13251210886766
GNCWO1110110011
GNPDO0111001000
SCGNO4742322222
SCCWO0101000000
SCPDO0000010000
STGNO2312111111
STCWO0010000000
STPDO0100000000
OBGNO61475554433
OBCWO1010000010
OBPDO0100000001
GNSGD1111111111
GNTPD1111111111
KM          
TOTAL18536218614012212294959595

Indira Gandhi Delhi Technical University for Women (IGDTUW)

Category CodeCSEECEMAEITTotal B.Tech.B.Arch.
GNGND6637363717618
GNCWD322291
GNPDD211151
SCGND13777344
SCCWD001120
SCPDD100010
STGND6433162
STCWD001010
STPDD100010
OBGND22131313617
OBCWD111031
OBPDD100120
GNGNO12666304
GNCWO010120
GNPDO100010
SCGNO212161
SCCWO000000
SCPDO000000
STGNO111140
STCWO000000
STPDO000000
OBGNO4222101
OBCWO100010
OBPDO000110
KM100010
Total13876767736740

Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology (IIIT-D)

DisciplineCSEECECSAMTotal
Category
GNGND503727114
SCGND139830
STGND0000
OBGND23161352
GNCWD3216
GNPDD2114
SCCWD1102
SCPDD0000
STCWD0000
STPDD0000
OBCWD1113
OBPDD1102
GNGNO96520
SCGNO2215
STGNO1113
OBGNO4329
GNCWO0000
GNPDO0000
SCCWO0000
SCPDO0000
STCWO0000
STPDO0000
OBCWO0000
OBPDO0000
KM1
Total1108060251

Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology (NSIT)

Discipline CodeCOEECEICEITMPAEBTMETotal
Category Code
GNGND73737247472424360
GNPDD223221012
GNCWD444331120
SCGND222221141477107
SCPDD11110004
SCCWD11111016
STGND111011773453
STPDD00100102
STCWD11001003
OBGND39393925251213192
OBPDD11111106
OBCWD222111110
GNGNO131312994464
GNPDO01100002
GNCWO01110003
SCGNO444231119
SCPDO00010001
SCCWO00000011
STGNO22211109
STPDO00000000
STCWO10000001
OBGNO777442334
OGPDO00100001
OBCWO00001102
KM       1
TOTAL1841841841201206060913

Share on Whatsapp

Related News



Add Your Comment Displaying 0 Comments

Leave a comment

(Required)
(Will not be published) (Required)

Subscribe to News Letter