JAC Chandigarh Expected Cutoff 2018 for B.Tech Program

Last Updated - March 06 2018

JAC (Joint Admission Committee) has been constituted for organizing admission to different B.E./ B.Tech./ B.Arch./ Integrated B.E. (Chemical) - MBA Courses based on JEE Main 2018 All India Rank in 6 renowned Technical Universities/ Institutes situated within Chandigarh.

  • JAC Cut off is the at least rank an aspirant has to score in JEE Main 2018 to be applicable for JAC B.Tech seat allocation.
  • JAC 2018 cut off for B.Tech admission for round 3 and spot round will be announced by the JAC, Chandigarh. The cutoff for round 1 & 2 has been announced by the authorities.
  • Aspirants who score a rank lower than the JAC Chandigarh B.Tech Cut off 2018, will not be considered for seat allocation.
  • Every participating institute will publish their personal cutoffs for various engineering disciplines.
  • Aspirants can check below the closing ranks for Chandigarh College of Architecture on the basis of JEE Main AIR (All India Rank) obtained by them: 
  • The cutoff of JAC Chandigarh B.Tech 2018 will comprise category-wise opening and closing ranks as well.
DisciplineKM – AIOpen – HSSC – HSPH – HS
Bachelor of Architecture365452292997571112

JAC Chandigarh JEE Main Cut off 2017

The cutoff of JAC Chandigarh B.Tech 2017 will give students with valid JEE Main Scores a fair idea regarding their chances of getting admission to their preferred course and institute.

JAC Chandigarh Cut off – Round Wise

JAC Chandigarh Cut offRound 1
JAC Chandigarh Cut offRound 2
JAC Chandigarh Cut offRound 3

JAC Chandigarh JEE Main Seat Matrix 2017

During the seat allocation, the choices submitted by the aspirants are procedure centrally and seats are allotted in the order of merit as per JEE Main AIR.

JAC Chandigarh College Wise Seat Matrix 2017
Chandigarh College of ArchitectureClick Here
Chandigarh College of Engineering & Technology
PEC University of TechnologyClick Here
University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Panjab University, SSG Regional Centre, HoshiarpurClick Here
Dr. S.S. Bhatnagar University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology
University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Panjab University

JAC Chandigarh JEE Main Cut off 2016

Chandigarh College of Engineering & Technology

All India Ranking: Aspirants can check below the closing ranks for Chandigarh College of Engineering & Technology on the basis of JEE Main AIR obtained by them:

Discipline NameScheduled Caste (ST)Kashmiri Migrant
B.E. in Civil Engineering184121-
B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering18636165591.02

Home State: The JEE Main 2016 cut off Round 1 for Home State is mentioned below:

Discipline NameOpenScheduled Caste (SC)
B.E. in Civil Engineering90416474502
B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering52104366005
B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering66991402669
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering82093430901

Open States: The JEE Main 2016 cut off for Open State is mentioned below:

Discipline NameOpenScheduled Caste (SC)
B.E. in Civil Engineering39249109333
B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering15786126563
B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering22156141591
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering29699124864

PEC University of Technology, Chandigarh

PEC University of Technology formerly known as Punjab Engineering College, established in 1921, is one of the oldest educational institutes in India. The college provides admission to B.E. courses in Aerospace, Civil, Computer Science, Electrical, Electronics & Communication, Materials & Metallurgical, Mechanical, and Production & Industrial Engineering.  

All India Ranking:  Aspirants can check below the closing ranks on the basis of JEE Main AIR (All India Rank) obtained by them:

Discipline NameScheduled Tribe (ST)
B.E. in Aerospace Engineering162212
B.E. in Civil Engineering151163
B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering130743
B.E. in Electrical Engineering183191
B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering183362
B.E. in Materials and Metallurgical Engineering249226
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering175937
B.E. in Production and Industrial Engineering199476

Home State: The JEE Main 2016 cut off Round 1 for Home State for PEC University of Technology is mentioned below:

Discipline NameOpenScheduled Caste (SC)
B.E. in Aerospace Engineering2687161134
B.E. in Civil Engineering37556105659
B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering768343654
B.E. in Electrical Engineering2464191673
B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering1414579024
B.E. in Materials and Metallurgical Engineering51360159967
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering2215891082
B.E. in Production and Industrial Engineering40466118528

Open States: The JEE Main 2016 cut off Round 1 for Open State is mentioned in the following table:

Discipline NameOpenScheduled Caste (SC)Physical Handicapped (PH)Freedom Fighter (FF)
B.E. in Aerospace Engineering138066113438188249197
B.E. in Civil Engineering1731210565930954177153
B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering4678436542016311446
B.E. in Electrical Engineering137719167314349170732
B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering91567902426849328695
B.E. in Materials and Metallurgical Engineering25411159967--
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering124359108228415173604
B.E. in Production and Industrial Engineering20108118525--

University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Panjab University, SSG Regional Centre, Hoshiarpur

UIET Hoshiarpur is an Engineering Department of Punjab University Swami Sarvanand Giri Regional Center combines several technical streams including more than 1000 budding engineers. In the following table, closing ranks for JEE Main 2016 AIR Round 1 for different categories are determined:

Discipline NameOpenOBCSCST
B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering3752266068221247420551
B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering5005873479228524473670
B.E. in Information Technology5017480664251657521999
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering5390064660217912393660

Dr. S.S. Bhatnagar University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology, Panjab University, Chandigarh

The college started in 1958. It provides admission to B.E. in Chemical Engineering Food Technology and 5½ integrated BE MBA in Chemical Engineering. Aspirants can check the closing ranks for different categories under JEE Main 2016 Round 1 All India Ranking in the following table:

Discipline NameOpenOBCSCST
B.E. in Chemical Engineering4161354671240338565460
B.E. in Food Technology5926794121272153600317
Five and Half year Integrated- B.E. MBA in Chemical Engineering6569183878277405603214

University Institute of Engineering and Technology (UIET), Panjab University, Chandigarh

UIET is an engineering & management institute of Punjab University. UIET provides admission to 6 engineering disciplines. Closing ranks for JEE Main 2016 Round 1 All India Rank for Open, OBC, SC & ST categories are mentioned in the following table:  

Discipline NameOpenOBCSCST
B.E. in Bio-Technology6505884672261301591681
B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering2067739090133421331377
B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering3904050754210794294550
B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering3469749929207379430284
B.E. in Information Technology3265950222217488493466
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering3835653264167988317731

JAC Chandigarh Seat Allocation Criteria

A total of 331 seats are reserved under Chandigarh quota and 336 seats are reserved for aspirants belonging to All India Quota. However, some seats are reserved for aspirants falling in Open Seat quota. Under open seat category, aspirants who belong to states other than Punjab can take admission to BE courses offered by colleges affiliated to Punjab University via JEE Main cut off. In the following table, seat distribution of Chandigarh quota and All India Quota for different categories are determined.

Chandigarh Quota% of ReservationSeats
Scheduled Castes15%50
Son/ Daughters/ Spouses of Military/ Paramilitary Personnel5%16
Persons with Disabilities3%10
Children/ Grandchildren of Freedom Fighters2%07
Sportspersons2% of the total seats13
Open Seats-235
Total Seats 331

Seat Distribution for All India Quota

All India Quota% of ReservationSeats
Scheduled Castes15%50
Son/ Daughters/ Spouses of Military/ Paramilitary Personnel5%17
Persons with Disabilities5%17
Children/ Grandchildren of Freedom Fighters3%10
Sportspersons2%06
Open Seats-236
Total Seats 336

Share on Whatsapp

Related News



Add Your Comment Displaying 0 Comments

Leave a comment

(Required)
(Will not be published) (Required)

Subscribe to News Letter