IIT JAM Cut off 2018 for IISc Bangalore

Last Updated - March 08 2018

IITs along with IISc Bangalore announces IIT JAM cut off every year post result declaration in the month of March. This year IIT Bombay along with IISc Bangalore will announce IIT JAM 2018 Cut off.

  • The cut off is determined considering factors such as number of aspirants, difficulty level and last year cut offs
  • IIT JAM 2018 seat allocation will be done on the basis of aspirant’s category and number of seats available in that institution
  • Aspirants are situated All India Ranks as per their scores on the entrance exam
  • Aspirants will be called for IIT JAM 2018 Counseling on the basis of AIRs
  • IIT JAM Cut off is the at least score which an aspirant required to attain to get admission in M.Sc.
  • Separate merit list is prepared for every paper code

IIT JAM is a national level entrance exam organized every year for MSc degree programmes provided at IITs and IISc Bangalore. The exam is organized in the month of February every year.

IIT JAM Subject wise Cut off 2017 for IISc Bangalore

IIT JAM Cut off varies program wise and is various for different categories. Aspirants belonging to reserved categories are given some relaxation in qualifying marks

S.No.Programme CodeGeneralOBC(NCL)SCSTPwD
1Biological Sciences (BL)33.9930.59171717
2Biotechnology (BT)26.672413.3413.3413.34
3Chemistry (CY)23.3521.0211.6811.6811.68
4Geology (GG)33.2929.9616.6416.6416.64
5Mathematics (MA)19.5117.569.769.769.76
6Mathematical Statistics (MS)19.0417.149.529.529.52
7Physics (PH)14.7913.317.397.397.39

IIT JAM Cut off 2017 for Integrated Ph.D. at IISc Bangalore

IISc Bangalore provides integrated Ph.D. program in applied sciences. At the end of the program, he gets 2 degrees, Both Ph.D. and M.Sc. Integrated Ph.D. program means an aspirant gets an extra 1 year to clear master coursework.

Aspirants interested in studying integrated Ph.D. at IISc Bangalore can check 2017 Cut off for various paper codes as mentioned below:-

Paper CodeProgramCategoryOpening AIRClosing AIR
BLBiological SciencesGeneral16
OBC1830
SC2323
ST357357
BSBiological SciencesGeneral518
OBC78108
SC5454
 ---

IIT JAM Cut off 2016 for IISc Bangalore

The table mentioned below depicts the subject wise qualifying marks need to complete IIT JAM 2016. Based upon last year cut off trends, it is assumed that 2018 cut off will be higher than last year.

SubjectGeneral categoryOBC categorySC / ST category
Biological Sciences3228.816
Biotechnology3531.517.5
Chemistry2623.513
Geology403620
Mathematics12.511.256.25
Mathematical Statistics54.52.5
Physics1311.56.5

IIT JAM last year Cut off trends for IISc Bangalore

If we analyze last year cut off trends, then it very complete that IIT JAM cut off has increased for most of the programs. This may be due to increase in the number of aspirants or difficulty level.

Aspirants can check below programme wise IIT JAM Cut off of last four years

S.No.Programme Code2017*2016*2015*2014*
1BL33.9994432
2BT26.67775235
3CY23.3536025826
4GG33.291309740
5MA19.5133428812.5
6MS19.0481565
7PH14.7934733513

IIT JAM Merit List 2018 for IISc Bangalore

IIT JAM 2018 merit list will be prepared on the basis of aspirants’ performance in the qualifying exam.

All the qualified aspirants will be situated All India Ranks (AIRs) on the basis of their performance.

The aspirants will be situated seats as per the category they fall in and the number of seats available in various institutions.

The institution announces separate merit list for all programme codes. Aspirants can check the merit list on the official website within a week of result declaration.

IIT JAM 2018 Tie Breaking Criteria for IISc Bangalore

The tie-breaking criterion for awarding the ranks to aspirants scoring the same aggregate marks in the same paper code is as follows:-

  • If the tie still persists, the aspirants will be situated the same rank
  • The aspirant with a higher ratio of positive marks to negative marks will be given priority.

IIT JAM Counseling Procedure 2018 for IISc Bangalore

Soon after the declaration of IIT JAM 2018 Results on March 27, 2018, a merit list will be published the basis of AIR secured by the aspirants in IIT JAM 2018. The aspirants whose name will appear in the merit list will be considered qualified for applying for IIT JAM 2018 Counseling Procedure.  Note that only qualified aspirants can apply for academic programmes in IISc Bangalore and other IITs.

Aspirants have to register online via JOAPS. An aspirant can apply for more than one programme which is covered under the test paper(s) qualified by the aspirant, subject to fulfillment eligibility criteria laid by the respective institute. They have to remit non-refundable fees of INR 600.

Aspirants can enter their preferences in institutes and programmes while filling up of counseling form. The admission procedure will start from 1st week of June 2018. They have to submit an acceptance form along with acceptance fee i.e. INR 10,000 for General Category and INR 5000 for reserved category. Usually, there are 2 rounds of seat allocation which depends upon a number of vacant seats.  After the seat allocation aspirant have to visit the designated institute for enrollment. This fee will be adjusted in admission fee later on.


Share on Whatsapp

Related News



Add Your Comment Displaying 0 Comments

Leave a comment

(Required)
(Will not be published) (Required)

Subscribe to News Letter