GATE 2018 Aerospace Engineering (AE) Question Paper, Answer Key & Analysis

Last Updated - February 03 2018

GATE AE examination on February 3, 2018 slot was successfully held in all centers and now it’s time to get a quick look at the analysis of the exam. Aspirants who qualify the exam will get admission in Master’s program in Engineering and Master’s in Sciences in different IITs and other engineering institutes.

  • NAT questions are important as their score is added to GATE total score.
  • Most of the questions in AE was framed from the core subjects i.e. Linear Algebra, Calculus, Differential Equations. Check GATE AE Paper Analysis
  • Only 15 questions were non-technical out of the total 100 questions.
  • GATE AE exam was 80 percent technical and 20 percent non-technical.
  • At Least qualifying score for GATE AE is 30, but to get a seat minimum 50 marks are needed. Check GATE Cut off 2018
  • GATE Result will be declared on March 17, 2018.

Response Key for GATE 2018

GATE 2018 response key will be announced in the 2nd week of March 2018.  Response key will be published separately for each of the set and aspirants must check cautiously the paper code from A, B, C and D before downloading the response key.

How to Download GATE AE Response Key?  

  1. Reach the official GATE website i.e. gate.iitg.ac.in
  2. Click on the link “download response key”.
  3. A web page will open up and the same web page will contain the list of all the streams available via GATE 2018.
  4. Click on “AE”.
  5. A new web page will open containing the code and the corresponding response key.
  6. “View/ Download” the response key as per your choice.

How to Check Answers with the help of Response Key? 

  • The PDFs with the details of the aspirant and answers marked to each question in GATE 2018 Exam will appear on the screen.
  • Visit the official GATE Online Application Processing System (GOAPS) by providing the details of enrolment number ID (sent at the time of registration) and password.
  • Compare the responses marked by you with the responses given in the response key.
  • Click on the tab that reads “view answer”.
  • Click on the link given for the “response key” or open the response key downloaded on your system.

How to Find GATE 2018 Response Key?

In case an aspirant finds that the response published in the response key is not accurate, then he/she is allowed to raise and objection. A token amount has to be paid for every response challenged following the guidelines mentioned below.

  1. Log in to the GOAPS.
  2. Read all the instructions cautiously displayed on the screen.
  3. Agree to the declaration displayed on screen following the instructions.
  4. Click on the tab “Contest response Key” button so that you are able to pay and mail your objection.
  5. Pay an amount of INR 500 via credit/debit card for every response challenged.
  6. NRI aspirants have to pay 10$ for every answer challenged by them.
  7. Make sure that you mention the accurate question number while you challenge the question paper.
  8. Attach the justification (solution) in support of the answer marked by you.  

How to Check Marks obtained in Gate 2018 with the help of the Response Key? 

As marks will be allotted according to GATE 2018 Marking Scheme, so students can get a rough estimate of the marks obtained by following the calculation basis defined below:

  • There is no negative marking in the non-MCQ questions.
  • Allot 1 or 2 marks (depending upon the weight of the question) for every accurate response and deduct 1/3 or 2/3 (marks depending upon the weight of questions) mark for every wrong response in the MCQ type of questions.

GATE Score = Marks obtained in the MCQ Questions + Marks obtained in NAT Questions

Paper Analysis for GATE 2018 AE

GATE AE exam paper has the total weight of 100 marks. Out of these 85 marks are allotted to technical questions and 15 marks to Non- technical questions.

  • 30 questions will be asked from the core subjects, 25 questions from mathematics and 10 questions from general aptitude.
  • Distribution of questions among the 1 mark and 2 marks questions is as follow:
  • Non- technical questions are asked from the following: English, Logical Reasoning, Data Interpretation, and Basic Mathematics.
  • Topics for AE paper technical questions are as follows: Engg. Mathematics, Flight Mechanics, Space Dynamics, Aero Dynamics, Structure, and Propulsion.
  • Out of the 30 core questions, 90% of them are from the core topics and 10% from special topics mentioned in GATE syllabus.
 GATE Aerospace syllabusGeneral Aptitude
Q. No.1-2526-5556-6061-65
Marks1212
Total marks2560510

Types of Questions:

There are only two types of questions asked in GATE AE exam, the MCQ and NAT question.

  1. MCQ: These questions carry 1 or 2 marks each; there are 4 responses of which only 1 is accurate.
  2. NAT (Numeric Aptitude type): The response is a number which has to be entered with the help of a virtual keypad that is offered on the screen.

Design of questions:

The questions asked in the paper will fall in the following 4 categories only:

  • Recall: The questions are based on the facts, principles, formulae or laws. It is expected that aspirant would be able to solve these questions only on the basis of the memory or just by 1 line computation.
  • Application: A problem solving has to be done with the help of the earned knowledge of the subject via computation or logical reasoning.
  • Comprehension: The questions are designed to test the aspirant understanding of the basic or the core knowledge of the field. An aspirant has to draw only simple conclusions from the fundamental ideas.
  • Analysis and synthesis: These types of questions can only be solved with a sequential attitude. The response derived from question 1, will be used as a data for questions 2, and thus the series continues. So the successor-predecessor approach is used or hierarchal approach for solving the problems.

OR  

  • The other approach involves common data which can be used by both the problems given, so they can be solved independently.

GATE AE Cut Off 2018

GATE AE 2018 cut off will be published once the merit list is announced in the online mode. In order to qualify the exam students only 30 marks are needed to be scored, so you will be termed as “GATE qualified” but getting a seat in the aerospace program requires you to secure 50 marks. The GATE AE cut off depends on the following factors:

  • The difficulty level of the exam.
  • Reservation policies.
  • Aspirants who got over the qualifying marks.
  • Marking scheme.
  • A total number of registered aspirants.

GATE AE 2018 cut off can look as follows: The cut off by GATE organizing body is declared in the form of a rank list. The rank list displays the opening and closing rank. Given below is the expected GATE 2018 Cut off.

InstitutesDegreeGeneralOBCSCSTPH
IISc, BangaloreME750690650650700
M.Sc./PhD500500350350450
IIT, KharagpurM.Tech.606611395328NA
IIT, KanpurM.Tech500470450450400
IIST, KeralaM.Tech700680650650650
IIEST, West BengalM.Tech350310253253252
BIT, JharkhandME300276242242220
MIT, ChennaiME300280260260220
DIAT, MaharashtraM.Tech620600580580550
IIT, MadrasM.Tech700680650650650
M
S/ PhD (BE/B.Tech >= 80 %)
500480450450430

Share on Whatsapp

Related News



Add Your Comment Displaying 0 Comments

Leave a comment

(Required)
(Will not be published) (Required)

Subscribe to News Letter