CAT 2019 Result Score Card

Last Updated - February 09 2018

CAT Result 2019 is expected to announce in the first week of January 2019. These scores are accepted by top management institutions like IIMs, IITs, NITs, and other colleges.

Aspirants can download CAT scorecard from the official website of CAT by entering their User ID and Password.

  • Seats will be allotted on the basis of marks scored in CAT 2019 as well as the selection rounds.
  • Seats are allotted on the basis of marks scored. Normalization of the score is done on the basis of “Percentile Equivalence”.
  • Shortlisted aspirants are then called for Group Discussion, Written Ability Test, and Individual Interview.
  • CAT Score is valid for one year only.
  • CAT scorecard contains overall and sectional marks and the percentiles scored by the aspirants.

Common Admission Test (CAT) is a national level entrance test for admission to MBA/PGDM programs provided by 20 IIMs and other top B-schools in the country.

CAT Result 2019 Highlights Table

Result Highlights
CAT Result 2019 DeclarationSecond week of January 2019
CAT cut off 2019Last week of January 2019
CAT Results will be declared byIndian Institute of Management
Results will be declared atIimcat.ac.in
Availability of CAT Scorecard 2019Last week of January 2019
Results will displayIndividual Details, CAT 2019 Details, and Performance Details
Validity of CAT Scorecard1 Year

Important Dates for CAT Result 2019

IIM releases the results for CAT every year in the first week of January 2019. Counseling and further admission procedure are followed by it. Here are few important dates for the exam:

EventDate
CAT 2019 Exam DateFourth week of November 2019
CAT Declaration of ResultsSecond week of January 2019
CAT Counseling Procedure Begins inLast week of January 2019
Commencement of CourseLast week of February 2019

CAT Result 2019 How to Check

CAT Result 2019 can be easily accessed after entering your login ID and Password. Step-wise procedure to obtain CAT 2019 Result is given below:

  • The website will redirect you to the Results Portal.
  • On the right-hand corner of the page click on the Quick Links Section.
  • Visit the official website of CAT.
  • Click on Download CAT Score Card.
CAT 2019 Result
  • Click on Download Scorecard link and download it for future correspondence.
  • You will be redirected to your aspirant’s account page.
  • Enter your User Id and Password.

Once downloaded, take a print out of your CAT 2017 Scorecard and keep it alongside other requisite documents necessary for CAT 2017 Selection Process.

CAT 2019 Details on Scorecard

CAT Scorecard is an important document and should be kept safely for further admission procedure. CAT Result cum scorecard will contain following information:

  • Date of birth (DOB) and Gender
  • Scaled Score of Section 2 (Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning)
  • Percentile of Section 3 (Quantitative Ability)
  • Registration number / U-ID (User ID)
  • Overall Scaled Score
  • Aspirant's category
  • Aspirant contact details and email id
  • Scaled Score of Section 1 (Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension)
  • Overall Percentile
  • Date and time of examination
  • Aspirant's name
  • Percentile of Section 1 (Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension)
  • Percentile of Section 2 (Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning)
  • Scaled Score of Section 3 (Quantitative Ability)

CAT 2019 Normalization of Scores

Normalization of the scores is done via the “equating” Procedure. The normalization procedure will be applied to the score to convert them into a percentile. The IIMs follow the “Percentile Equivalence” formula on which the normalization is done.

  • The scores of the students in the second set and city would be multiplied by a number which is arrived at by careful consideration of multiple factors such as:
  • This procedure adjusts location and scale differences. Across various sections, the scores will be normalized after adjustment across various forms.
  • This procedure is used to ensure that aspirant’s performances are compared via a fair procedure.
  • To shortlist aspirants for the selection process, the “Equating” procedure will be used to convert the normalized score into a percentile.
  1. Highest score
  2. Lowest score
  3. Top 10 percentile scores
  4. Lowest 10 percentile scores
  5. Mean
  6. Median
  7. Other deviations (city, educational background etc.)

The actual Normalisation Procedure is yet to be disclosed by the authorities of Indian Institute of Management. The official brochure states the first procedure to convert into the percentile.  

CAT 2019 Cut Off

Cut Off scores for CAT 2019 will be prepared by the different IIMs and can be checked online via the website.

Aspirants obtaining the at least need cutoff marks will be shortlisted for the next round. After the releasement of the CAT Result 2019, the cut off marks will be announced by the personal IIMs.

The shortlisted aspirants then appear for GD/ PI/ WAT rounds. The below table represents the expected CAT Cut off for Top IIMs in India:

IIMGen.OBC – NCSCSTPWD
IIM Ahmadabad8060757070
IIM Bangalore9080757575
IIM Kozhikode9080655555
IIM Raipur9081756565
IIM Calcutta8075656065
IIM Lucknow908270657

CAT 2019 Selection Criteria

Right after the releasement of the CAT 2019 Result, the IIMs starts calling aspirants applicable for the Written Ability Test (WAT) and Individual Interview (PI) rounds.

The shortlisted aspirants need to appear for the pre-admission rounds, which are:

  • Individual Interview
  • Group Discussion
  • Written Ability Test
  • Group Practice
  • Case Study

Based on the aspirant’s CAT 2019 score, performance in the pre-admission rounds, academic profile, etc. the final result will be prepared. These aspirants will be able to take admission in the PGDM programs of the different IIMs.

Aspirants must make sure that they carry the following documents to the IIMs:

  • The aspirants belonging to the reserved category need to produce the original and submit the photocopy of the reservation certificate.
  • Original and photocopies of the Degree mark sheets and certificates.
  • Those who are appearing in the final year of the qualifying exam are needed to submit the original certificate which specifies the fulfillment of the need marks from the related authority.

Share on Whatsapp

Related News



Add Your Comment Displaying 0 Comments

Leave a comment

(Required)
(Will not be published) (Required)

Subscribe to News Letter