AP PGECET (Andhra Pradesh Post Graduate Engineering Common Entrance Test) 2018 Answer Key, Analysis & Question Paper

Last Updated - May 02 2018

AP PGECET 2018 Paper is scheduled to be organizeed from May 10 to 12, 2018 for various courses. Based on the earlier years' paper trend, AP PGECET 2018 paper was of a moderate level. The level of the exam was at par with that of the earlier year.

  • AP PGECET Preliminary Response Key will be announced on May 14, 2018.
  • AP PGECET 2018 Results are expected to be announced on May 20, 2018.
  • Aspirants can challenge the response key till May 16, 2018. Final Response key for AP PGECET 2018 will be announced along with the results.

What ‘s Next? How to Calculate AP PGECET Score? 

  • Count the number of accurate responses and multiply by 1. No negative marks in AP PGECET 2018.
  • The calculated score will be the estimated score.
  • Aspirants can cross-check their answer with the official response key.

How to Check Response Key of AP PGECET?

Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Kakinada will announce the preliminary response key for AP PGECET 2018 on May 14, 2018, along with question papers and answer sheet of aspirants.

Aspirants can challenge the response key until May 16, 2018, in case aspirants will find any mistake or discrepancy in the response key. Aspirants can calculate their probable scores and check their performance in the examination. Aspirants will be able to download the preliminary and final official response key from the official website by following the steps:

  1. Visit the official website of AP PGECET 2018 i.e. sche.ap.gov.in/pgecet
  2. Search for ‘PGECET 2018 Response Key’ link.
  3. Select your stream and click on it.
  4. The response key will be displayed in the pdf pattern.
  5. Download it along with the question paper and compare your answers.
  6. Verify the Responses and estimate your AP PGECET Results 2018.

How to Challenge AP PGECET Response key?

  • The window to make challenges against preliminary response key will be open after the announcement of the preliminary official response key and the last date to submit challenges will be May 16, 2018. 
  • Only the objection send in the given pattern will be considered as a challenge.
  • The final judgment regarding the Response body is to be taken by the organizing authority.
  • It can be challenged by sending email to the university website. The organizing university will offer the pattern in which aspirants have to send their objections. 
  • Aspirants those who have objections to the preliminary official response key can file objections in stipulated time. 
  • The university will send the question paper along with the answer sheet to the registered email ID of aspirants. 

AP PGECET 2018 Paper Analysis

AP PGECET Paper is various for various courses, it is prepared in order to test the aptitude of the participants in the field of the course. AP PGECET paper is at the similar level to that of CAT and GATE paper.

  • The core Electrical Engineering questions which included the majority of the technical portion were of both analytical and numerical type.
  • Aspirants might have found questions from probability and algebra easy and less time-consuming.
  • It completely shows that Networks, Electronic Devices, Analog & Digital circuits and Engineering Mathematics covered most of the questions.

Cut off from AP PGECET 2018 

AP PGECET 2018 Cut Off will be various for various courses. AP PGECET cut off 2018 will be offered by officials for various categories (SC, ST, OBC and General aspirants) and institutes. The cut-off marks for qualifying AP PGECET 2018 is various from the cut-off marks for admission.

  • Given below is the discipline wise cut off score for AP PGECET 2018 for engineering courses:
  • No prescribed cut off marks for SC/ST aspirants.
  • Aspirants who secure more than 25% marks in AP PGECET 2018 will be applicable to download AP PGECET Rank Card 2018.
  • In order to qualify AP PGECET, candidates must secure at least 25% marks i.e. 30 marks out of total marks.
CategoryElectrical & Electronics EngineeringMechanical EngineeringElectronics & Communication EngineeringComputer Science and EngineeringInformation Technology
UNR Open General170352108
UNR BC A Female462
Open General568299729976
BC D General1671177542349
Open Female211511168
BC B General37122024015013815
BC B Female9525472094
SC General87176985815302788
SC Female2346321372
ST General9421612
ST Female1563
BC A General4541671897
UNR SC Female2469
BC A Female11491853
BC D Female16342878
UNR SC General431
BC E General1279
BC C Female979
Open General NCC1041

Important Dates of AP PGECET Result 2018

AP PGECET 2018 Result is most likely to be released on May 20, 2018, in an online mode. AP PGECET 2018 Result will be made with respect to the discipline for which the aspirant will appear.

The result will be declared in the rank card pattern, which will comprise Aspirant’s Name, Father’s Name, Test paper, AP PGECET 2018 rank, percentile, the score obtained, and Qualifying status of Aspirant.

How to Check AP PGECET 2018 Result? 

  1. Visit the official website of AP PGECET 2018
  2. Click on the link ‘AP PGECET 2018 Result’.
  3. Enter AP PGECET 2018 Hall Ticket Number.
  4. Click on ‘Get Result’. 
  5. AP PGECET 2018 Result will appear on the screen.
  6. Check your name, roll number, score, Rank, and Subject.
  7. Download the result and take a printout for future references.

AP PGECET 2018 – Earlier Year Question Papers with Response Key

PaperQuestion PaperResponse Key
Aerospace Engineering (AS)Check HereDownload Here
Bio-Technology (BT)Check HereDownload Here
Civil Engineering (CE)Check HereDownload Here
Computer Science & Information Technology (CS)Click HereDownload Here
Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC)Click HereDownload Here
Electrical Engineering (EE)Click HereDownload Here
Instrumentation Engineering (EI)Click HereDownload Here
Food Technology (FT)Click HereDownload Here
Geo-Engineering & Geo-Informatics (GG)Click HereDownload Here
Mechanical EngineeringClick HereDownload Here
Metallurgy (MT)Click HereDownload Here
Pharmacy (PY)Click HereDownload Here
Nano Technology (NT)Click HereDownload Here


Share on Whatsapp

Related News



Add Your Comment Displaying 0 Comments

Leave a comment

(Required)
(Will not be published) (Required)

Subscribe to News Letter