Indian Grassland and Fodder Research Institute, Jhansi

IGFRI Jhansi - Indian Grassland and Fodder Research Institute

  • Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
  • ESTD 1962
  • Public

Facilities available in College

  • Comp Labs

  • Sports

  • Medical

  • Cafeteria

  • Library

  • Auditorium

  • Laboratory

Major Courses Offered by College

Course Name Rating Total Fee
Bachelor of Science [B.Sc] {Hons.} (Agriculture)
3Years Full Time
5.0 N/A Apply Now
Ph.D
2Years Full Time
N/A N/A Apply Now
Master of Philosophy [M.Phil]
2Years Full Time
N/A N/A Apply Now

View All Courses

Faculties

Dr. Probir Kumar Ghosh
Director
Dr. Asim Kumar Misra
Professor
Dr. Sultan Singh
Professor
Mr. Mahesh Kumar Mulani
Professor

About College

Indian Grassland and fodder Research institute, Jhansi (Uttar Pradesh), is a national institute under the administrative control of ICAR. It is mandated to conduct basic, strategic research on improvement, production and utilization of fodder crops and grasslands. The institute has highly experienced internationally trained human resources engaged in various projects and research undergoing at IGFRI. The institute has provided technologies, human resource development skills, consultancy and technical services on forage production and utilization to government and non-government organizations, agri-business and farmers. IGFRI functions for collection, evaluation, documentation and conservation of forage genetic resources; providing consultancy and expertise in the area of forages and grasslands; techjnology transfer and human resources development.

Facts and Figures

Establishment Year

1962

Managed and Established by

Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Govt. of India

Recognized by

Indian Council of Grassland and fodder research

Formerly known as

Imperial Grassland and Fodder Research Institute

Other name

Bhartiya charagah aur chara Anusandhan sansthan

Director of IGFRI

Dr. Probir Kumar Ghosh

Institute type

Public sector

Employee strength

251-500

Campus Area

574 ha

How to reach

35 minutes drive from Jhansi Railway station

Why to join Indian Grassland and fodder research institute ?

  • IGFRI has three regional research centres : Regional research centre for humid tropics (Dharwad, Karnataka), Regional Research centre for semi-arid and arid (Avikanagar, Rajasthan), Regional Research centre for temperature (Srinagar, J&K).

  •  Undergoing research project at IGFRI “Forage Crops (AICRPFC)”

  • Training programmes: IGFRI has been instrumental in fostering research, training and extension programmes on all aspects of forage production and utilization through inter-disciplinary approach.




Add Your Comment Displaying 0 Comments

Leave a comment

(Required)
(Will not be published) (Required)

Contact Details

Phone No: 0510- 2730666
Address:
Near Pahuj Dam, Gwalior Road
Jhansi - 284003
Uttar Pradesh , India
Nearest Bus Stand
Grassland Fodder Research Institute Bus Stop bus stand 0.20Km
Locate on Map with Direction

Subscribe to News Letter