Directorate of Rapeseed Mustard Research, Bharatpur

Directorate of Rapeseed Mustard Research, Bharatpur

  • Bharatpur, Rajasthan
  • ESTD 1993
  • Public

Facilities available in College

  • Comp Labs

  • Sports

  • Cafeteria

  • Library

  • Auditorium

  • Laboratory

Major Courses Offered by College

Course Name Rating Total Fee
Ph.D
3Years Full Time
5.0 N/A Apply Now

View All Courses

About College

Directorate of Rapeseed-Mustard Research Bharatpur (Rajasthan), was established to carry out basic, strategic and applied research n Rapeseed-Mustard. The DRMR functions as a support to the production system research for Rapeseed and Mustard group of crops through research and service. The DRMR has the responsibility of planning, coordination and execution of research programmes through wide network across the country to augment the production and productivity of rapeseed-mustard. The Directorate is also engaged in developing ecologically sound and economically viable agro production and protection techniques. The DRMR mandates as National Repository for rapeseed-mustard genetic resources and information, establishment of linkages and promotion of cooperation with national and international agencies to achieve several objectives and to extend technical expertise and consultancies.

Facts and Figures of DRMR  

Establishment Year

October 20, 1993

Established and Recognized by

Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR)

Certified by

ISO 9001:2008

Formerly Known as

National Research Centre on Rapeseed-Mustard

Director of DRMR

Dr. Dhiraj Singh

Staff Strength

Scientific Staff- 25

Technical Staff- 13

Administrative Staff- 13

Training Programmes organized

75

Library

1707 Books

36 Journals Subscribed

15 Periodicals

Campus Area

44.21 Hectares

How to Reach

Located on Agra-Bharatpur Highway

7 km far from Bharatpur Railway Station

3 km from Bharatpur Bus Station

Why to join Directorate of Rapeseed-Mustard Research ?

  • The Rapeseed-mustard research work is being carried out by incorporating the units such as Crop improvement, Natural Resource management, Plant physiology & Biochemistry, crop protection, Biotechnology and Technology assessment & dissemination at DRMR.

  • Achievements: The first Indian mustard hybrid with high yield quality suitable for UP and Rajasthan, Bold seeded Indian mustard variety suitable for timely sown in Punjab, Haryana, Delhi and Rajasthan, Indian mustard variety suitable for late sown irrigated conditions in UP, MP and parts of Rajasthan.

  • Programme / Project at DRMR: Various programmes have been organized and undertaken like “Genetic Enhancement for stress tolerance in Indian mustard”, “Rapeseed-Mustard genetic resource management”, “Biotechnological interventions to improve rapeseed-mustard productivity” etc.

  • Awards received by DRMR: “Ganesh Shankar vidyarthi hindi krishi patrika puraskar- 3rd , 2006 (New Delhi)”,  “Raj Krishi Tandon rajbhasha puraskar- 2nd 2010 (New Delhi)”, “Karyalay Darpan Puraskar 2013 (New Delhi)”.




Add Your Comment Displaying 0 Comments

Leave a comment

(Required)
(Will not be published) (Required)

Contact Details

Phone No: 0564-4260379
Address:
Sewar
Bharatpur - 321303
Rajasthan , India
Nearest Bus Stand
Central Bus Stand, Bharatpur bus stand 1.48Km
Locate on Map with Direction

Subscribe to News Letter