SSC MTS

SSC MTS 2018 - Staff Selection Commission Multitasking Exam

Important Dates for SSC MTS 2018

Start Date End Date Remark
Application Form Date 31-Dec-2016 30-Jan-2017
Examination Date 28-Jan-2018 16-Sep-2017
Result Date 15-Jan-2018 N/A Result is declared

Staff Selection Commission Multitasking (SSC MTS) Exam Exam date, Format, Syllabus, Result 2018

Staff Selection Commission (SSC) organizes appointment exam for MTS or Multi-Tasking Staff for different government departments and offices. The posts comprised in MTS appointment fall in Group C non-gazetted and non-ministerial category. Aspirants who are appointed as MTS can be posted at Central government offices and departments across the country.
Latest Update: Multi-Tasking (Non-Technical) Staff Examination (Paper-II), 2016, will be held on January 28, 2018.
September 13, 2017: SSC MTS Re-exam Hall Ticket 2017 announced for all 9 Regions, Download Now
  • Aspirants can download SSC MTS Hall Ticket from the respective websites of all regional centres of SSC.
  • SSC MTS Selection Procedure comprises qualifying both the papers and meeting the set cut off in order to qualify the appointment procedure.
  • Candidates can fill SSC MTS Application Form the official website, ssc.nic.in
  • SSC MTS is rescheduled from September 16, 2017, to October 31, 2017
  • Aspirants have to meet SSC MTS cut off in order to qualify for the subsequent round. 
  • SSC MTS 2017 is a National Level Exam
  • Candidates are advised to be thorough of SSC MTS Eligibility Criteria before applying for the appointment procedure.
  • SSC MTS Result will be released tentatively a month after the exam is organizeed.
September 22, 2017: Re-examination of Multi Tasking (Non-Technical) Staff Examination 2016 (Paper-I) is scheduled to be held from September 16, 2017, to October 31, 2017. Check HereSSC MTS 2017 Response Key, Question Paper and Analysis (September 22)

Staff Selection Commission (SSC)has announced an official notification for appointment of 8300 Multi-tasking non-technical posts. SSC MTS will be organizeed in two stages, Paper I and Paper II. Paper 2 is descriptive type in nature. Aspirants who score the at least set cutoff marks will be considered for merit list preparation. They will be posted in grade C posts across central government departments, ministeries, and offices. SSC MTS merit list of the aspirants will be published on the official website of SSC i.e. ssc.nic.in, after the declaration of SSC MTS result 2017. Paper I includes 150 objective-type questions, that required to be finished in 2 hours. Aspirants who will complete Paper- 1 will be called for Paper-2.

Highlights Table of SSC MTS 2018 

Name of the ExamStaff Selection Commission for Multi Tasking Staff
Organizing BodyStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Official Websitessc.nic.in
Method of ExamOnline
Medium of ExamPaper I: English and Hindi Paper II: English and any language comprised in 8th schedule of Constitution
DurationPaper I: Two Hours Paper II: Thirty Minutes
Type and Number of QuestionsPaper I: Objective Type Questions, 150 Paper II: Descriptive type, 1
Number of Seats8300 Multi-tasking non-technical posts

Eligibility Criteria of SSC MTS 2018 

Aspirants who are ready to appear for SSC MTS 2017, should check their eligibility before filling the SSC MTS application form 2017. The verification of the eligibility conditions of aspirants would take place at the time of SSC appointment procedure for MTS. The basic SSC MTS Eligibility Criteria is given below:

Nationality

Candidates who are the citizens of following countries are applicable to appear for SSC MTS 2017:

  1. Citizen of India
  2. Subject of Nepal
  3. Subject of Bhutan
  4. A Tibetan refugee who came to India with the intention of settling in India before January 1, 1962, is also applicable to appear for SSC MTS 2017 examination
  5. A PIO (Person of Indian Origin) who has come back from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka and East African Countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire and Ethiopia or Vietnam with the intention to settle down permanently in India.

NOTE: Aspirants belonging to the country other than India, must have certificates of eligibility allowed by GOI (Government of India).

Age Limit Relaxation

The date of birth of candidates of SSC MTS 2017 should fall between 18 to 25 years of age, till January 1, 2017. However, there will be an upper age limit relaxation in case of physically handicapped, SC/ST and OBC categories.

Application Form of SSC MTS 2018

SSC MTS application form 2017 was available in both online and offline modes. Candidates ready to appear for SSC MTS must register themselves on the official website of SSC i.e. ssc.nic.in. Aspirants can choose either one of the options, according to their suitability. The last date to fill SSC MTS Application Form was February 3, 2017.

  • In case of multiple applications in online mode, the last application for which both the parts of registration (part-I and part-II registration) are finished, will only be accepted.
  • For offline applications, only one will be accepted by the Regional Director / Deputy Director based on their discretion.
  • It must be noted that only a single SSC MTS application form will be accepted for each State / UT from an aspirant.

Aspirants who wish to apply for a post in more than one State / UT will need to submit separate applications for each State / UT to the respective regional office.

The step by step SSC MTS Registration Procedure for both modes is mentioned below.

Step 1: Online Registration

  1. Visit the Official Website, ssc.nic.in
  2. Navigate to €˜Registeration€™ tab
  3. Enter Individual, Basic and Contact Details
  4. Click Submit and €˜close€™ to finalise the registration procedure.
  5. You will receive provisional Registration Id and Password
  6. Upload your Photograph and Signature

Step 2: Application Form Filling

  • Aspirant required to fill the remaining basic details for successful completion of the SSC MTS 2017 Application Form.
  • The application form has 21 fields to be filled followed by photograph and signature. 
  • After filling the asked details, click €˜submit€™ to save your data and €˜close€™ to finalise your form filling procedure.
  • The details that have been filled by the aspirant at time of registration part will be filled automatically in the step

Step 3: Fee Payment

  • The last step is to pay the fee via online mode.
  • the aspirant can opt for any of the options and make the payment
  • Aspirant will be re-directed to bank site for different online payment options.

 

Offline Method of SSC MTS Application Form

SSC MTS application has to be submitted in the prescribed pattern only. The offline application forms should access at the official address by the examination body by specified last date. This pattern of SSC MTS application form (paper mode) is available in Annexure I on the official website of SSC.

The payment of SSC MTS offline Application form fee can be made via bank challan from any SBI discipline. 

Hall Ticket of SSC MTS 2018

SSC MTS hall ticket would be made available on the official website of all regional centres of SSC. Aspirants who successfully register themselves for the SSC MTS and are applicable to sit for SSC MTS exam. They can download their SSC MTS hall ticket 2017 from September 2017. 

How to download SSC MTS Hall Ticket 2018?

The hall tickets would be available 2 weeks prior to the organizing exam. Given below are the instructions to download the SSC MTS hall ticket:

  • Visit the official website of SSC, ssc.nic.in
  • Enter your login credentials, such as registration number and date of birth
  • View and download SSC MTS hall ticket
  • Search the regional centre website and pay it a visit
  • Alternatively, you can straight click on €œSSC MTS Hall Ticket€
  • Download and Print. 

NOTE: SSC MTS hall ticket will not be sent by post, candidates should download it from the official website.


Exam Format of SSC MTS 2018

SSC MTS consists 2 papers- paper I and paper II. Paper 1 is objective-type in nature and Paper 2 is a descriptive one. 15 minutes are given extra to the visually handicapped aspirants in paper 2. The period for Paper I is 2 hours, while the period of Paper II is 30 minutes. For visually handicapped or cerebral palsy aspirants, the exam period is 2 hours 40 minutes.

Paper I consists 4 sections- General Intelligence & Reasoning, Numerical Aptitude, General English and General Awareness. An aspirant has to opt either essay or a letter in paper 2. Paper II comprises a short essay and a letter.

Here are the SSC MTS Exam Format highlights:

SSC MTS Exam Format Highlights
Period of SSC MTS 20172 hours (for those who are other than visually handicapped or cerebral palsy aspirants)
2 hours 40 minutes (for aspirants who belong to visually handicapped and cerebral palsy category)
Total Number of QuestionsPaper 1- 150 questions (General Intelligence & Reasoning- 25, Numerical Aptitude- 25, General English-50 and General Awareness-50)
Types of Questions

Objective-type questions in Paper 1

Subjective-type questions in Paper 2

Marking scheme1 mark each for every accurate response
Negative marking0.25 marks each for every wrong response will be deducted
Medium of ExaminationBoth English and Hindi Languages
Method of SSC MTS ExamOffline or Online

Result of SSC MTS 2018

SSC MTS result 2017 is expected to be declared in November 2017. In order to check the SSC MTS Result, aspirants have to log in with the roll number on their respective SSC regional centres€™ website. The results will be published on the official website of the SSC Regional Centres. The official SSC MTS response key would also announce in prior to releasement of SSC MTS Result. 

How to check SSC MTS Result 2018?

The steps to check the SSC MTS Result is mentioned below-

  • View and save SSC MTS scorecard
  • Alternatively, you can reach the websites of SSC Regional Centres
  • Enter the registration or roll number and date of birth to log into your account
  • Click on SSC MTS 2017 Result tab
  • Visit the official website of SSC, ssc.nic.in

Cut Off of SSC MTS 2018

SSC MTS cutoff marks are the at least score that an aspirant required to obtain in order to qualify for SSC MTS appointment.There are different factors that play a role in deciding the cut-off score for a competitive exam. They are as follows-

  • Level of Difficulty of the examination
  • Earlier trends in SSC MTS cutoffs
  • Number of Applicants in the SSC MTS Exam 2017
  • Number of available seats

Aspirants can expect the SSC MTS Cut-off as given below:

StateGeneralOBCSCSTEx. Service
Uttar Pradesh100-10585-9055-6060-6550-55
Bihar85-9575-8275-7860-6445-50
Maharashtra80-8565-7075-8055-6045-50
Gujarat & Nagar Haveli60-6540-4555-6050-5540-45
Daman & Dio and Goa55-6040-4545-5045-4844-49
Uttarakhand85-9080-8580-8580-8375-80
Rajasthan112-11790-95100-105100-10595-100
Delhi90-9585-9090-9465-7040-45

 Selection Process of SSC MTS 2018

The basis of selection for SSC MTS is qualifying the written exams of SSC MTS 2017. There are 2 stages in the SSC MTS selection procedure that aspirants must complete €“ Paper 1 and Paper 2. The first paper will be of objective type and will act as a preliminary test. Those who are able to complete the cut-off for Paper 1, will appear for Paper 2.

The Paper 2 of SSC MTS 2017 will be of a descriptive type and will be the final exam. The final selection of the aspirants will be based on the verification of certificates.  It must be noted that personal cut-off marks will be decided by SSC for each state or UT. All those who obtain the at least cut-off for this paper will be considered for appointment.

NOTE: Paper 1 and Paper 2 can either be organizeed on the same day. If it is not then Paper 2 can be organizeed for those aspirants who qualify Paper 1.

 


 

Related News



Add Your Comment Displaying 0 Comments

Leave a comment

(Required)
(Will not be published) (Required)

SSC MTS 2018 Fee Structure

  • 100

    general

  • 0

    women

  • 0

    SC/ST

  • 0

    pwd

  • NOTE: Application Fee is exempted for Female Candidates and Candidates from SC/ST categories.

Subscribe to News Letter