Facilities available in College

  • Comp Labs

  • Sports

  • Medical

  • Cafeteria

  • Library

  • Auditorium

  • Laboratory

  • Classrooms

Major Courses Offered by College

Course Name Rating Total Fee
Bachelor of Arts [B.A] {Hons.}
3Years Full Time 60 Seats Per Course
N/A ₹4,407 per year Apply Now
Bachelor of Science [B.Sc] {Hons.}
3Years Full Time
N/A ₹5,007 per year Apply Now
Bachelor of Commerce [B.Com] {Hons.}
3Years Full Time
N/A ₹4,767 per year Apply Now
Bachelor of Commerce [B.Com]
3Years Full Time
N/A ₹4,467 per year Apply Now

View All Courses

Faculties

Dr. Nabanita Chakrabarti
Principal
Smt. Chhaya Banerjee
Head and Assistant Professor, Department of Eduaction
Ms. Lily Law
Head and Assistant Professor, Department of English
Ms. Meena Murarka
Head and Assistant Professor, Department of Hindi
Ms. Jayeeta Bagchi
Professor, Department of Geography
Ms. Moumita Ghosh
Professor, Department of Geography
Sri Pritam Sarkar
Professor, Department of Statistics
Sri Chandra Mani Kumar
Professor, Department of Statistics
Dr. Jayanta Ghosh
Head and Assistant Professor, Department of Commerce
Mr. Amal Krishna Roy
Professor, Department of Commerce
Mr. Animesh Sinha
Professor, Department of Mathematics

About College

Heramba Chandra College is one of the prominent colleges in the skyline of education in Kolkata. It was established by the Brahmo Samaj with the mission to provide the highest quality of education to bright and brilliant minds and to this day, the college and its governing body abides by it. The comprehensive courses taught groom a student to face the challenges posed by professional life. The teachers and support staff are instrumental in shaping the personality and outlook of students in the institute. Time and again, the college has produced gems and continues to do so.

Facts and Figures of  Heramba Chandra College-

Founded

1961

Formerly known as

City College

Located in

Kolkata

Affiliated to

University of Calcutta

Courses offered

10 Undergraduate Courses

Library

26000 books

Scholarship

Students’ Mutual Benefits Fund

Why to  joinHeramba Chandra College?

  • Dedicated Faculty- The faculty is highly qualified with most of the professors holding a PhD or an M.Phil degree. They take adequate care to impart education to students.
  • Industrial Training and placements- Companies such as TCS often organize training sessions for students of the college. Placement drives are also carried out by these companies.
  • Advanced computer training centre- The Arun Sen Computer Information Institute runs courses imparts technical education in collaboration with CCC, DOEACC Level “A” and ICE (I). The certificate is recognized by the Directorate of Employment under the Government of West Bengal. 



Add Your Comment Displaying 0 Comments

Leave a comment

(Required)
(Will not be published) (Required)

Contact Details

Phone No: 033-24610131
Address:
23/49, Gariahat Road
Kolkata - 700029
West Bengal , India
Nearest Bus Stand
Nazrul Mancha Bus Stop 1 bus stand 0.85Km
Locate on Map with Direction

Subscribe to News Letter